Archives par étiquette : Scalar XL

image_pdfimage_print
Boitier électronique pour cartes MKS GEN

Boîtier électronique pour carte MKS GEN 1.4 et GEN-L

Scalar Boîtier électronique MKS

Nous avons récemment publié un nouveau boîtier électronique compatible avec les Scalar S/ M / L XL / XLP.

Ou le télécharger?

Ce boîtier est disponible sur notre page Thingiverse dédiée: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3001506

Qu’apporte ce nouveau boîtier?

Ce nouveau boîtier est compatible avec les carte suivante:

Il permet également d’intégrer à l’intérieure une carte Raspberry pi 2 / 3

 

Quelles sont les différences avec le boîtier précédent?

  • Le connecteur USB se retrouve disponible sur le haut du boîtier
  • Le boîtier est légèrement plus haut que le précédent
  • Le boîtier est légèrement moins profond que le précédent.
  • 2 sorties sont dédiées pour des modules LED WS2812 qui permettent d’obtenir une indication lumineuse de couleur du statuts de l’imprimante

Comment s’assemble le boîtier?

boîtier MKS pour Scalar

Il contient 7 plaques:

  • Une base sur laquelle vient se fixer toutes les autres plaques
  • La façade avant compatible avec l’écran RepRapDiscount LCD2004
  • Une plaque inférieure (bottom) qui vient se glisser dans les profilés 3030 (ou 2020 en fonction de la plaque du dessous imprimée)
  • 2 plaques latérales ( la droite avec une grille d’aération, et la gauche avec la sorties pour les connecteurs
  • Une plaque supérieure (Top) qui possède un trou pour le câble usb qui se relie à la carte MKS
  • 1 plaque arrière qui vient en 2 modèles:

Cette plaque possède

Comment fixer les plaques entre elles?

il vous faudra principalement des vis auto taraudeuses pour plastiques

Quelle sont les limitations et les points à connaître?

  • La plaque du dessous peut se coller à la super glu. 2 vis permettent de tenir le montage en place pendant le collage. Vous pourrez retirer ces 2 vis qui vont vous gêner plus tard lors de l’installation sur un profilé.
  • Bien choisir quelle « base » et la « plaque du dessous » imprimer en fonction des profilés que vous utilisez (2020 ou 3030)

Combien de temps d’impression pour fabriquer ce boîtier?

Il faut compter (avec une buse de 0.8 et des couches de 0.2mm):

  • +3 heures pour la façade
  • 2h30 pour la base
  • 1h30 heures pour les 2 plaques latérales
  • 2 heures unitaire pour les autres plaques (3)

pour un total d’environ 13h d’impressions

Puis-je acheter ce boîtier déjà monté?

Ce boîtier est disponible ici

Boitier électronique pour cartes MKS GEN

Electronic enclosure for MKS GEN 1.4 and GEN-L board

Scalar Boîtier électronique MKS

We have recently published a new electronic box compatible with Scalar S / M / L XL / XLP.

Where to download it?

This box is available for free download on our dedicated Thingiverse page: https://www.thingiverse.com/thing:3001506

What’s news with this enclosure?

It is compatible with these controller boards

You can also include a Raspberry pi 2 / 3

 

What are the differences with the previous enclosure?

  • The USB connector is now on top
  • The enclosure is slightly taller
  • The enclosure is thinner
  • 2 specials holes are dedicated for LED WS2812 that will give you a visual status on your printer status.

How to assemble the box?

boîtier MKS pour Scalar

It contains 7 plates

  • 1 base where all the other plates will attach (compatible with 3030 extrusions or 2020 depending which version you print)
  • 1 front facade where the RepRapDiscount LCD2004 screen will fit
  • 1 bottom side that will fit 3030 extrusion profiles or 2020 extrusion profiles (check which version you print)
  • 2 side plates
  • 1 top plate (Top) with a dedicated hole for MKS USB cable
  • 1 back plate (2 models):

This last plate contains also

How to attache plates together?

you will need a few plastic screws

What are the tips and limitations to know?

  • The bottom plate can be glued to the base. 2 screws can be used to hold things together while the glue is setting. You can remove these screws afterward when you will need to place the enclosure on top of an extrusion profile
  • The base plate and the bottom plate are compatible only with 3030 extrusion profiles.

How many print hours do i need to make the enclosure?

You will need (with a 0.8mm nozzle and 0.2mm layers):

  • +3 hours for the front plate
  • 2h30 for the base
  • 1h30 for each side plates
  • 2 hours for each remaining plates (3 plates)

For a total of about 13h of printing

Can i buy the enclosure already assembled?

The enclosure is available here

Extruder Calibration

Why do we need to calibrate our extruder?

It allows you to make sure that the proper amouint of filament is provided to your hotend.

Why do we need to calibrate the extruder on each machine?

The quantity of plastic pushed by the extruder depends mainly on the diameter of the extrusion gear.

Why calibrate the extruder?

It will increase the procission and quality of your prints because the proper amount of plastic will be provided to the hot end..

Why do you need to do this calibration on each machine?

The quantity of plastic pushed inside the hotend depends mainly on the drive gear diameter of the extruder.

This gear is machined with a different tolerance. So the gear diameter will vary from one model to another one and from one brand to another one..

How to proceed?

