Archives par étiquette : Z

image_pdfimage_print

Upgrade Z Alu- Installation du slider arrière aluminium

Upgrade Z aluminium pour Scalar L / XL Premium

Étapes d’assemblage de la partie gauche (côté moteur X)

machoire aluminium pour imprimante 3D Scalar

montage_5.jpg?raw=true


Installation de la partie droite

Paramétrage de votre firmware

Les tiges TR10x2 nécessitent de mettre à jour le nombre de pas utilisé par votre firmware sur l’axe Z

Via votre afficheur LCD, naviguez jusqu’à Contrôler>mouvement>Zpas/mm>1600

Précautions à prendre après l’installation des tiges trapézoïdales

Pensez à lubrifier les tiges ainsi que les collerettes en polymère avec de la graisse silicone, du lubrifiant PTFE ou de l’huile fine pour machine à coudre.

Scalar S – Upgrade Z Trap

This page is dedicated into the setup of the « Upgrade Z Trap » kit of your Scalar S 3D printer using Trap Lead Screws

The whole procedure is to be done at the back of the machine

The Kit  contains

  • 2 Trap lead screws
  • 2 Steel Trap Nut
  • 2 plastic parts

Scalar S - Upgrade Z Trap

 

Unmounting the old system

We unlock the Z axis couplers from the leadscrew

 

Scalar S - Upgrade Z Trap

Scalar S – Upgrade Z Trap

Remove the M8 lead screws

Remove the previous plastic part that holds the Z nut

This part has a small hole at the back in order to insert the small nut.

Installation of the upgraded parts

Replace the previous plastic parts using the new set. Notice that the center hole is larger than the previous version to properly fit the new Trap Nut

Insert the new Hex Nut into the dedicated Grooves

Insert the new Trap Screws

Tighten the Z Coupler

The setup is finished

Firmware / LCD changes to be done

In order for the firmware to take into account the pitch of your new set of lead screws, you will need to update 1 parameter inside your firmware

If you have a LCD screen

Go into the LCD menu: Control>Motion>ZStep/mm

  • Replace the previous value 2560 with 2133.3
  • Save your new settings by going into the menu  Control>Save Config

Things to take into consideration

Has you have changed the pitch of the screw of your Z axis, make sure your slicer is using a compatible Layer Height

Check the following article to get more information :

What is the best “layer height” for your printer

Scalar S – Upgrade axe Z Trapézoïdales

Cette page vous montre la procédure à suivre pour l’installation de l' »Upgrade Z Trap » de l’axe Z de votre imprimante 3D Scalar S avec des vis Trapézoïdales

Toute la procédure s’effectue à l’arrière de la machine

Contenu du Kit

  • 2 Vis Trapézoïdales
  • 2 écrous acier à pas trapézoïdaux
  • 2 pièces plastiques

Scalar S - Upgrade Z Trap

 

Démontage de l’ancien système de tiges

Dévissez les coupleurs pour libérer les tiges filetées.

 

Scalar S - Upgrade Z Trap

Scalar S – Upgrade Z Trap

Retirez les tiges filetées.

Il faut maintenant retirer le support arrière.

Ce dernier contient un espace dans lequel est glissé l’écrou M8.

Nous vous conseillons d’utiliser un morceau de mousse ou une éponge propre à poser sur le plateau, puis centrer la tête d’impression sur le profilé et la posé sur cette mousse, afin de protéger de tout contact entre la buse et le plateau.

Installation des nouvelles pièces

Remplacez l’ancienne pièce par la nouvelle pièce qui possède un espace plus large, permettant d’accueillir le nouvel écrou qui est plus volumineux que le précédent.

Insèrez les nouveaux écrous trapézoïdaux dans les 2 gorges.

Vissez les nouvelles Vis Trapézoïdal

Vous pouvez remplacer les coupleurs par ceux à griffes, ou laisser les anciens en place.

serrez la vis du coupleur pour emprisonner la tige, assurer vous en tirant légérement sur la vis qu’elle ne sort pas du coupleur.

