Archives par étiquette : dual drive system

image_pdfimage_print

Scalar S – Dual drive system bed upgrade

Dual drive system upgradeThis page describes the installation of the Dual drive system bed upgrade for Scalar S 3D printer.

It postulates that you have the standard version of the Scalar S, and that you are upgrading your Y Axis.

This upgrade is a mechanical upgrade only.

It doesn’t require any firmware updates.

 

 

Bed disassembly

scalar S, upgrade plateau à double entraînement


Removing belts

In order to continue, it’s best that you remove the belt already installed.

Keep it close as you will need it very soon.


Y axis positioning


Rail assembly

Check the procedure here


Installation of the new axis


2 sides synchronization

Remove the black screw already in place.

Keep it safe for future use.

Take great care to the pulleys directions

Do not tighten the pulleys


Tighten the stabilization screws

These screws are here to stabilize the extrusion profile, to prevent it from rotating.

Back view of the printer, we install the M5x35 black screws that we kept from earlier.


New lower plate installation


Heat plate installation


Belts installation

Follow this procedure


Bed alignment

This step allows to make sure that your bed is properly aligned to your chassis

This step takes into account that your pulleys are not tighten on their shafts. They must remain loose until the end of this alignment procedure.

Once you have checked that one side is aligned, you can tighten the red extrusion holders on the chassis on one side only.

Here we are tightening the right side. It will allow us to align the other side more easily

 

Slide the bed toward the back of the printer. The left axis should align itself once the bed has reach the end stop.

Hold the plastic support and tighten it on the chassis.

Now, slide again the bed toward the front of the machine this time. Once at the end, hold the plastic holder and tighten it on the chassis.

 

You can check that the bed is centered using the hotend. It should be able to move over the whole heatbed surface. You can adjust the position of the X end stop in order to fix potential centering issues.

Your heatbed should move freely back and forth with no issues linked to parallelism.

Also your bed should be properly aligned to your chassis now. You can check that by moving the bed edge to the front of your chassis. Using a ruler, you should see that the bed is parallel to the front of the chassis on both sides (right and left).


Tightening the Pulleys

Now that your bed is properly aligned and centered you can tigthen the 4 pulleys  and you are done!

Heatbed upgrade – extrusion profiles supports

heatbed holder

Notice about GT2 pulleys

The gt 2 pulleys on the pictures here are show only as an information. You will install them later on.

 

List of parts:

  • 3 extrusion profiles supports (plastic part)
  • 1 extrusion support with end stop (pièce plastique)
  • 8 x 625ZZ bearings
  • 8 x  M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x M6 TNuts
  • 4 GT2 16 teeth pulleys
  • 1 cable tie

Assembly process

Take the plastic part

Use 2x625ZZ bearings

These 2 bearings will be inserted inside specific grooves of the plastic part.

How to place the later GT2 pulleys

The GT 2 pulley will then come between the 2 bearings.

Special note:

In order to align later on the belt, the pulley will need to be laid against 1 of the bearings. In order to keep the symetric aspect of this part, you will get a small void between the other side of the pulley and the other bearing.

 

The location of the pulley will be explained later on

Repeat the same logic on the 2 other parts. You should get 3 identical parts.

End stop holder.

The procedure is the same here

The only difference is the special location where you need to install the end stop

Note however the location of the en stop wheel pointing up.

 

Warning, this end stop holder has been updated starting Avril 2017

Here is the new version

In order to keep track of previous parts,  here is the old version.(before Avril 2017)

Once assembled

Again the pulleys cann be held right now and are shown only for further comprehension

Preparing the nuts and screws

The final phase here is to prepare all the M6X12mm screws and their Tnuts that we will use later on.

You will need :

  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x M6 Tnuts

The side holes on the plastic parts are used to install these screws and Tnuts

 

Upgrade plateau – Préparation des supports de profilés

Préparation des supports

Petit mot concernant les Poulies GT2:

Les poulies sur les illustrations sont montrées à titre indicatif. Vous pourrez les installer plus tard dans le montage.

 

Liste des pièces:

  • 3 supports de profilé (pièce plastique)
  • 1 support de profilé avec interrupteur de fin de course (pièce plastique)
  • 8 roulements 625ZZ
  • 8 vis 6 pans creux M6x12mm
  • 8 écrous marteaux M6
  • 4 poulies GT2 16 dents

Assemblage des Supports de profilés.

Il vous faudra tout d’abord la pièce plastique .

Ensuite prenez 2 roulements 625ZZ

Ces 2 roulements s’insèrent dans les logements prévus à cet effet à l’intérieur de la pièce plastique.

Positionnement futur de la poulie GT2

La poulie GT2 viendra principalement entre les 2 roulements à l’intérieure de la pièce plastique.

A noter:

Afin d’aligner la courroie plus tard dans le montage, la poulie viendra se coller contre l’un des roulements. Afin de conserver la pièce plastique symétrique, vous aurez donc un vide entre la poulie et le deuxième roulement.

Ici une vue globale

et ici une vue de face. La position et le sens de la poulie sera expliqué plus loin dans le montage.

Répétez la procédure pour les 2 autres supports fournis dans le Kit. Vous devez avoir 3 pièces identiques au total.

Support de pièce avec fin de course.

La procédure pour cette pièce est similaire à la procédure précédente.

La différence résidant sur l’ajout d’un support pour le fin de course du plateau.

Notez cependant la position de la roulette en haut de la pièce.

 

Attention, ce support de fin de course à été mis à jours à partir de Avril 2017

Voici la nouvelles version

Pour mémoire voici l’ancienne version.(avant Avril 2017)

Une fois assemblé

Une fois assemblé vous devriez avoir ce résultat.

Encore une fois, les poulies ne peuvent pas se fixer pour le moment et leur position/sens est à titre indicatif et sera modifié plus tard.

Préparation des vis et écrous de fixation

La phase finale est de préparer les vis de fixation pour plus tard.

Vous aurez besoin de :

  • 8 vis 6 pans creux M6x12mm
  • 8 écrous marteaux M6

Les trous de fixation des vis se trouvent sur les côtés des pièces plastique.

Une fois positionnés vous devrez obtenir un résultat comme celui là