We adjust the amounts of steps / mm required to push the filament 1mm.

The overall procesdure is as follow:

  1. We extrude a certain length of filament, let’s take 200mm.
  2. We measure with a graduated ruller how much filament has been pushed.
  3. We then use a cross product to adjust the value of our machine.
  4. Then we check that the new value is good by extruding again 200mm and we measure again.
  5. We adjust when needed and we reapeat step 4 ntill we find the proper value.
  6. Finally to ensure the measurment error is very small we extrude 400mm or 600mm  of material (something you can measure with your ruller) , We then slightly adjust the EStep/mm to get our final setting.
  7. At this stage your extruder should be properly calibrated and the quality of your prints should greatly increase.

Step by Step :

  • If you are in Bowden mode, remove the PTFE tue at the exit of the extruder. (You need to push the small cap at the base of the tube and then pull the tube at the same time)
    Then push the filament so that the tip is at the same level as the extruder shell.
  • If you are in Direct drive, you will need to unmount the extruder from it’s support, so that you can measure at the very edge of the extruder exit.
  • Cleanly cut the filament to that it’s easier to measure.

  • The Provided SD card contains a set of Gcode that will help you in this process. You can find them here:

 

  • You will find severall files (ExtrudeXXXmm.gcode and RetractXXXmm.gcode)

  • Depending the firmware version, you will need to pre heat your hot end before extruding.
  • With your LCD browse inside the SD card into the folder  and print « Extrude200mm.gcode » .

  • Measure how many mm of filament is extruded. (IMake sure to use a fine Ruller to avoid measurements issues)

  • In order to make sure to avoid any slippery that may affect your next measurements (and probably make your measurements weird), It is strongly advised to perform these steps several times by resetting the filament position and extruding again 200mm.
  • If your measurements are consistent you can proceed to the folowing steps.

Slippery case:

  • In the opposite scenario, you will need to investigate where the slippery comes from.
  • Here are some hints :
    • The extruder spring is not tight enought.
    • The filament spool is forcing on the filament, preventing the extruder to pull it properly ( Look for any nodes on the filament, the spool itselft must be free)
    • The extruder compression finger might be broken, and the bearing is improperly applying pressure on the filament.
    • your Extrusion gear is improperly screwed, the motor is turning but your extrusion gear is slipping.
    • The extrusion gear might be full of plastic or dirty
    • Something is tempering with your filament
  • If you solved this issue you will need to check again by doing again the previous steps.

 


 

Computation of the proper Epas/mm value
Use of « cross product »

  • Once you have checked that your extruder is slippery free you will be able to compute the new ESteps/mm by using the following formula:

 (Actual EStep / mm ) * (Expected extruded filament length) / (Length of measured extruded filament) = new EStep/mm

Example detailed below : 150 * 200 / 198 = 151.5 ESteps/mm

In order to obtain the ESteps/mm of your extruder you will need to navigate inside your LCD display  » Controle>Mouvements>EStep/mm » (last parameter of the list)

Example explaination :

if you have extruded 200mm of filament

  • Expected extruded filament length = 200mm

If you measured 198mm

  • Length of measured extruded filament = 198mm

if your Estep/mm is 150 step/mm ( » Control>Mouvements>EStep/mm« )

  • Actual EStep / mm = 150 pas/mm

you get:

New EStep/mm = 150 * 200 / 198 = 151.5 (Please take good care of the decimale)


 

Applying our new EStep/mm

  • Now that you calculated the new EStep/mm for your extruder you need to apply this parameter to you machine using the LCD display:  « Control>Mouvements>EStep/mm« 
  • Do again the test to extrude 200mm of filament. The extruded filament length should be better .If you still have some error it’s often due to the precission of the initial measurement. (90% of the time)
  • Once you get something close to 200mm , then extrude again 200mm, you should be able to measure 400mm. This steps allows you to reduce the measurement error based on 200mm.
  • At this stage you can apply your final fined tuned EStep/mm..
  • You can also use « Retract200mm.gcode » to double check that your filament properly comes back to it’s position of orgine.


 

Congratulation, Make sure to save your settings !

You have now completed the calibration process of your extruder.

Make sure that your new setting is properly saved inside your printer EEPROM:

  • « Control> Save config« 
  • Wait a few seconds and switch down the printer. Switch it back on and check that the setting has properly been saved (« Control>Mouvements>EPas/mm« )

 

Resources :

For those that lost the content of the original SD card provided with the Scalar M or Scalar XL you can download the calibration Gcode here by clicking in the Zip icon or the link below:

Calibration_Gcodes.Zip

 

Assemblage du Plateau Chauffant V2 (tout aluminium)

Assemblage du plateau chauffant en aluminiumAssemblage du Plateau Chauffant V2 en aluminium

Liste des pièces :

  • Scalar S : 1 plateau chauffant silicone (190x190mm 250W 220V)
  • Scalar S:  1plaque d’aluminium (220x230x2mm) (Base)
  • Scalar S:  1 plaque d’aluminium (220x230x3mm) (Plateau)
  • Scalar M : 1 plateau chauffant silicone (300x200mm 400W 220V)
  • Scalar M:  2 plaques d’aluminium (300x220x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar L : 1 plateau chauffant silicone (300x300mm 600W 220V)
  • Scalar L:  2 plaques d’aluminium (300x330x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar XL : 1 Plateau chauffant silicone (400x300mm 700W 220V)
  • Scalar XL:  2 plaques d’aluminium (435x320x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar XL Premium : 1 Plateau chauffant silicone (400x300mm 700W 220V)
  • Scalar XL Premium:  2 plaques d’aluminium (435x320x3mm) (Base + plateau)

 

  • 1 feuille d’aluminium de cuisine
  • 1 thermistor câblé (1 mètre)
  • 1 stylo ou crayon de papier
  • 1 paire de ciseaux
  • 1 rouleau de polyimide 50mm
  • 1 bout d’adhésif aluminium

 


 

Prenez la plaque d’aluminium correspondant à votre plateau supérieure.