Le montage est terminé

Modification dans l’afficheur LCD / Firmware

Afin de prendre en compte le pas de vos nouvelles tiges qui est différent des anciennes, il vous faudra procéder à une mise à jour d’un paramètre au niveau de votre firmware.

Si vous disposez d’un écran LCD

Allez dans le menu suivant : Contrôler > Mouvement > ZPas/mm 

  • Remplacez l’ancienne valeur 2560 par 2133.3
  • Sauvegarder le nouveau paramètre en allant dans Contrôler > Sauvegarder Config

Alignement  de l’axe X avec le plateau

En vissant les 2 vis trapézoÏdales vous devez alignement le profilé de la tête avec le plateau.

Pour cela utilisez simplement une règle pour mesurer lespacement entre le profilé et le plateau. A l’extrème gauche du plateau puis à l’extrëme droite.

Ajustez et revérifiez les distances.

Précautions à prendre en compte

Étant donné que vous venez de changer le pas de votre déplacement en Z, pensez dans votre slicer à utiliser les hauteurs de couches compatibles avec votre tige.

Voir l’article suivant :

Quelle valeur de hauteur de couche pour votre imprimante 3D

Comment améliorer la qualité des parois des impressions

Communément appelé « Z Woobble »  sur la plupart des forums reprap, ce phénomène est assez fréquent lorsqu’on monte une imprimante 3D de type Reprap.

Souvent même il se peut que le phénomène apparaisse au bout d’un moment sans vraiment savoir pourquoi.

Il y a toujours « au moins » une raison, mais laquelle ?  voir lesquelles ?

Lorsqu’on a cet effet dès le début il peut être très fastidieux de trouver la cause, sachant qu’on a souvent un cumul de choses qui précipite le phénomène.

Le Z Wooble c’est quoi?

Une imprimante à dépôt de filament dépose des couches les unes sur les autres.

Dans un monde idéal les couches sont parfaitement alignées les unes au-dessus des autres ce qui donne une surface d’impression parfaite.

En pratique, on tombe souvent sur du « Z Wooble », c’est à dire des couches qui sont mal alignées sur la hauteur, et on obtient un effet de « vagues » sur les parois de nos pièces.

Vue de près ou sous la lumière on obtient quelque chose qui ressemble à un pattern régulier qui se répète souvent.

En regardant de plus près les couches semblent se déposer correctement seulement la hauteur des couches n’est pas consistante.

Le plastique s’écrase par moment et se détend à d’autres endroits.

Si on superpose notre tige filetée en face de notre objet imprimé, on se rend très bien compte que le pattern suit exactement le pas de notre tige filetée.

Les causes:

Les causes identifiées sont très nombreuses, c’est pourquoi il est très fréquent de les cumuler,  rendant la résolution potentiellement très fastidieuse.

Voici les causes que nous avons identifiées jusqu’à présent :

Axe X :

  • Le tendeur de l’axe des X s’appuie directement sur les montants de l’axe X. Ceci a pour effet de déformer la tige lisse de l’axe Z. L’axe Z est alors mal guidé.

Axe Z :

  • Le parallélisme des tiges filetées de l’axe Z n’est pas bon. Les tiges ne sont pas parallèles.
  • La hauteur de couche est trop grande par rapport à la taille de votre buse. L’inverse peut aussi être vrai.
  • Le chariot de l’axe X monte ou descend par « paliers ». Un des côtés se déplace avant l’autre ce qui créé un mouvement de montée ou de descente non linéaire.
  • Une des tiges filetées est freinée lors de la descente. (dans le cas ou on utilise le niveau automatique du plateau)
  • La correction automatique du niveau du plateau compense trop. C’est à dire qu’un côté de l’axe X est plus haut que l’autre par rapport au plateau. Utiliser une cale ou un objet similaire pour régler au mieux le niveau de l’axe permet de régler le problème.
  • Un des écrous de l’axe Z a du jeu
  • Au moins un des écrous de l’axe Z ou une des tiges filetées est usée. Dans ce cas on croit souvent que tout se passe bien mais en appuyant avec la main sur les deux côtés de l’axe Z, on se rend compte qu’un des côtés descend. Dans ce cas il faut remplacer idéalement le couple écrou + tige filetée des 2 côtés.
  • Le haut des tiges filetée est contraint. Une tige filetée n’est jamais droite. Le fait de contraindre le haut de la tige renvoie les déformations sur les tiges lisses de guidage. Laisser libre le haut des tiges filetées règle ce problème.

