X axis assembly (Horizontal)

image_pdfimage_print

Front view of the assembled part Back view of the assembled part
Scalar M: Pre assembled X carriage Scalar XL: Pre assembled X axis

Scalar XL List of parts :

  • 2 x 660x10mm
  • 3 x LM10UU bearings
  • 2 x 625ZZ bearings
  • 1 M3x16 screw
  • 1 M3 nut
  • 1 x XMI 10 plastic part (Idler support)
  • 1 x XMII 10 (motor support)
  • [Not provided] 1 x hammer
  • [Non provided] 1 x bubble level

Scalar M List of parts :

  • 2 x 435x8mm
  • 3 x LM8UU bearings
  • 2 x 625ZZ bearings
  • 1 M3x16 screw
  • 1 M3 nut
  • 1 x XMI 8 plastic part (Idler support)
  • 1 x XMII 8 (motor support)
  • [Not provided] 1 x hammer
  • [Non provided] 1x  bubble level

 

Scalar XL: Take the plastic part marked XMII and 2 660mm long, 10mm diameters smooth rods

 

Scalar M: Take the plastic part marked XMII and 2 x  435 long, 8mm diameters smooth rods

 

 

 

 


Approche the smooth rodes from the plastic part

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Push the rods inside the round slot on the plastic part of about 4.3cm . The pictures shows you how much the smooth rod is inside the plastic part.

 

Scalar M: Push the rods inside the round slot on the plastic part of about 2.5cm .

 

 


If you struggle in pushing the smooth rod inside , use a hammer and give some small sharp hits on the other side of the smooth rods. They will get inside little by little.

 

 

 


Here the pictures shows 1 smooth rod completely inside and the other one in the process of getting inside.

 

 

 

 


Once both smooth rods are in place, you will have something similar to the picture.

Notice on the picture that the top of the plastic part is indeed at the bottom of the picture.

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Once both smooth rods inside their slots, insert 2 x LM10UU bearings on the top rod and only 1 on the bottom rod.

Scalar M: Once both smooth rods inside their slots, insert 2 x LM8UU bearings on the top rod and only 1 on the bottom rod.

 

You can figure out what is the top side easily. The marking is made so that when you read it on the proper side.

 

Pre assembled kit: Inside the pre assembled kit, the X carriage will already be mounted with the Linear bearings .You need to position it as shown on this picture.

 

 


Scalar XL: Once the bearings are in place, take the other plastic part marked XMI 10 And push the available sides of the smooth rods inside.

Scalar M: Once the bearings are in place, take the other plastic part marked XMI 8 And push the available sides of the smooth rods inside.

 

This side should be easy to insert.

 

 


Once the smooth rods inside push the plastic part so that the rods are on the edge of the plastic part.

 

 

 

 


You can use a hammer and hit the middle of the plastic part if you struggle doing it!

 

 

 


Here is the result if you have it right.

Vue face Vue arrière

X axis with the pre assembled X carriage