Il possède seulement 4 trous aux 4 coins du plateau.

 

 

 

Ce plateau possède une face avec un film de protection et une face brute.

Sur cette photo vous pouvez voir la face possédant le film de protection.

Cette face est destinée à être votre surface d’impression. Vous devrez enlever le film de protection avant d’imprimer

 

 

La partie brute est la partie intérieure du plateau sur laquelle vous  allez coller l’élément chauffant en silicone ainsi que le thermistor.

Commencez donc par prendre la face brute du plateau face à vous.

 

 

 


 

Positionnez l’élément chauffant en silicone (orange) sans le coller au milieu du plateau en aluminium.

Faites un repère sur le plateau aluminium afin de le coller au centre.

La photo vous montre l‘exemple pour la Scalar XL.

La surface en silicone est plus petite que la surface totale de la plaque d’aluminium.

 

 

Cette photo vous montre l’exemple pour la Scalar M.

Ici l’élément chauffant est de la même longueur que la plaque d’aluminium, seule la largeur est plus petite.

Faite en sorte de laisser un espace équivalent en haut et en bas du plateau  afin de libérer les trous de la plaque d’aluminium.

 


 

Prenez des marques au niveau du bord de l’élément chauffant.

Ceci vous permettra de repositionner facilement votre élément chauffant au moment du collage.

 

 

Faites pareil en bas et en haut de votre plateau pour la Scalar M et aussi sur les côtés pour la Scalar XL.

 

 

 


 

Prenez maintenant votre thermistor déjà câblé.

Positionnez le sur votre plaque d’aluminium de tel façon qu’il soit à 1/4 de la longueur du bord du plateau.

 

 

 

Cela permet de conserver un maximum de longueur du câble du thermistor tout en plaçant le thermistor à un endroit représentatif du plateau.

 

 

 

 


 

Prenez maintenant un bout d’adhésif aluminium (ou polyimide / Kapton) qui vous servira pour sécuriser votre thermistor sur la plaque d’aluminium.

L’avantage de ces adhésifs est qu’ils supportent très bien les températures supérieures à 110°C.

 

ici une vue globale vous permettant de juger l’emplacement du thermistor.

 

 

 

 

Une fois le bout du thermistor sécurisé, votre montage devrait ressembler à celui ci.

 

 

 

 

Afin de terminer la sécurisation du thermistor, il est intéressant de sécuriser ses fils juste en sortie de plaque aluminium.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ici une photo du thermistor totalement sécurisé

 

 

 

 

 


 

Maintenant vous pouvez retirer le film de protection de l’adhésif 3M qui se trouve sous votre élément chauffant.

 

 

 

Replacez le en vous aidant des marques que vous avez faites précédemment.

Prenez soins de bien aplatir toute la bande chauffante afin que l’adhésif adhère correctement à la plaque d’aluminium.

 

 

En principe votre thermistor devrait se retrouver en sandwich entre votre plaque d’aluminium et votre élément chauffant. Ceci à pour but de mieux sécuriser le thermistor, et aussi d’obtenir la meilleure mesure possible.

 

 


 

Afin d’optimiser l’isolation thermique de votre montage, prenez une bande de film aluminium de cuisine. Tirez la de telle manière qu’elle recouvre la plus grade partie de votre élément chauffant.

Prenez soins de découper/tailler les parties qui dépassent de votre élément chauffant.

Ceci vous servira pour sécuriser votre feuille d’aluminium à la plaque d’aluminium en utilisant votre adhésif polyimide.

 

La feuille d’aluminium comporte 2 côtés:

  • Un côté « miroir« 
  • Un côté « mate« 
  1. Faites en sorte de positionner le côté « miroir » de la feuille d’aluminium face à l’élément chauffant. Cela permet  d’augmenter l’efficacité de la feuille aluminium et de réfléchir un maximum de rayonnement infrarouge vers la partie utile du plateau.
  2. Ensuite aplatissez la feuille un maximum contre la surface en silicone. Cette dernière devrait « coller » naturellement contre le silicone.
  3. Coupez les parties du feuillard aluminium qui dépassent du silicone.
  4. Sécurisez proprement  le feuillard aluminium avec du polyimide en tirant une bande sur toute la longueur du plateau. Aplatissez-le bien, en évitant un maximum de bulles.
  5. Coupez les parties du polyimide/Kapton qui dépassent de votre plateau. Le plus simple est d’utiliser un scalpel ou un cutter pour découper proprement le polyimide/Kapton.