Extrudeur :

  • L’extrudeur est mal calibré (EStep/mm mal calibré), la quantité de plastique en sortie peut devenir irrégulière.
  • Le filament est retenu quelque part périodiquement, le débit de plastique n’est donc plus bon.
  • Il y a un « glissement » au niveau de l’extrudeur, le débit de plastic est alors impacté.
  • Le diamètre du filament n’est pas suffisamment uniforme et varie beaucoup. Le débit de matière va fluctuer pendant l’impression.

N’hésitez pas à nous contacter si vous trouvez d’autres causes ou si vous avez des commentaires

 

Z axis assembly (Vertical)

List of parts :

  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x M6 T-Nuts
  • 8 x M3x8mm screws
  • 1 x Stepper motor with 1m lead wire
  • 1 x Stepper motor with 1.2meter lead wire
  • 1 x Right plastic motor support
  • 1 x Left plastic motor support
  • 2 x M8 threaded rods
  • 2 x couplers
  • 2 x 8mm x 435mm smooth rods
  • 1 x Top right rod holder plastic part
  • 1 x Top left rod holder plastic part
  • [Provided] 1 x Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 x cruciform screw diver
  • [Not Provided] 1 x hammer
  • [Not Provided] 1 x bubble level

 

Stepper motor assembly

List of parts :

  • 2 motors
  • 4 M6x12mm screws
  • 4 M6 T-Nuts
  • 8 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 Right plastic motor support
  • 1 Left plastic motor support
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 cruciform screw diver
  • [Not Provided] 1 hammer

Start by preparing the 2 stepper motors.

You will have 2 symmetrical motor holders. One is for the right side, and the other one is the the left side.

Prepare M6x12 screws and their T-Nuts. Place them inside the 2 holes near the rounded corner of the part.

Take 4 M3x8mm screws and fix the motor and the support together.

Important Note: The motor support on the picture below is the Right motor support. The stepper motor with 1.2meter lead wire is to be screwed on this support.

In order to ease the assembly later on, make sure that the motor wires are places on the reinforced lateral side of the plastic part. It can also be placed on the same side as the M6X12 screws.

The wires are on the right for the right motor, and on the left for the left motor.

Place each motor at the base of the chassi so that the bottom of the motor is in contact with the chassis as shown on the picture.

Here it’s the right motor with the 1.2 lead wire.

 

 

 


This front view show the stepper motor in contact with the chassis. It will allow the stepper motor to increase it’s capacity to stay cool.

 

 

 


Also notice the M6 Screw location regarding the plastic part.

 

 

 

 


Now same thing for the left side of the chassis,with the motor wires on the left of it or behind, and the screws on the inside of the chassis.

 

 

 


Here is a view with both stepper motor in place.

 

 

 

 


This general view gives you another point of view of the assembly.

 

 

 

 


 

Preparation of side mounts

List of parts :

  • 2 M8 threaded rods
  • 2 5X8 couplers
  • [Provided] 1 small allen key

Take 1 threaded rod and a coupler.

 

 

 

 

 


The 5×8 coupler has 1 side the a hole of 5mm and the other side with a 8mm diameter hole.

This pictures shows the 5mm side of the coupler

 

 


Here the other 8mm side of the coupler.

