Archives par étiquette : LCD2004

image_pdfimage_print

Electronic assembly

List of parts :

  • 4  A4988 stepper drivers
  • 1 Arduino Mega 2560 (Funduino Mega)
  • 1 Ramps 1.4
  • set of jumpers  (optional)
  • 1 LCD 2004 display
  • 1 electronic plastic support
  • 2 triangular shape plastic support for LCD
  • 8 M3x10mm screws
  • [not provided] Screw diver

Arduino board preparation

Take the electronic plastic support  with 3 M3X10 screws  and the Arduino Mega board (here Funduino Mega)

 

 

 


Screw the arduino board with 3 screws, you will find 4 dedicated holes for that purpose, and some screws won’t fit some holes.Make sure you place the electronic board the same way as on the picture (the logo on the plastic support can give you some hints.

The plastic support has a direction as the holes for the arduino are not symmetrical.

The screws should fit on the top left corner, and at the bottom of the board (see picture)

It can happens that some screw heads won’t fit some holes and get stuck against the plastic connectors.

Try with some smaller screw heads if you have some.

If not only 2 or 3 screws should be enough, the main purpose is to keep the board attached on it’s support.


 

Ramps 1.4 assembly

Now take the Ramps board.

The jumpers should already be in place. If not you will have to place them on the proper pin header.

The jumpers are needed to configure the micro-steps used by the stepper drivers.

Placing 3 jumpers per stepper motor driver will configure them to use 16 micro-steps per step.In other words a stepper motor able to make 200 steps will see it’s possible amount of steps multiplied by 16 thanks to the stepper drivers.

 


Place the jumpers like on the picture. Between the rows of black female connectors between the capacitors( Round metallic components).

 

 

 


 

Arduino / Ramps Assembly

The next step is to assemble both boards together.

 

 

 

 


For this you need to place the ramps board (in red here) on top of the arduino board (here in blue).

The male connectors below the ramps board should align with the black female connectors of the arduino board.

Slightly press the Ramps board toward the arduino board.

Be very careful than all the pins or the ramps board are straight and fit perfectly into the female connectors.


 

Setup of A4988 stepper motor drivers

Now take the stepper motor drivers. It’s some small square modules . This model is provided usually with some small heat-sink with some tape below.

 

 

 


Return it them and remove the tape protection from them.

 

 

 

 


Place it on top on the bigger square chip set next to the variable resistor (the small trim).

Warning: Be very careful not to make any contact between the heat-sink and the other components surrounding it as well as the nearby pins.

 

 


Here a lateral view show how the heat sink is placed.

Also take care to avoid any contact with components that could be below the heat-sink.

 

 

 


A face vie showing the spacing between the heat sink and the pins on the side. If possible add more clearance than on the picture

 

 

 

 


Prepare another 3 of those modules.

At the end you should have 1 spare part . It can be useful if for any reason one of your stepper drivers get deteriorated or fail. You can also use it if you plan on using a 2nd extruder / hot end.

 

 


 

Placement of stepper motor drivers on the Ramps board

The next step is to assemble the stepper drivers on the ramps board.

 

 

 

 


Place the first driver on top of it’s dedicated slot.On the markings you should be able to locate the « X », « Y », and « Z ».

Those drivers are used to drive stepper motor on X, Y and Z axis.

Be very careful about how you insert the drivers as it has a polarity and cannot be reversed.

The potentiometer (trim) must be placed so that it’s in the opposite direction of the Green power supply input connector. The photo shows you an example.

WARNING: Double check the orientation of the drivers before going any further. If you invert the position you will destroy the chip.


 

Do the same for the whole row.

Once the 3 drivers are mounted the whole set of available female pins should be used!

If you have 1 of the stepper driver that has his pins not connected to anything, then you will need to replace properly the stepper drivers one by one.

 

 


Now insert the last stepper driver.

This last one is used to drive the extruder motor.

It’s dedicated placement is at the lower right of the board next to the output power supply terminals (here in blue).

The marking on the board should say « E0 »

 


Now you can place the green female connector on the power supply terminals.

 

 

 

 

 


 

LCD Setup

Prepare the LCD display and it’s associated plastic supports.