 


 

Assemblage du bas du plateau chauffant. (Scalar XL et Scalar M)

 

 

Le plateau chauffant est fourni avec une plaque inférieure possédant des trous supplémentaires permettant de fixer les supports de roulements et de courroie du plateau.

La plaque ressemble à cette photo.

 

Vous devriez aussi avoir un jeux de rondelles, vis et écrous ainsi que les supports de roulement et le support de courroie:

  • 20 rondelles M3
  • 10 vis M3X12mm
  • 10 écrous M3 Nylstop
  • 4 Supports de roulements avec roulements LM8UU dont 1 avec un support de vis M4 (pour le end stop)
  • 1 support de courroie.
  • 1 plaque aluminium 3mm d’épaisseur avec 16 trous.

Le dessous de la plaque devrait posséder un film de protection.

Vous pouvez retirer le film dès à présent, le sens de la plaque à peu d’importance. Pour des raisons de clarté nous allons conserver ce film afin que vous puissiez bien distinguer à quel côté nous faisons référence.

 

 


 

Installation des supports de roulements

Attention, lisez bien les explications jusqu’à la fin, car le support de roulement différent des autres doit être placé à un endroit spécifique par rapport aux autres.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Chaque kit de support de roulement comporte:

  • 1 support de roulement avec un roulement LM8UU
  • 4 rondelles M3
  • 2 vis M3X12mm
  • 2 écrous M3 nylstop

 

 

Sur les côtés de la plaque vous trouvez des emplacements avec 2 trous, l’un à côté de l’autre. Ces emplacements sont dédiés aux supports de roulement.

Placez-y le support et utilisez 2 rondelles et 2 vis comme sur la photo.

 

 

 

 

Insérez les vis comme sur la photo. Ces dernières doivent traverser entièrement la plaque et laisser apparaître un filetage suffisant pour installer le dernier jeux de rondelles et d’écrous.

 

 

 

 

Voici une vue latérale montrant la vis qui traverse la plaque d’aluminium.

 

 

 

 

 

Placez et serrez les rondelles et écrous qui restent afin de sécuriser le support de roulement.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ici une vue de derrière la plaque montrant le système Vis/rondelles/écrou.

 

 

 

 

 

Placez les supports de roulement de telle manière d’obtenir le support différent des autres placé/orienté comme sur le photo.

Ici, avec la plaque posé devant nous, le support se trouve le plus proche de nous sur la gauche.

 

 

 


 

Installation du support de courroie

Le support de courroie se positionne au milieu du plateau. Il permet d’y accrocher la courroie du plateau.

le kit comprend:

  • 2 vis M3x12
  • 2 écrous Nylstop M3
  • 4 rondelles M3
  • 1 support de courroie

 

 


 

Placez le support au milieu du plateau. Vous y trouverez 2 trous dédiés à ce support.

Sur certains modèles de support de courroie, vous trouverez 3 trous de fixation, sur d’autres modèles vous n’en trouverez que 2.

Avec le plateau en aluminium, le trou du milieu sur le support de courroie n’est pas utilisé.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notez aussi le sens du support par rapport aux supports de roulement déjà installés.

L’ouverture permettant d’insérer la courroie se trouve du côté du support de roulement différent des autres. (ici à gauche).

 

 

Même principe que précédemment avec le couple Vis et rondelles M3.

 

 

 

 

 

Ici une vue latérale.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

De l’autre côté de la plaque, même principe, il vous faudra rajouté des rondelles.

 

 

 

 

Et des écrous Nylstop

 

 

 

 

 


Assemblage des 2 parties du plateau.

Maintenant que vous avez vos 2 parties du plateau de prêtes:

  • partie supérieure chauffante
  • partie inférieure avec roulements

Vous allez pouvoir assembler les 2 à l’aide de

  • 4 vis M4x25 à tête coniques
  • 4 ressorts
  • 4 écrous nylstop M4

Arrangez-vous pour placer le ressort entre les 2 plaques.

La tête conique des vis doivent venir s’insérer dans la plaque chauffante au niveau des chanfreins prévus à cet effet.

L’écrou nylstop vient sécuriser l’ensemble en bas du plateau possédant les roulement, du côté des roulements.

 

Installation des supports de tige lisse du plateau:

 

 

 

Heatbed V2 Assembly (Full Aluminum)

List of parts:

  • Scalar S : 1 silicone heater (190x190mm 250W 220V)
  • Scalar S: 1 aluminium plate (220x230x2mm) (Base)
  • Scalar S: 1 aluminium plate (220x230x3mm) (Plate)
  • Scalar M : 1 silicone heater (300x200mm 400W 220V)
  • Scalar M: 2 aluminium plates (300x220x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar L : 1 silicone heater (300x300mm 600W 220V)
  • Scalar L: 2 aluminium plates (300x330x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar XL : 1 silicone heater (400x300mm 700W 220V)
  • Scalar XL: 2 aluminium plates (435x320x3mm) (Base + plateau)

 

  • Scalar XL Premium : 1 silicone heater (400x300mm 700W 220V)
  • Scalar XL Premium: 2 aluminium plates (435x320x3mm) (Base + plateau)

 

  • 1 aluminium sheet used for cooking
  • 1 wired thermistor (1 meter)
  • 1 pen
  • 1 pair of scissors
  • 1 50mm polyimide/Kapton tape
  • 1 piece of aluminium tape

 


 

Take the aluminium plate corresponding to your print surface.

