Archives par étiquette : Z Axis

image_pdfimage_print

Z axis Alu upgrade – back aluminium sliders installation

Aluminium Z axis upgrade for Scalar L / XL Premium

Left side assembly (X axis motor side)

machoire aluminium pour imprimante 3D Scalar

montage_5.jpg?raw=true


Right side assembly

Setup your Firmware parameters

The TR10x2 trapezoïdale leadscrews requires new ZStep/mm settings on your firmware

Through your LCD display,go to Control>movements>Zstep/mm>1600

Trap lead screws requirements

Make sure to lubricate the leadscrews as well as your Igus nuts using PTFE lubricant, grease, or even Fine oil for small mecanism

What is the best « layer height » for your printer

A lot of questions can rise when it comes to tweaking our slicer parameters.

Adjusting the layer height value to have the best possible quality can become tricky.

What is the Max and Min layer height for my printer?

To answer this question we need to take into account the nozzle size of your hotend.

Printing with a layer height too low might cause the plastic  to be pushed back into the nozzle and the extruder will struggle to push the filament. In the worth cas the plastic can expand/react/change state inside the hotend.

Depending on your extruder, it can also damage the filament preventing it to properly push the filament.

Also in the opposite situation, if the layer height is too high, the layers won’t stick properly to the previous layer resulting in a poor finish/poor rigidity  of your 3D model.

An easy way to determine the Min and Max layer height is to apply this simple formula:

Min Layer height =  1/4 nozzle diameter

Max Layer height = 1/2 nozzle diameter

Once you have this calculated you can test to print a calibration pattern and adjust the layer height slightly.

Optimal layer height for your Z axis

Layer height also depends on your mecanics and electronic settings:

Indeed, the following things will impact layer height:

  • Firmware Settings  (micro stepping)
  • Electronic settings (motors steps per turn)
  • Z axis threaded rod steps

A great calculator is available online and it will give you compatible layer heights for your machine:

http://prusaprinters.org/calculator/

At the bottom of the page you will see « Optimal layer height for your Z axis »

This calculator helps  to determin if the amounts of steps performed per layer height is an integer value.

As the firmware is only able to drive an integer amount of steps, using a layer height requirering a float value will cause a potential cumulative error (depending on the firmware) and the total height of your printed part can be smaller/higher than expected.

Scalar Family working layer heights with M8 leadscrews:

Those values will work for machines having a M8 leadscrew , 1/16 micro stepping and 200 steps/turn stepper motor (1.8°/step).

Inside firmware set EStep/mm = 2560

They might also work with other hotends having the same nozzle diameters.

AllInOne 0.35mm Nozzle:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm

E3D 0.4mm:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm

AllInOne 0.5mm Nozzle:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm

E3D 0.6mm:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm
  • 0.25mm
  • 0.3mm

AllInOne/E3D 0.8mm Nozzle:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm
  • 0.25mm
  • 0.3mm

Scalar Family working layer heights with TR8x1.5 trapezoidal leadscrew :

Those values will work for machines having a Tr8x1.5 trapezoidal leadscrew, 1/16 micro stepping and 200 steps/turn stepper motor (1.8°/step).

In Firmware set EStep/mm = 2133.3

They might also work with other hotends having the same nozzle diameters.

AllInOne 0.35mm Nozzle:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm

E3D 0.4mm:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm

AllInOne 0.5mm Nozzle:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm

E3D 0.6mm:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm
  • 0.27mm
  • 0.3mm

AllInOne/E3D 0.8mm Nozzle:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm
  • 0.24mm
  • 0.27mm
  • 0.3mm

Scalar Family working layer heights with SFU1204 BallScrew :

Those values will work for machines having aSFU1204 ballscrew, 1/16 micro stepping and 200 steps/turn stepper motor (1.8°/step).

In Firmware set EStep/mm = 2133.3

They might also work with other hotends having the same nozzle diameters.

AllInOne 0.35mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm

E3D 0.4mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm

AllInOne 0.5mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm

E3D 0.6mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm
  • 0.22mm
  • 0.24mm
  • 0.26mm
  • 0.28mm
  • 0.30mm

AllInOne/E3D 0.8mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm
  • 0.22mm
  • 0.24mm
  • 0.26mm
  • 0.28mm
  • 0.30mm

Those values are given as information purpose and some parameters might not work with some materials/colors etc…

Those values are given as information purpose and some parameters might not work with some materials/colors etc…

Use them as a starting point to calibrate your printer.

Z axis assembly (Vertical)

List of parts :

  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x M6 T-Nuts
  • 8 x M3x8mm screws
  • 1 x Stepper motor with 1m lead wire
  • 1 x Stepper motor with 1.2meter lead wire
  • 1 x Right plastic motor support
  • 1 x Left plastic motor support
  • 2 x M8 threaded rods
  • 2 x couplers
  • 2 x 8mm x 435mm smooth rods
  • 1 x Top right rod holder plastic part
  • 1 x Top left rod holder plastic part
  • [Provided] 1 x Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 x cruciform screw diver
  • [Not Provided] 1 x hammer
  • [Not Provided] 1 x bubble level

 

Stepper motor assembly

List of parts :

  • 2 motors
  • 4 M6x12mm screws
  • 4 M6 T-Nuts
  • 8 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 Right plastic motor support
  • 1 Left plastic motor support
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 cruciform screw diver
  • [Not Provided] 1 hammer

Start by preparing the 2 stepper motors.