 

 

 

 


Push the threaded rod inside the 8mm side of the coupler up to the end.

Do the same for the second threaded rod.

 

 

 

 


Side mounts setup

List of parts :

  • Scalar XL: 2 x 500mm smooth rods
  • Scalar M: 2 x 435mm smooth rods
  • 2 top rod holders
  • 4 M6x12mm screws
  • 4 M6 T-Nuts
  • 1 X axis (previously assembled)
  • 2 threaded rods with their couplers (already assembled)
  • [Not provided] 1 hammer

Start by preparing the screws and Nut on the plastic part.

 

 

 

Note: The more recent Z axis smooth rods supports are very close to this picture.

The central guide for the Threaded rod has been removed because it deforms it leading to some bad quality prints.

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Also take 1 x 500mm smooth rod

Scalar M: Also take 1x 435mm smooth rod

 

 

 

 


Now insert it inside the hole at the outside of the plastic part.

Use a hammer to push it inside.

Slightly hit the plain side of the plastic part to keep it intact.

 

 


Scalar XL: Push the smooth rod inside the plastic part until the length inside is about 1 finger index long.

 

Scalar M: Push the smooth rod inside the plastic part until the length inside is about 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.

 

 

 


Do the same for the second side mount.

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long.

 

Scalar M: Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.

 

 

 


Continue with the second side. You should have something like the picture:

 

 

 

 


Now slowly slide the smooth rods inside the linear bearings on each side of the X axis.

 

 

 


Slowly approach the smooth rod from the linear bearing. Slide them very slowly inside and « DON’T FORCE« .

WARNING: The LM8UU  linear bearings are made with very small balls. If the smooth rod is not aligned with the bearing, and if you add force, the balls might get out of the bearing.

 

 


At the top level of the assembly, slowly slide the threaded rod inside the top mount plastic part as shown in the picture.

 

 

 

 


Do the same for the other side.

 

 

 

 


In the end you should have something like the picture :

 

 

 

 

 

 


Installation of the side mounts:

List of parts :

  • 1 side mount previously prepared
  •  [Provided]1 allen key
  •  [Provided]1 small allen key
  • [ Not Provided] 1 Hammer

Place the side mounts on top of the stepper motor.

Start by the left side of the chassis.

Align the coupler with the threaded rod.

 

 


Push it up to the end. You can use a hammer and give some small sharp hits on the  smooth rod in order to push it in it’s dedicated hole on the side on the plastic holder.

 

 

 


Then align the top side of the mount so that the screws can fit the top aluminum extrusion slots

 

 

 

 


Once aligned, just slightly screw 1 of the screws in order to prevent this side of the mount from moving.

 

 

 


On the other side of the mount (right side) start by aligning the threaded rod with the coupler and the smooth rod inside it’s dedicated slot.

 

 

 


Maybe you will need to align the whole side of the mount slightly using a hammer. You need to make sure this side of the mount is perfectly vertical.

Take a hammer and hit the middle of the X axis Idler  until the side of the mount is perfectly vertical.

 

 


Now align the top mounts screws with the top Aluminum extrusion slot .

 

 

 

 

 


Leveling:

List of parts :

  • 1 Z axis mount
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Provided] 1 small Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 hammer
  • [Not Provided] 1 bubble level

Take the bubble level and align the right side mount vertically by placing the bubble level  as shown in the picture.

 

 

 


The Bubble we are interested in the the one always horizontal. It must be in the middle of the 2 lines.

 

 

 

 


Once aligned you can tighten the screws on the top side mount. Make sure that the T-Nut rotate properly inside the Slot .

 

 

 


Now go on the left side and reposition your bubble level .

 

 

 

 


Check that the level is correct and the bubble in the middle on the 2 lines.

If not, you need to unscrew the top screw and adjust the top position in order to align the bubble in the middle of the 2 lines.

 

 

 


Once both side aligned you should have something similar to the photo