It has only 4 holes, one on each corners.

 

 

 

This pate has 1 face with a protection film and the other face with a raw surface.

In this picture you can see the face with the protection film.

This face is used for printing.

 

 

The other side with raw aluminium is destined to be the bottom of the heatbed where you are going to stick the heating element and the thermistor.

Take the raw side of the plate in front of you.

 

 

 


 

Place the heating element (orange) – don’t stick it yet – and place it in the middle of the aluminium plate..

Place some markings so that the silicone heater is at the center of the aluminium plate.

This pictures shows the example of the Scalar XL.

The silicone surface is smaller on all sides than the aluminium plate..

 

 

This picture shows the example of Scalar M.

Here the silicone heater has the same length but smaller width.

Make sure to have enough space around the corner-holes for later use.

 


 

Place some markings on the sides of the silicone heater.

This will help you later on to stick the silicone heater in the center.

 

 

Do the same at the top and bottom of the plate for Scalar M and also on the sides for Scalar XL.

 

 

 


 

Now take your thermistor .

Place it so that the end of the thermistor is located at 1/3rd of aluminium plate length from the side.

 

 

 

This will allow you to reuse the maximum of the thermistor wire’s length and keep a goo thermistor placement..

 

 

 

 


 

Take a small piece of aluminium tape (or Kapton / Polyimide tape) that will help you secure the thermistor end.

The main point in using these kind of tape is that they can support heats over 110°C..

 

 

here a picture showing the overall placement of the thermistor.

 

 

 

 

Once the thermistor ending secured your assembly should look like the picture.

 

 

 

 

In order to finalize thermistor placement, it’s interesting to stick the wires right on the edge of the aluminium plate..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here is a picture showing the thermistor fully secured.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Now you can remove the 3M tape from the silicone heater .

 

 

 

Place it on the aluminium plate using your previous markings to make sure it’s centered.

make sure to properly press on all the surface of the silicone hater in order to evenly stick it on the aluminium plate.

 

 

Th thermistor should be right between both aluminum plate and silicone heater.

This ensures that the thermistor is properly secured and will provide proper measurements.

 

 


 

in order to optimize the thermal insulation, you can use aluminium sheets used for cooking so that it covers the maximum surface of the silicone heater..

Make sure that you remove the part of the aluminium sheet that extends over the silicone element..

This will help you to secure the aluminium sheet using kapton tape.

 

The aluminium sheet should have 2 different faces

  • 1  « mirror » side
  • 1 « mate » side
  1. Make sure to place the « mirror »  side toward the silicone heater. This will increase the efficiency of the aluminium sheet and will reflect a maximum of Infra-red radiation toward the useful part of the heatbed.
  2. Then push it against the silicone heater. it should stick naturally to it.
  3. Cut the excess of aluminium sheet that goes past the silicone heater surface.
  4. Secure the aluminium sheet with kapton tape and make sure to avoid air bubbles.
  5. Cut the parts of Kapton/polyimide tape that goes past the aluminium plate using a scalpel or a cutter.

 

 

What is the best « layer height » for your printer

A lot of questions can rise when it comes to tweaking our slicer parameters.

Adjusting the layer height value to have the best possible quality can become tricky.

What is the Max and Min layer height for my printer?

To answer this question we need to take into account the nozzle size of your hotend.

Printing with a layer height too low might cause the plastic  to be pushed back into the nozzle and the extruder will struggle to push the filament. In the worth cas the plastic can expand/react/change state inside the hotend.

Depending on your extruder, it can also damage the filament preventing it to properly push the filament.

Also in the opposite situation, if the layer height is too high, the layers won’t stick properly to the previous layer resulting in a poor finish/poor rigidity  of your 3D model.

An easy way to determine the Min and Max layer height is to apply this simple formula:

Min Layer height =  1/4 nozzle diameter

Max Layer height = 1/2 nozzle diameter

Once you have this calculated you can test to print a calibration pattern and adjust the layer height slightly.

Optimal layer height for your Z axis

Layer height also depends on your mecanics and electronic settings:

Indeed, the following things will impact layer height:

  • Firmware Settings  (micro stepping)
  • Electronic settings (motors steps per turn)
  • Z axis threaded rod steps

A great calculator is available online and it will give you compatible layer heights for your machine:

http://prusaprinters.org/calculator/

At the bottom of the page you will see « Optimal layer height for your Z axis »

This calculator helps  to determin if the amounts of steps performed per layer height is an integer value.

As the firmware is only able to drive an integer amount of steps, using a layer height requirering a float value will cause a potential cumulative error (depending on the firmware) and the total height of your printed part can be smaller/higher than expected.

Scalar Family working layer heights with M8 leadscrews:

Those values will work for machines having a M8 leadscrew , 1/16 micro stepping and 200 steps/turn stepper motor (1.8°/step).

Inside firmware set EStep/mm = 2560

They might also work with other hotends having the same nozzle diameters.

AllInOne 0.35mm Nozzle:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm

E3D 0.4mm:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm

AllInOne 0.5mm Nozzle:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm

E3D 0.6mm:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm
  • 0.25mm
  • 0.3mm

AllInOne/E3D 0.8mm Nozzle:

  • 0.1mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.2mm
  • 0.25mm
  • 0.3mm

Scalar Family working layer heights with TR8x1.5 trapezoidal leadscrew :

Those values will work for machines having a Tr8x1.5 trapezoidal leadscrew, 1/16 micro stepping and 200 steps/turn stepper motor (1.8°/step).