You will have 2 symmetrical motor holders. One is for the right side, and the other one is the the left side.

Prepare M6x12 screws and their T-Nuts. Place them inside the 2 holes near the rounded corner of the part.

Take 4 M3x8mm screws and fix the motor and the support together.

Important Note: The motor support on the picture below is the Right motor support. The stepper motor with 1.2meter lead wire is to be screwed on this support.

In order to ease the assembly later on, make sure that the motor wires are places on the reinforced lateral side of the plastic part. It can also be placed on the same side as the M6X12 screws.

The wires are on the right for the right motor, and on the left for the left motor.

Place each motor at the base of the chassi so that the bottom of the motor is in contact with the chassis as shown on the picture.

Here it’s the right motor with the 1.2 lead wire.

 

 

 


This front view show the stepper motor in contact with the chassis. It will allow the stepper motor to increase it’s capacity to stay cool.

 

 

 


Also notice the M6 Screw location regarding the plastic part.

 

 

 

 


Now same thing for the left side of the chassis,with the motor wires on the left of it or behind, and the screws on the inside of the chassis.

 

 

 


Here is a view with both stepper motor in place.

 

 

 

 


This general view gives you another point of view of the assembly.

 

 

 

 


 

Preparation of side mounts

List of parts :

  • 2 M8 threaded rods
  • 2 5X8 couplers
  • [Provided] 1 small allen key

Take 1 threaded rod and a coupler.

 

 

 

 

 


The 5×8 coupler has 1 side the a hole of 5mm and the other side with a 8mm diameter hole.

This pictures shows the 5mm side of the coupler

 

 


Here the other 8mm side of the coupler.

 

 

 

 


Push the threaded rod inside the 8mm side of the coupler up to the end.

Do the same for the second threaded rod.

 

 

 

 


Side mounts setup

List of parts :

  • Scalar XL: 2 x 500mm smooth rods
  • Scalar M: 2 x 435mm smooth rods
  • 2 top rod holders
  • 4 M6x12mm screws
  • 4 M6 T-Nuts
  • 1 X axis (previously assembled)
  • 2 threaded rods with their couplers (already assembled)
  • [Not provided] 1 hammer

Start by preparing the screws and Nut on the plastic part.

 

 

 

Note: The more recent Z axis smooth rods supports are very close to this picture.

The central guide for the Threaded rod has been removed because it deforms it leading to some bad quality prints.

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Also take 1 x 500mm smooth rod

Scalar M: Also take 1x 435mm smooth rod

 

 

 

 


Now insert it inside the hole at the outside of the plastic part.

Use a hammer to push it inside.

Slightly hit the plain side of the plastic part to keep it intact.

 

 


Scalar XL: Push the smooth rod inside the plastic part until the length inside is about 1 finger index long.

 

Scalar M: Push the smooth rod inside the plastic part until the length inside is about 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.

 

 

 


Do the same for the second side mount.

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long.

 

Scalar M: Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.

 

 

 


Continue with the second side. You should have something like the picture:

 

 

 

 


Now slowly slide the smooth rods inside the linear bearings on each side of the X axis.

 

 

 


Slowly approach the smooth rod from the linear bearing. Slide them very slowly inside and « DON’T FORCE« .

WARNING: The LM8UU  linear bearings are made with very small balls. If the smooth rod is not aligned with the bearing, and if you add force, the balls might get out of the bearing.

 

 


At the top level of the assembly, slowly slide the threaded rod inside the top mount plastic part as shown in the picture.

 

 

 

 


Do the same for the other side.

 

 

 

 


In the end you should have something like the picture :

 

 

 

 

 

 


Installation of the side mounts:

List of parts :

  • 1 side mount previously prepared
  •  [Provided]1 allen key
  •  [Provided]1 small allen key
  • [ Not Provided] 1 Hammer

Place the side mounts on top of the stepper motor.

Start by the left side of the chassis.

Align the coupler with the threaded rod.

 

 


Push it up to the end. You can use a hammer and give some small sharp hits on the  smooth rod in order to push it in it’s dedicated hole on the side on the plastic holder.

 

 

 


Then align the top side of the mount so that the screws can fit the top aluminum extrusion slots

 

 

 

 


Once aligned, just slightly screw 1 of the screws in order to prevent this side of the mount from moving.

 

 

 


On the other side of the mount (right side) start by aligning the threaded rod with the coupler and the smooth rod inside it’s dedicated slot.

 

 

 


Maybe you will need to align the whole side of the mount slightly using a hammer. You need to make sure this side of the mount is perfectly vertical.

Take a hammer and hit the middle of the X axis Idler  until the side of the mount is perfectly vertical.

 

 


Now align the top mounts screws with the top Aluminum extrusion slot .

 

 

 

 

 


Leveling:

List of parts :

  • 1 Z axis mount
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Provided] 1 small Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 hammer
  • [Not Provided] 1 bubble level

Take the bubble level and align the right side mount vertically by placing the bubble level  as shown in the picture.

 

 

 


The Bubble we are interested in the the one always horizontal. It must be in the middle of the 2 lines.

 

 

 

 


Once aligned you can tighten the screws on the top side mount. Make sure that the T-Nut rotate properly inside the Slot .

 

 

 


Now go on the left side and reposition your bubble level .

 

 

 

 


Check that the level is correct and the bubble in the middle on the 2 lines.

If not, you need to unscrew the top screw and adjust the top position in order to align the bubble in the middle of the 2 lines.

 

 

 


Once both side aligned you should have something similar to the photo