Archives par étiquette : belt

image_pdfimage_print

Scalar S: Belt installation under the bed

bed installation under the bed

In this section you will need:

  • Scalar S: 0.9 meters GT2 belt for 300mm VSlots

Take as a reference one side of the guide

You have only 1 guide support on each side and a 300mm long extrusion profile between.

On each side you have 1x 16 teeth pulley

The belt goes inside the extrusion profile groove on top and is then tighten at the bottom under the carriage plate.

Here is a sliced view of the whole assembly.

belt installation under the bed

The final goal is to have the belt in this state

Note that the Belt’s teeth are always facing the pulleys.

Take the belt and push it on one side, inside the top groove. The teeth must be facing downward.

Push it until it exists on the other side.

Once at the end, turn it so that it goes inside the bottom groove of the extrusion profile this time.

When the belt arrives at the middle of the carriage , it needs to go inside the middle hole of the bottom plate of the carriage.

Pull it enough so that you can clamp it with the dedicated plastic clamp. Make sure you have enough belt left so that you can tighten it later on.

Remove the 2 xM3X8 thermo screws that keeps the clamps screws, push the belt between and screw back the clamp.

On the other side, it’s similar, you need to push the belt inside the bottom part of the extrusion profile up to the middle of the Carriage. Then push it in the middle hole. Don’t clamp it yet.

Note, if one side of the belt is properly clamped you should be able to tighten the belt and perform the final clamping of the belt.

You can also tighten the belt on both sides if you feel the need for it. One side should be enough .

Here is a view of the bottom plate of the carriage.

The belt arrives near a kind of belt guide that will keep the belt centred.

The belt is then pushed inside the middle groove and is placed between the clamp and the bottom carriage

If needed we tighten the belt (Only if 1 side is properly clamped).

 

Tightening the Pulleys

 

Now that your belt is installed you Must screw your pulleys on both motor and idler side.

Y Axis assembly

List of parts : (Video)

  • 1 YM1 marked stepper motor plastic support
  • 4 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulley
  • 1 48mm stepper motor
  • 1 625ZZ bearing
  • 2 625ZZ compatible plastic washers
  • 1 stretcher support
  • 1 plastic bearing cage
  • 1 fork shaped plastic part
  • 3 M3 washers
  • 2 M3 Nuts
  • 2 M3x25mm screws
  • [Provided] 1 clef Allen
  • [Not provided] 1 cruciform screw diver

Stepper motor support assembly (Video)

List of parts :

  • 1 YM1 plastic support
  • 4 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulley.
  • 1 48mmstepper motor
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 screw diver

 


Start by placing the plastic part over the stepper motor.

For some wiring consideration, make sure that the stepper motor wires are placed on the same side as the big hole on the side of the plastic part as shown on the picture.

 

 


Insert and screw the 4 M3X8mm screws at each corners of the plastic part.

If you have a magnetized screw diver, this will help you achieve that.

If not you can use the cylindrical imprints on each corners to slide the screws up to it’s final location.This should help you to screw everything together

 


Once all 4 screws in place, you should have something like on the picture:

 

 

 

 


Then insert the pulley on the motor shaft. The small slot at the bottom of the picture should be aligned with the middle of the pulley

 

 

 


 

Stretcher assembly (Video)

 

List of parts :

  • 1 625ZZ bearing
  • 2 plastic washers for 625ZZ bearing
  • 1 stretcher support
  • 1 plastic cage for bearing
  • 1 fork shaped plastic stretcher
  • 3  M3 washers
  • 2 M3 Nuts
  • 2 M3x25mm screws
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 screw diver

Start by taking the 2 small plastic washers and insert them inside the bearing.

 

 

 

 


This picture shows you how to « clips » the washers inside the bearing

 

 

 

 


Then insert the bearing inside the dedicated plastic cage.

 

 

 

 


Here is a back view of the assembly.

 

 

 

 


Take the fork shaped plastic stretcher and place in the middle of the fork the bearing assembly. Then add a M3x25with a washer on one side and close it with a washer and a M3 Nut.


Now insert on the small slot on the side of the fork stretcher a M3 Nut that should fit perfectly inside.


Take a moment to make sure that the hole of the Nut is aligned with the one of the Fork stretcher at the back of it.

 

 

 


The final part should look like the picture:

 

 

 

 


A side view of the part showing the Nut and it’s washer.

 

 

 

 


Now take the Stretcher support and insert a Screw and a washer on the back side of it.

This picture shows the front view of the support and you can see in the middle of the slot the screw coming toward us.

 

 

 


This pictures shows the other side of the same part, with the screw and it’s washer.

 

 

 

 


Insert the previously assembled part inside, make sure the triangular shape of the stretcher fits inside the support, and slightly screws the stretcher on the screw to keep everything together.

 

 


Tensioner Installation (Video)

List of parts :

  • 2 x M6x12mm Screw
  • 2 x M6 T-nut 8mm
  • Previously mounted Stretcher

Place the tensioner at the middle of the front extrusion profile

Scalar M: 200mm from the side of the chassis

Scalar XL: 300mm from the side of the chassis.