In Firmware set EStep/mm = 2133.3

They might also work with other hotends having the same nozzle diameters.

AllInOne 0.35mm Nozzle:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm

E3D 0.4mm:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm

AllInOne 0.5mm Nozzle:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm

E3D 0.6mm:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm
  • 0.27mm
  • 0.3mm

AllInOne/E3D 0.8mm Nozzle:

  • 0.09mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.15mm
  • 0.21mm
  • 0.24mm
  • 0.27mm
  • 0.3mm

Scalar Family working layer heights with SFU1204 BallScrew :

Those values will work for machines having aSFU1204 ballscrew, 1/16 micro stepping and 200 steps/turn stepper motor (1.8°/step).

In Firmware set EStep/mm = 2133.3

They might also work with other hotends having the same nozzle diameters.

AllInOne 0.35mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm

E3D 0.4mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm

AllInOne 0.5mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm

E3D 0.6mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm
  • 0.22mm
  • 0.24mm
  • 0.26mm
  • 0.28mm
  • 0.30mm

AllInOne/E3D 0.8mm:

  • 0.06mm
  • 0.08mm
  • 0.10mm
  • 0.12mm
  • 0.14mm
  • 0.16mm
  • 0.18mm
  • 0.20mm
  • 0.22mm
  • 0.24mm
  • 0.26mm
  • 0.28mm
  • 0.30mm

Those values are given as information purpose and some parameters might not work with some materials/colors etc…

Those values are given as information purpose and some parameters might not work with some materials/colors etc…

Use them as a starting point to calibrate your printer.

Scalar XL chassis assembly


List of parts

  • 8 x  square holders (2 big and 6 small)
  • 20 x M6x12mm screws
  • 20 x  M6 T-Nuts
  • 2 x 40cm extrusion profile
  • 2 x 50cm extrusion profile
  • 2 x 60cm extrusion profile
  • 1 x 70cm extrusion profile
  • 6 x side covers
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key

General tips when using 3030 aluminum extrusion

The printer kit chassis is based on Aluminum extrusion of various sizes, of some metallic square holders and a set of screws + T-Nuts.

 

 

 

 


Each square holder is coming with a set of 2 or 4 M6x12 screws and 2/4 T-Nuts .

Keep the big one for the side mounts.
Use the small ones for the base and top.

Mounting square holders :
Off course you can do it many ways, but we will give you here the easier way we found, that allows you to quickly assemble your kit.

 

 

 

 


Take 2 M6 screws and place them on 2 side by side slots.
Then prepare the T-Nuts.

 

 


 

 

 


Start to screws the T-Nuts slightly .

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The best is to place the T-Nuts so that they are parallel to each other.

 

 

 

 


Then approach then from the extrusion and slide them inside the extrusion slot.

 

 

 


Here is a side view, the nuts must be aligned with the extrusion slot so that they can perfectly fit inside.


Once aligned you should be able to properly fit the nuts inside the slot.

 

 

 


When screwing the M6 screws, the nut must perform a 90° angle turn and place lock the whole system as shown in the picture.

It can happen that 1 nut won’t turn properly because of various reasons. Be careful that it fully turns otherwise the lock performed buy the nut won’t be efficient.

So take a few seconds to make sure that each Nut has properly turned 90° inside the slot . When you unscrews the nut, it should perform another 90° angle counterclockwise and allow the whole system to be unmounted from the extrusion profile.


 

Base assembly

List of parts :

  • 4 x square holders (small ones)
  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x M6 T-Nuts
  • 2 x 40cm extrusion profile
  • 2 x 60cm extrusion profile
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key

 


Place all the extrusion as shown on the picture.

Notice the 40cm extrusion are placed on the sides and so that they are inside the chassis. Also the 60cm extrusions will respectively be placed on top and at the bottom of them. Now pre-assembled each of the 4 square holders with their set of screws + T-Nuts.

 


Here is a zoomed view of each corner of the assembly with pre-mounted square holders.


Screw each square holder on each corners


Here is the chassis base once every square holders are in place. (You should have 4 small square holders)

 

 

 

 


 

Side mounts assembly (video)

List of parts :

  • 2 square holders (big ones)
  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x T-Nuts
  • 2 50cm extrusion profiles
  • [Provided] 1  Allen key

 


 

Take as reference the bottom side of a 60cm extrusion profile, and measure 16cm from it going on the 40cm extrusion.

16cm will give you the proper place where to position the side mounts.

 

 

 

 

 


Once in place screw them using a square holder.

 

 

 

 


Here are the side mounts once assembled.

 

 

 

 


 

Assembly of the top mount  (video)

List of parts

  • 2 x square holders (small ones)
  • 4 x M6x12mm screws
  • 4 x T-Nuts
  • 1 x 70cm extrusion profile
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key

For this step, take the longer extrusion profile (70cm) that should be remaining and place it on top of the side mounts.Use a pair of square holders to fix it.
This should look like on the picture. Notice however that the top mount we present you are 2 x 50cm extrusion profiles attached by a center plastic mount. On your side you should have only 1x70cm aluminum extrusion

Finish

List of parts

  •  6 side covers

Take the 6 side covers that look like on the picture.

