Archives par étiquette : Y axis

image_pdfimage_print

Build platform assembly

List of parts :

  • 4 LM8UU bearing supports (Plastic)
  • 4 linear bearingsLM8UU (If they are not already mounted on their supports, please mount them)
  • 10 wood screws
  • Scalar XL: 1 wood plate 435x320mm
  • Scalar M: 1 wood plate 300x220mm
  • 4 plate supports (Plastic)
  • 8 M6X12mm screws
  • 8 T Nuts
  • 4 cable ties
  • [not provided] 1 philips screw diver
  • [not provided] 1 hammer
  • [not provided] 1 pen
  • [not provided] 1 ruler (ideally 30 to 40 cm)

Wood plate preparation

List of parts :

  • 4 LM8UU linear bearing supports
  • 4 LM8UU linear bearings
  • 10 wood screws
  • Scalar XL: 1 wood plate 435x320mm
  • Scalar M: 1 wood plate 300x220mm
  • [not provided] screw diver
  • [not provided] hammer
  • [not provided] pen
  • [not provided] ruler (ideally 30 to 40 cm)

 

Scalar XL: Here are the different measurements of the plastic parts below the headbed.:

 

 

 

 

 


 

Scalar M: Here are the same measurements for the Scalar M heatbed

 

 

 

 

 


Note importante:

On he previous pictures, you will notice a red plastic part.  It correspond to the linear bearing holder with a special hole for the adjustment screw.

 

 

 

 


This plastic part is to be placed in front of the smooth rod holders with the embedded end stop. An adjustment screw will later on be installed

 

 

 

 


Take your wooden plate and face it so that the length of it goes from your left to your right and the height from the bottom to the top.

Now consider your starting point to be the lower left corner of the wooden plate.

Scalar XL:Take a ruler and measure 105mm (10,5cm) from the bottom of the plate as shown on the picture.

Scalar M: Same operation but with 15mm (1.5cm)

 


Do the same all along the bottom of the plate in order to trace a straight line parallel to the bottom of the plate.

 

(Scalar XL) 105mm / (Scalar M) 15mm

 

 

 


Take the last point on the right side of the plate.

 

 

 

 


Trace a line from the left to the right passing by all your points at  (Scalar XL) 105mm / (Scalar M) 15mm from the bottom of the plate.

 

 

 

 


Do exactly the same but for the top of the plate:

 

 

 

 


Take some intermediary points:

 

 

 

 


And the last one on the right side.


Now trace again the straight line passing by all your previous points located at (Scalar XL) 105mm / (Scalar M) 15mm from the top of the plate.

 

 

 

 


From the last line measure (Scalar XL) 208mm / (Scalar M) 141mm from the left of the plate right on the line you have just traced at the top of the plate.

 

 

 


Do the same with the line at the bottom :

 

 

 

 


Join both points with a straight line.

 

 

 

 


Now take a your starting point this new line perpendicular to the bottom of the plate. Measure (Scalar XL) 28mm  / (Scalar M) 65mm from the bottom line

 

 


Now trace a quick line of 2 or 3cm parallel at the bottom line.

 

 

 

 


 

bearing placement:

List of parts :

  • 4 LM8UU linear bearings (1 has an embedded hole for an adjustment screw )
  • 10 wood screws
  • Scalar XL: 1 wooden plate 435x320mm
  • Scalar M: 1 wooden plate 300x220mm
  • [not provided] screw diver
  • [not provided] hammer
  • [not provided] 1 pen

Take the first linear bearing and place it along the left side of the wooden plate, jut above the bottom line you traced earlier:( Warning: On this picture the plastic part is outdated)

 

 

 


Take the second linear bearing and this time place it below the top line you trace earlier:

 

 

 


Do the same for the right side of the plate:

Place the belt holder plastic part in the middle of the plate. The back of the plastic part is to be placed on the right of the vertical line you traced on the center of the plate and just above the very last small vertical line you traced.

The picture should be very explicit.

 

 


Here is a view of everything positioned on the wooden plate.

