Archives par étiquette : strong

image_pdfimage_print

Jaws assembly V3

 X/Z strong jaw assembly

Strong jaw assembly

Montage des machoires


Motor side :

Montage des machoiresList of parts:

  • 1 « Back Slider » (Plastic part)
  • 1 « Slider motor holder » (Plastic part)
  • 16 bearings (625)
  • 32 washers M5
  • 8 spacers (yellow on the pictuer)
  • 8 low Hex nut M5
  • 8 M5x35mm screws

 


 

Bearings assembly

  • 2 625 bearings
  • 4 Washers M5
  • 1 spacers (orange)

 

 

This assembly is given without screw so that you can see how it is assembled.

These bearings assembly are then installed in the middle of the plastic parts.

 

 

 

 


Bearings

You will need a couple of bearings assembly for each jaws side

The jaws are fit over the extrusion profile.

 

 

 

 

 


Bearing installation on the jaws

  • 1 « Slider motor holder » (plastic part)
  • 2 sets of bearings
  • 2 M5x35 screws
  • 2 low profiles M5 nuts

 

 

Front view, where you can see where the bearings are aligned inside the plastic part.

 

 

 

 

The M5x35mm screws and the low profile nuts helps to hold everything together.

 

 

 

 

Note the location of the screw on the left and the nut on the right side.

 

 

On the right side there are dedicated Hex nuts imprints.

 

 

 

 

 

You can glue the nuts in place and then install the screw if it’s easier for you. In the end, when the screw is properly tighten, you can use some glue or some varnish to prevent the screws from getting out.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Lead screw Nut holder

This plastic part is the holder for the Lead screw nut.

It also has dedicated screw hole location for some sets of bearings.

Caution here, do not tighten the screw on the next steps. Both parts are designed in order to have gap left over (0.5mm) between both parts. This will allows you later on to adjust how close the Jaws are to the extrusion profiles. If you tighten the screws here you won’t be able to install the part afterward!

Just start screwing inside the low profile nut, don’t tighten!

After you have installed the jaws around the Z axis extrusion profiles, you can tighten them so that the axis won’t shake.

PDF 3D: Motor jaws


Ilder Jaw

Montage des machoires

The assembly here is similar to the previous one. The only part that changes is the « Slider Idler » that will support the X axis Idler pulley.

List of parts:

  • 1 « Slider back » (Plastic part)
  • 1 « Slider Idler » (Plastic part)
  • 16 Bearings (625)
  • 32 Washers M5
  • 8 spacers (orange)
  • 8 low profiles hex nut M5
  • 8 M5x35mm screws

machoires de porfile

Here is the part that changes from the previous assembly

This is our starting point

Assembly of the sides

Caution here, do not tighten the screw on the next steps. Both parts are designed in order to have gap left over (0.5mm) between both parts. This will allows you later on to adjust how close the Jaws are to the extrusion profiles. If you tighten the screws here you won’t be able to install the part afterward!

Just start screwing inside the low profile nut, don’t tighten!

After you have installed the jaws around the Z axis extrusion profiles, you can tighten them so that the axis won’t shake.

Finally

You will find here PDF3D with more details inside.

PDF 3D: Idler Jaw