 

 

 

 


Place them in front of the far sides of the extrusion profiles. You might need to push a little bit in order to properly position them.

 

 

 

 


Push them entirely with some force. If you struggle too much use a hammer and slightly hit the flat side of the side covers, then they should get inside easily.

 

 

 

 


 

Final result

Heat bed assembly

List of parts :

  • 1 Silicone heater
  • 1 aluminum plate
  • 1 insulation sheet
  • 1 cabled thermistor
  • 1 pen
  • 1 pair of scissors
  • 1 hard card (something like creadit card)
  •  Polyamid tape

 

Place the silicon heater (here orange) in the middle of the aluminum plate.

Take a mark so that when you stick the silicon heater to the aluminum plate it’s located at the center of it.

 

 

 


Return the silicon heater and remove the 3M tape protection .

 

 

 

 


Now remove the tape protection from the silicon heater.

Stick the silicon heater in the center of your aluminum plate.

 

 

 


Take some polyamid tape and cut a length to secure the polyamid on the aluminum plate. The length should be the same as the silicon heater.

WIth your hard card apply the plolyamid tape so that it stick both the remaining exposed aluminum and the silicon heater.

 

 

 

This is made in order to make sure that if for any reason the 3M tape is not sticking anymore you still have the polyamid that will keep the whole thing together.

 

 

 

 

 


The end result should look like the picture.

 

 

 

 


 

Position the thermistor in the center of the silicon heater as shown in the picture, and make sure that the thermistor lead wires are as close as possible as the exit of the silicon heater lead wire.

 

 


Secure the thermistor with some polyamid tape so that is stay well stuck under the heater.

 

 

 


With a cable tie you can attached both lead wires together, make sure that the thermistor lead wire is as flat as possible.

Position the cable tie outside of the alimunum plate area.

 

 


 

With polyamid you can secure the remaining part of the silicon heater (here on the left of the picture).

 

 

 


 

Now place the insulation sheet over the whole assembly. The insulating sheet must have it’s side that looks like aluminum foil toward the silicon heater so that all the infra red heat is sent back to the aluminum plate.

 

 

 

 


 

Now with a pen locate the position of the thermistor wire under the insulation sheet.

Once located you need to remove the part of the insulation sheet the is covering the thermistor wire.

The insulation sheet is doing more than just keeping the heat on the aluminum side, it’s also used to compensate the height of the lead wires under the place so that the aluminum side of the heat bed will stay as flat as possible afterward.

 


Return the assembly that you just prepared.

Looking at the machine from the back, make sure that the silicon heater power cable is exiting on the right as on the picture.

You can fix the aluminum plate to the wooden plate using some of the 4 paper clips provided.

 

 


 

In principle the silicon heater cable going out on the side of the plate should look like the picture, the gap between the aluminum plate and the wooden plate should be very little. It’s possible that we provide you with a 2nd polystyren sheet that is thicker to compensate with this gap a little better.

 

 

 

 


By positioning the wires, make sure to make it pass under the bed as shown on the picture.

 

 

 

 

 


Under the wooden bed, place a plastic clip (here the blue part) and make sure to take both the thermistor and the silicon wires inside the clip.

 

 

 

 


Now  fix it on the wooden plate.

The purpose here is to make sure that the cable doesn’t touche the smooth rod and is going just below the plastic support for the linear bearing (here in grey).

This will avoid any long term deterioration on the power cable.

Note The position of the belt tensioner, the clip is places on the opposite side side of the tensioner, the picture here show the back of the machine

In this position push up the plate and make sure that you have enough free orange wire and that he doesn’t hit the timing belt.

We might provide an extra clip to help you make sure it doesn’t hit the belt.

 

 


Connection of the heat bed to the static relay

List of parts :

  • 4 paper clips
  • 1 AC static relay
  • 2 M4 compatible T-Nuts
  • 2 M4x12mm screws
  • (not provided) 1 screw diver
  • (provided) 1 allen key
  •  plastic clips

 


If you look the chassis from behind, make sure the wires exit on the right exposing the fork or round terminals of the silicon heater on the side of the chassis.

 

 

 

 


Now screw the static relay and make sure to place the 2 terminals with the wave marking (with number 1 and 2) the closest to the chassis back.  The terminals with the « + » and « – » markings (also with numbers 3 and 4) are to be placed toward the vertical aluminum extrusion.

 

 

 


Unscrew the terminals with the wave marking and connect the silicon heater terminals to it.

Make sure you take the terminals with either red or blue colors.

Warning: Make sure to connect those terminals to the proper static relay terminals with the wave marking and labeled24 ~380VAC

 

 


Now screw the last silicon heater terminal with it’s associated static relay terminal.

 

 

 

 

 


Take the protection plastic part to secure the terminals.

This part should be labeled « SSRC »

 

 

 

 


 

One side of this plastic part has a small chamber dedicated to protect the static relay terminals wires wired to the 220V.

The orange wire should be positioned as on the picture.