 

 

 

 


Take a pen and make a mark at the location of each screw holes on the plastic parts.

Take one of the wood screw (you can take a bigger one to make it easier for your on this step). Point on each mark and give it a small hammer hit in order to create a starting point for the small wooden screws.

 

 

 


Then take a screw diver and start to insert the screws inside the marked spots. This will help you later on when fixing the different plastic parts, and should make it easier for you.

 

 

 


Once done, place back each elements on the plate.

We advise you to insert only 3 screws by side in order to make it easier later when you will insert the smooth rods.

Here is an example of the left side of the plate with only 3 screws

 


Then start by pushing the 435mm smooth rod along the left side of the bearings.

 

 

 

 


If you aligned everything properly, the smooth rod should get through the 2 linear bearings easily.

In certain cases, the smooth rod is slightly tilted because the bearing support is not properly aligned.Here having only 3 screws will allow you to adjust easily

 

 


Once the smooth rod has passed through the bearing and they are all aligned, you can insert the last 4th wood screw.

 

 

 


Do the same on the right side

 

 

 

 


You should have something like this picture

 

 

 

 


Make sure you insert the last screw.

 

 

 

 


Now place the middle plastic part and insert the 2 wooden screws.

 

 

 

 


 

Positioning of the build platform on the chassis:

 

List of parts:

  • 4 plate supports (1 with an embeeded end stop)
  • 8 M6X12mm screws
  • 8 T-Nuts
  • 1 previously mounted chassis
  • 4 cable ties
  • [provided] 1 Allen key
  • [not provided] 1 ruler

Now take the plates supports

 

 

 

 


Prepare them with 2 sets of M6 Screw/T-Nuts

 

 

 

 


Do it for all 4 parts

 

 

 

 


On each corner measure from the side of the chassis

 

Scalar XL: 72,5mm

Scalar M:  40mm

 

 


Do that on the 4 base corners of the printer:

 

 

 

 


Here is the back right corner

 

 

 

 


Here is the back left corner.

Special Note:

In this corner you will place the smooth rod holder with the embedded end stop .

 

The image shows the end result. The end stop should be in front of the LM8UU linear bearing support with the adjustment screw holder.

 

 

 

 

 


Place the supports inside the slots so that the top cable tie slots are always facing inside the chassis.

The border of the supports is to be positioned on each mark with the body of the plastic parts most on the inside of the printer

 

 

 


Now screw only 2 supports out of 4.The easier way is to screw either the right side or the left sides of the chassis and keep the other side unscrewed.

 

 

 


here is what it should look like

 

 

 

 

This 3D view is more up to date, and shows you where the smooth rods holder are located and also where the holder with the end stop is placed.

 

 

 

 

 


Now place the wooden plate smooth rods on the supports. What might happen is that one side will be slightly outside of it’s support.

The picture shows you an example

 

 


Here is a zoom showing that the smooth rod is not properly aligned with the support

 

 

 

 


In this case you just need to slide the support so that the smooth rod fit into the slot (here we shifted it left).

 

 

 


Then adjust the position of the smooth rod inside the slots.The smooth rods are a little bit shorter so you will need to center them in the middle of their support.

here an example of a smooth rods that needs to be centered:

 

 


Here the smooth rods has been centered.

The main goal is to keep the smooth rods in place using cable ties.

 

 

 


Once properly placed you should have something like this:

 

 

 

 


Slide the plate to both ends to check that everything is smooth.

 

 

 


Once the place is sliding fluently, you can tighten the smooth rods with the cable ties

Make sure to place the head of the cable ties on the side to allow a free movement of the plate.

 

Setup of End stops

List of parts :

  • 1 smooth rod support integrating the pre wired end stop.
  • 1 x 8mm (Scalar M) or 10mm (Scalar XL)  smooth rod compatible end stop support
  • 1 End stop with a wheel
  • 2 sets of M6x12mm screw and it’s T-Nut
  • 2 cable ties

 

Assembly of the Y axis end stop

Take the plastic part looking like a hook and clips it over the smooth rod near the X axis motor support .