Take 4 M3X10 screws that will help you to fix the LCD on it’s supports.

On the 4 corners of the display you will find 4 screw holes for M3 screws.

 

 


Screw them so that the LCD knob is at the right of the LCD display.

 

 

 

 


Do that for both supports.

you should get something like the picture.

 

 

 

 


 

Connection of the LCD to the Ramps board

Now you still need to connect the LCD to the electronics previously prepared.

 

 

 

 


The LCD connector is like the picture with 1 set of long row of black female connector and a second set of 2×4 pin female connector.

 

 

 


On the opposite side of the green power connector you will find the corresponding set of male pins.

The LCD display connector is to be plugged on top of them.

The picture here shows you the end result.

Here be very careful that all the male pins are aligned with the female slots.

Warning:Sometimes a few pins might be slightly twisted.

With a flat screw diver slightly  straighten them without any force so that they will fit their corresponding female slots

 

 

Fixation of electronics on the chassis

 

Notice:

Electronic box V1.0:

Inside some kits, an electronic box is provided already assembled.

The electronic inside might already be installed.

In this cas just place the box on the top of the chassis at the same location as the electronic support at the bottom of this page.

In the other case, the assembly is very similar, the arduino is to be screwed first and then the Ramps board comes on top of it.

The 4 holes are asymetrical, so the USB  connector of the arduino board and the Power terminals of the Ramps board should all exit on the right side of the box. On this picture, they should exit at the bottom of it.

The LCD scree is to be screwed with 4 M3x8mm screws on it’s dedicated support.

The support will then be screwed on the other part of the box using 4 M3X20mm screws.

Electronic Box V1:

The fan grid will directly be screwed using 4 M3X8mm.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The electronic box can be mounted on the printer as shown on these pictures

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

Electronic Box V2.5:

Starting from V2.0 the electronic box has became modular.

Each wall of the box is a separate plastic part that can be upgraded, changed, adapated depending on your needs.

 

 

 

 

 

On this picture you can see that each part is independent from each other and can be assembled easily.

On version 2.5 of the box the 80mm fan is placed on the back of the box and the LCD screeen is switch from front to back.

The left side has now a simple grid for airflow output.

Here is a picture of the box assembled.

 

 

 

And here a view of the box from the side.

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

How to mount Box V2.5:

 

The location of the box is exactly the same as previously.

The change here is the location of the 80mm fan, now placed at the back of the box.

The main change from Version 2.0 is the position of the LCD screen.

The front of the printer now becomes the back and vice versa.

Here is the view from the other side of the printer.

The Z axis stepper motors are now facing you and you have direct acces to the hot end.

The spool holder is now on your right.

 

 

here is a close look of the box showing you that the LCD screen has more stability, as it’s closer to the top extrusion profile.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Standard Case

List of parts :

  • 1 Arduino + ramps + LCD already assembled
  • 5 M6x12mm screws
  • 5 M6 T-Nuts
  • [provided] 1 allen key

Take the LCD module previously assembled and prepare the M6 Screws + T-Nuts.

Place  2 screws and the outside of the plastic parts.

 

 

 


Now take the Arduino plastic support .

Take it so that the Scalar logo is oriented toward the top, then place 3 sets of T-Nuts+Screws on the following corners:

  • Top right
  • bottom right
  • bottom left

When looking at the machine from behind, place the previous parton the top right corner, it’s the corner where the X axis motor is located as shown on the photo.

Now screw the electronic module so that the LCD module is located on the top aluminum extrusion and the other electronic module fixed on top right corner of the 2 aluminum profiles .

The 2 top screws are screwed on the top extrusion, and the 3rd bottom right screw is tightened on the side extrusion.

In order to keep a clean way for future cable sets, you can place the exceeding LCD wires between the square holders of the chassis and the plastic electronic support.


Here is a global front view of the LCD located at the top left corner.

 

 

 

 


 

For those having the LCD box,  It’s placed at the same location as the other model.

Here the picture shows the back of the printer (the opposite side as the previous picture).

The front of the LCD is placed on the same side as the power supply, but on the right side.