Archives par étiquette : spool holder

image_pdfimage_print

Aluminium spool holder assembly

Aluminium spool holderThis page shows how to assemble the aluminium spool holder of the Scalar 3D printer.

This support is modular and allows to hold the spool in an efficient way.

The aluminium extrusions have very low friction, wich is very nice for the spool to rotate freely.

You can also change/rearange the position of each elements as you wich, so it better fits your application.

list of partsList of parts:

  • 5 Tnuts
  • 5 M6x12 screws
  • 2 3030 square holders
  • 2 200mm long aluminium extrusion
  • 1 spool end stop (green part)

 

 

 


Spool holder assembly

profilé aluminium 200mm de longYou will need 200mm long extrusion profiles

 

 

 

 

profilé aluminium 200mm de longPrepare the square holders with Tnuts and screws

assemblage des profilés

assemblage des profilés

PDF 3D : Spool holder


Assembly on chassis

Installation sur le châssis

Installation sur le châssisInstallation sur le châssis

 

Power supply wiring on chassis

List of parts :

  • 1 long clip (plastic part)
  • 1 short clip (plastic part)
  • 1 spool holder X10 (plastic part)
  • 2 M6X12mm screws
  • 2  M6 T-Nut
  • [not provided ] 1 power supply cable
  • [not provided ] 1 screw diver
  • [provided] 1 Allen key

The best is to rotate the printer chassis as shown in the picture. The purpose is to make it easier to place the T-Nuts inside the aluminum profile Slot.The spool holder is made so that you cannot pre mount the screws + T-Nut before placing the plastic part.

 

 


Focus on the Z axis motor wire.

The goal here is to place it inside the aluminum profile slot.

 

 

 


 

Place it as shown on the picture .

 

 

 

 

 


The other side of the wire must exit on the top of the power supply module.

This cable will then get inside the slot the is maintaining the extruder module.

It should go behind the power supply plastic cover.

 


 

Slide it inside the slot so that it’s in place for the future wiring steps.

 

 

 

 

 


The wiring should look like this.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Connect the end of the 220V power supply plug to the power supply.

Then slide the cable inside the same slot used for Z axis stepper motor wire.

 

 

 


 

Now take a « short » clip.

Those clips are made to be clipped on top of the aluminum profile slot and only secure one side of the aluminum extrusion.

When you place it over the aluminum extrusion you should hear a « click » meaning it’s properly in place.

 

 


 

This clip will be used to secure the base of the cables inside the aluminum extrusion slot.place it just near the z axis motor support.

 

 

 

 


 

Now take a « long » clip.

This model allows to close 3 sides of the aluminum extrusion at once.

 

 

 

 


 

Place it at the other top end of the machine, just behind the power supply module. The U shape must allows you to keep in place wires that are on the side where the use of the short clip would be impossible.

 

 

 


Here, a bottom view showing the long clip in place.

 

 

 

 

 


You now need the spool holder with the « X10″ marking » .

This plastic part’s purpose is to hold and keep in place the plastic filament during printing.

 

 

 


Place it on the side as shown on the picture, perpendicular to the power supply module.

The best is to place it as close as possible from the extruder (so to the top of the machine) .

 

 

 


Here the inclined position should help you to align the T-Nuts with the fixation holes of the spool holder.

You can use a small screw diver to keep the T-Nut in place while inserting the M6 screw.

 

 


 

Once in place, just add the M6X12mm screw.

This should look like the picture.

 

 

 

 


Secure it with a 2nd set of T-Nut/Screw and that’s it..

 

 

 

 

 

 

Passage de câbles au niveau du bloc d’alimentation

Liste des pièces :

  • 1 clip long (pièce plastique)
  • 1 clip court (pièce plastique)
  • 1 support de bobine X10 (pièce plastique)
  • 2 vis M6X12mm
  • 2 écrous marteau M6
  • [non fourni] 1 câble d’alimentation
  • [non fourni] 1 tourne vis
  • [fournie] 1 clé Allen

L’idéal est de basculer la machine comme sur la photo. le but de la basculer est de pouvoir par la suite positionner simplement les écrous marteau dans la gorge du profilé. Le support de bobine est fait de tel manière que nous ne pouvons pas à ce niveau les préparer sur la pièce plastique avant de visser.

 

 


Focalisez-vous sur le câble du moteur de l’axe Z.

Le but ici est de le positionner dans la gorge du profilé .

 

 

 


 

Faites le donc passer dans la gorge du profilé comme sur la photo .

 

 

 

 

 


L’extrémité du câble du moteur avec le connecteur doit arriver en haut du bloc d’alimentation.

Ce câble va passer ensuite dans la gorge du profilé qui soutient le bloc d’extrudeur.

Il devrait passer derrière le cache en plastique de l’alimentation.

 


 

Faites le glisser dans la gorge sans l’attacher histoire de le positionner pour les étapes suivantes.

 

 

 

 

 


Le montage devrait ressembler à la photo.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Connectez l’extrémité du câble d’alimentation 220V au bloc d’alimentation.

Ensuite faites passer le câble dans la même gorge du profilé que le câble du moteur de l’axe Z.

 

 

 


 

Prenez maintenant un clips « court ».

Les clips court sont fait pour se positionner sur le profilé et ne bloquer d’un seul côté de ce dernier.

Lorsque vous allez le placer sur le profilé vous devriez entendre en « clic » qui signifie qu’il est bien en place.

 

 


 

Ce clips sert à maintenir la base des câbles qui passent dans la gorge du profilé. Mettez le juste au dessus du support moteur.

 

 

 

 


 

Prenez à présent un clips « long ».

Ce modèle de clips permet de bloquer jusqu’à 3 gorges adjacentes de profilé.

 

 

 

 


 

Placez le à l’extrémité supérieur de votre machine, juste derrière le bloc d’alimentation. La forme en U doit vous permettre de tenir en place les câbles qui se trouvent sur le côté du profilé et dont la position de l’alimentation empêche l’utilisation d’un clips « court »

 

 

 


Ici, une vue de dessous montrant comment le clips est placé.

 

 

 

 

 


Vous avez maintenant besoin du support de bobine avec le marquage « X10 ».

Cette pièce à pour but de tenir en place votre bobine de plastique lors de vos impressions.

 

 

 


Positionnez le comme sur la photo, perpendiculairement au bloc d’alimentation.

L’idéal est de le placer au plus près de l’extrudeur, donc au plus haut sur la machine et au plus près du bloc d’alimentation.

 

 

 


Ici la position penché de votre châssis, devrait vous aider à aligner les écrous marteau devant les trous du support de bobine.

Vous pouvez vous aider d’un petit tourne vis afin de garder en place l’écrou en alignement avec les trous du support de bobine.

 

 


 

Une fois en place, fixez la vis M6X12mm .

Cela devrait ressembler à la photo.

 

 

 

 


Sécurisez le support avec une deuxième vis.