Here we placed it on the top rod, but you can place it on the bottom one if you feel the end stop doesn’t hit the X carriage

 

 

 


Now take the end stop with the wheel and place it so that the wires are on the outside of the machine toward the stepper motor, and make sure that the wheel is heading toward the smooth rod.

The main prupose here is that the wheel would hit the X carriage to signal to the electronic that the carriage has reached the MIN position on X axis.

 


In order to allow the more natural position of the end stop’s wire, just make sure they go behind the threaded rod, between the threaded rod and the aluminum extrusion as shown on the picture.

Also secure the end stop on it’s support using 2 cable ties.

 

 


Bring the X axis carriage against the end stop and check that the wheel is properly pushed by the carriage and that the probe wire is well positioned.

If the probe wire is causing trouble, you might consider placing this end stop on the bottom smooth rod.

Also check that the end stop support is  not moving on the smooth rod to avoid possible future issues.

 


This picture shows the front view. The end stop is pushed against the x Carriage.

At this moment check that the nozzle position over the heat bed is reaching the border of it. If it’s not the case, just readjust the location of the end stop a little bit in order to achieve this goal.

 


In order to make sure tat the end stop is properly attached to the smooth rod, you can constraint it using the cable tie and secure the end stop lead wire with it as on the picture making sure it’s going behind the threaded rod.

 

 


Y Axis End stop installation

We are going to install here the end stop of the Y axis .

This items should already be assembled . You might need to remove the protective scotch however before using it.

You should have on your chassis 3 identical heatbed smooth rod supports and 1 other with the integrated end stop holder.

It is to be placed on the opposite side of the power supply, also on the opposite side of the Y axis motor on the same extrusion profile.

 


These 2 pictures should help you to locate the proper position of it.on your machine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Now take the M4x20 screw and it’s 2 M4 nuts.

 

 

 

 

 


Place the nut at the middle of the screw thread.

 

 

 

 


Under the heatbed, you should have a special LM8UU linear bearing holder with a hole dedicated to this screw .

 

 

 

 


You should have this support aligned with the end stop holder.

 

 

 

 


Now insert the screw inside up to the nut

 

 

 

 

.


Adjust the screw depth so that the nozzle tip reach the edge of the heat bed.

 

 

 

 

 


Secure the Screw using the left over M4 nut.

 

 

 

 

 


(Goodies) Assembly of the Y axis end stop

Now you are going to assemble the Y axis end stop.

Take the plastic support that is compatible with 30×30 slots.

Prepare a set of M6x12mm screw and a T-Nut.

Place the end stop so that the contact side is placed toward the outside of the part. Also  center the end stop so that the dedicated holes on the plastic part for securing the end stop are aligned with the end stop holes.

The photo shows you how to place it.

 


secure it wit 2 cable ties.

A good tip is to make sure that the cable ties heads are placed on the left of the plastic part. The picture should help you to place them properly.

 

 

 


Place the whole assembly on the side of the Y axis motor near the YMI marked plastic part.

The lead wire of the end stop can be placed like on the picture, afterward the motor wires and the end stop wires will follow the some path.

 


 

The inverted view shows how the end stop contact is located and how the wires are going to be placed.

This position is also nice to protect the contact metallic plate from being broken.

 


 

Installation the Y axis end stop finger

Under the heat bed, make sure to be on the opposite side of the heat bed power cable.

Now take as reference the linear bearing support located the closest to the Y axis end stop.

On this photo the Top left linear bearing support

 


 

From this starting point, measure 100mm (10cm) on the right of it and then go down 25mm (2.5cm). Then make a mark.

Then go right again for 10 mm (1cm) and make a 2nd mark.

Both marks will be used to locate the screws for the Y axis finger holder

 


Now take the finger holder and place the 2 wooden screws to secure it in place at the location of the previous marks.

 

A M3X20mm screw and 2 nuts are to be used in order to adjust the Y MIN position of the heat bed.