Archives par étiquette : Y Axis assembly

image_pdfimage_print

Y Axis assembly

List of parts : (Video)

  • 1 YM1 marked stepper motor plastic support
  • 4 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulley
  • 1 48mm stepper motor
  • 1 625ZZ bearing
  • 2 625ZZ compatible plastic washers
  • 1 stretcher support
  • 1 plastic bearing cage
  • 1 fork shaped plastic part
  • 3 M3 washers
  • 2 M3 Nuts
  • 2 M3x25mm screws
  • [Provided] 1 clef Allen
  • [Not provided] 1 cruciform screw diver

Stepper motor support assembly (Video)

List of parts :

  • 1 YM1 plastic support
  • 4 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulley.
  • 1 48mmstepper motor
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 screw diver

 


Start by placing the plastic part over the stepper motor.

For some wiring consideration, make sure that the stepper motor wires are placed on the same side as the big hole on the side of the plastic part as shown on the picture.

 

 


Insert and screw the 4 M3X8mm screws at each corners of the plastic part.

If you have a magnetized screw diver, this will help you achieve that.

If not you can use the cylindrical imprints on each corners to slide the screws up to it’s final location.This should help you to screw everything together

 


Once all 4 screws in place, you should have something like on the picture:

 

 

 

 


Then insert the pulley on the motor shaft. The small slot at the bottom of the picture should be aligned with the middle of the pulley

 

 

 


 

Stretcher assembly (Video)

 

List of parts :

  • 1 625ZZ bearing
  • 2 plastic washers for 625ZZ bearing
  • 1 stretcher support
  • 1 plastic cage for bearing
  • 1 fork shaped plastic stretcher
  • 3  M3 washers
  • 2 M3 Nuts
  • 2 M3x25mm screws
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 screw diver

Start by taking the 2 small plastic washers and insert them inside the bearing.

 

 

 

 


This picture shows you how to « clips » the washers inside the bearing

 

 

 

 


Then insert the bearing inside the dedicated plastic cage.

 

 

 

 


Here is a back view of the assembly.

 

 

 

 


Take the fork shaped plastic stretcher and place in the middle of the fork the bearing assembly. Then add a M3x25with a washer on one side and close it with a washer and a M3 Nut.


Now insert on the small slot on the side of the fork stretcher a M3 Nut that should fit perfectly inside.


Take a moment to make sure that the hole of the Nut is aligned with the one of the Fork stretcher at the back of it.

 

 

 


The final part should look like the picture:

 

 

 

 


A side view of the part showing the Nut and it’s washer.

 

 

 

 


Now take the Stretcher support and insert a Screw and a washer on the back side of it.

This picture shows the front view of the support and you can see in the middle of the slot the screw coming toward us.

 

 

 


This pictures shows the other side of the same part, with the screw and it’s washer.

 

 

 

 


Insert the previously assembled part inside, make sure the triangular shape of the stretcher fits inside the support, and slightly screws the stretcher on the screw to keep everything together.

 

 


Tensioner Installation (Video)

List of parts :

  • 2 x M6x12mm Screw
  • 2 x M6 T-nut 8mm
  • Previously mounted Stretcher

Place the tensioner at the middle of the front extrusion profile

Scalar M: 200mm from the side of the chassis

Scalar XL: 300mm from the side of the chassis.

(See the video link for more details)

 


Motor Instalaltion (Video)

List of parts :

  • 1 x M6x12mm Screw
  • 1 x M6 T-nut 8mm
  • Previously mounted Motor assembly

Place the motor assembly on the opposite side of the chassis, at the middle of the extrusion profile.

Scalar M: 200mm from the side of the chassis

Scalar XL: 300mm from the side of the chassis.

(See the video link for more details)


 

Belt Installation (Video)

List of parts :

  • 1 Meter of GT belt
  • 3 x 2.5x100mm cable ties

 

 

 

 

The goal is to link the belt tensioner, the motor and the belt holder all together using the GT belt.


 

Stretching the belt (Video)

The video shows you how to use the belt stretcher.