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assemblage du plateau chauffant

Liste des pièces :

  • 1 plateau chauffant silicone
  • 1 plaque d’aluminium
  • 1 feuille d’isolation
  • 1 thermistor câblé
  • 1 stylo
  • 1 paire de ciseaux
  • 1 carte rigide au format carte de crédit
  •  rouleau de polyamide 50mm

 

Positionner l’élément chauffant en silicone (orange) au milieu du plateau en aluminium.

Faites un repère sur le plateau aluminium afin de le coller au centre de ce dernier.

 

 

 


Retournez l’élément chauffant afin de retirer le film de protection collant au dos de ce dernier.

 

 

 


Maintenant décoller délicatement la bande de protection 3M de l’élément chauffant.

Collez ensuite ce dernier au centre du plateau en aluminium.

 

 

 


Prenez maintenant le rouleau de polyamide et coupez une bande la longueur équivalente à la largeur de l’élément chauffant.

Avec une carte dure comme une carte de crédit ou une carte de fidélité, collez la bande de polyamide au niveau de l’extrémité de l’élément chauffant à l’opposé du connecteur.

 

 

 

Ceci à pour but de sécuriser l’élément chauffant sur le plateau en aluminium en plus de l’adhésif 3M que vous venez de coller.

 

 

 

 


Le résultat devrait ressembler à la photo.

 

 

 

 


 

Positionner le thermistor comme sur la photo de manière à positionner son extrémité au milieu de l’élément chauffant en faisant passer son câble le plus près possible du câble de l’élément chauffant.

 

 


Sécurisez le thermistor avec du polyamide afin que ce dernier reste coller au centre de l’élément chauffant

 

 

 


Avec un collier de serrage, rassembler les deux câbles qui sortent du plateau et fixez les ensemble . Faites en sorte que le câble du thermistor soit toujours à plat.

Positionner le collier de serrage en dehors de la zone du plateau en aluminium.

 

 


 

Avec du polyamide vous pouvez sécuriser le reste de l’élément chauffant (à gauche du la photo).

 

 

 


 

Positionner à présent l’isolant par dessus l’élément chauffant. L’isolant doit avoir la partie ressemblant à un feuillard d’aluminium contre l’élément chauffant afin de renvoyer le rayonnement thermique vers le plateau en aluminium.

 

 

 


 

A présent prenez un stylo/marqueur, et repérez la position du thermistor sous l’isolant.

Une fois repéré vous devrez couper la partie de l’isolant qui se situe sous le thermistor.

L’isolant, en plus de faire office d’isolant thermique, permet de compenser la sur épaisseur des câbles qui dépassent de l’élément chauffant et peuvent faire bomber le plateau en aluminium par la suite.

 


Retournez tout le bloc que vous venez de préparer.

En regardant la machine par l’arrière, faites en sorte de positionner le câble du plateau chauffant sur la droite.

Vous pouvez fixer tout le bloque avec 4 clips papier comme sur la photo.

 

 


 

En principe le câblage sortant sur le côté du plateau devrait ressembler à la photo et l’écartement entre le câble et le plateau devrait être le minimum possible.

 

 

 

 


En positionnant le câble du plateau, faites en sorte de la passer en dessous du plateau comme sur la photo.

 

 

 

 

 


Sous le plateau, insérez le clips pour câble (ici la pièce bleu)  et prenez soins de regrouper le câble de l’élément chauffant et celui du thermistor.

 

 

 

 


Maintenant fixer le serre câble sur le dessous du plateau.

Le but de cette pièce est d’être sur que le câble repose bien au dessus d’un des deux supports de roulement (ici en gris) afin d’éviter tout frottement et détérioration de la gaine orange lorsque le plateau se déplace.

Notez la position du tendeur de courroie,  Le serre câble se positionne donc au niveau du roulement le plus à l’opposé du tendeur de courroie. La vue proposée est donc celle de l’arrière de la machine

Dans cette position faites monter et descendre le plateau au maximum et vérifier que le câble orange reste bien à l’écart de la courroie du plateau

 

 


Raccordement du plateau au relais statique

Liste des pièces :

  • 4 pinces à papier
  • 1 relais static AC
  • 2 écrous marteau compatible M4
  • 2 vis M4x12
  • (non fournie) 1 tourne vis
  • (fournie) 1 clé allen
  •  clip en plastique

 


En regardant le châssis par derrière, faites passer le câble de l’élément chauffant sur la droite en exposant les cosses sur le côté du châssis.

 

 

 

 


Fixez le relais static en positionnant les deux borniers ayant le marquage en forme de vague le plus à l’extérieur du châssis. Placez les borniers avec les marquages « + » et « – » du côté du profilé verticale.

 

 

 


Dévissez les borniers correspondants au marquage en forme de vague et connectez y les cosses disponibles au niveau du câble du plateau chauffant.

Peu importe quel cosse (rouge ou bleu dans ce cas) vous prenez cela fonctionnera dans les deux cas.

Attention: Faites bien attention de connecter ces cosses (rouge ou bleu) sur les borniers avec le marquage en forme de vague noté 24 ~380VAC

 

 


Connectez la deuxième cosses au dernier bornier compatible.

 

 

 

 

 


Prenez la pièce plastique servant à sécuriser les borniers.

Cette pièce devrait avoir le marquage « SSRC »

 

 

 

 


 

Une partie du cache possède une petite chambre dont le but est d’isoler les borniers du relais statique connectés au 220V.

Le câble orange doit se positionner comme sur la photo.