(See the video link for more details)

 


Motor Instalaltion (Video)

List of parts :

  • 1 x M6x12mm Screw
  • 1 x M6 T-nut 8mm
  • Previously mounted Motor assembly

Place the motor assembly on the opposite side of the chassis, at the middle of the extrusion profile.

Scalar M: 200mm from the side of the chassis

Scalar XL: 300mm from the side of the chassis.

(See the video link for more details)


 

Belt Installation (Video)

List of parts :

  • 1 Meter of GT belt
  • 3 x 2.5x100mm cable ties

 

 

 

 

The goal is to link the belt tensioner, the motor and the belt holder all together using the GT belt.


 

Stretching the belt (Video)

The video shows you how to use the belt stretcher.

 

X axis belt setup

List of parts

  • 3 M3x20 screw
  • (Scalar XL) 1 M3x50 screw
  • (Scalar M) 1 M3x30 screw
  • 1 M3 nut
  • 1 M3 washer
  • 2 plastic washers
  • 1 625ZZ bearing
  • 1 plastic cage for 625ZZ bearing
  • 1 plastic fork stretcher
  • 1m40 GT2 2mm belt
  • (Scalar XL) 1 XCA 10 plastic support
  • (Scalar M) 1 XCA 8 plastic support
  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulleys
  • 5 cable ties
  • 1 stepper motor
  • [provided] 1 allen key
  • [not provided] 1 cruciform screw diver
  • [not provided] 1 cutting pliers or pair of scissors

 

Insert the bearing inside the plastic cage

 

 

 

 


Insert the plastic washers on the bearing

 

 

 

 


Place the bearing block inside the Fork plastic support as shown on the picture

 

 

 

 


Insert a  M3x20 screw + M3 washer and then close the whole system with a M3 nut.

 

 

 

 


If the carriage is already mounted you can scroll down to skip this part.

On X Axis slightly space the linear bearings and move them on the center on the axis.

 

 

 

 


The following steps explain how to assemble the X carriage called XCA 10 for Scalar XL and XCA 8 for Scalar M. You can now check that it properly fit on the bearings.

 

 

 

 


Place on the carriage 3 cable ties. In order to make things easier, be careful to properly place the cable tie heads on the outside of the plastic part as shown on the picture.

Also make sure the heads have at least 1 or 2cm of free length, this will makes things easier later on when you will tight them up.

 

 


The back view will give you more access to the cable ties and will make it easier to handle them.

 

 

 

 


Tight the cable ties so that the ties heads stay at the outside of the part.This will allows to have more free room for the belt later on.

 

 

 


Front view, the carriage looks like the picture.

Notice the cable ties that enroll the bearing.

 

 

 


Now take a stepper motor and 3 M3x20mm screws

 

 

 

 


Place the stepper motor on the left of the X axis.

The wires from the stepper motor needs to be oriented toward the machine .

 

 

 


Screw it entirely on it’s support.

 

 

 

 


The back view shows you how to position the cables. They will then be place inside the aluminum extrusion slot later on.

 

 

 


Now , install the pulley on the motor axis. Place it as shown on the picture so that the thicker part of the pulley is facing the opposite of the motor. This will allow you to properly align the pulley’s teeth with the belt slot on the stepper motor support.

 

 

 


This side you should help you understand how to align the pulley with the belt slot.

 

 

 

 


Now take the belt stretcher that you assembled at the beginning of this chapter.

 

 

 

 


Scalar M: Take also a M3x30 screw, a washer and a M3 nut.

Scalar XL: Take also a M3x50 screw, a washer and a M3 nut.

Place the nut inside the belt stretcher, there is a dedicated slot on the side of it.

The washer will be mounted on the screw and will help to tighten the stretcher.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Use the tensioner support and place it at the end of the X axis smooth rods.It’s purpose is to make sure the tensioner will force on the X axis smooth rods ends and not on the Horizontal Z axis smooth rods.

 

 


Place the screw and it’s washer on the side of the right side of the X axis.

She should be free and be fully inside.

 

 

 


Now place the stretcher inside the dedicated slot on the same plastic part.

Notice the triangular shape slot. The stretcher should be able to get inside properly.

 

 


Slightly screw the stretcher with the side screw.

The purpose here is to make sure the stretcher is in place and that we have the maximum amount of possible movement to stretch the belt later on.

 

 

 


A side picture showing the gap between the stretcher and the X axis plastic part. The screw should be able to move freely when moving the stretcher. (the tensioner support is missing on this picture)

 

 

 

 


This picture shows you how much length is available once the stretcher is fully pushed inside it’s slot. (the tensioner support is missing on this picture)

 

 

 

 


Depending how the belt is provided you will need to cut the 2.5m meter length of it or they will already be provided with the proper length.

 

 

 


Take the 1m40 belt (cut the 2.5meter belt at 1m40 if the belt is provided uncut).

Also take 2 cable ties

 

 

 


Insert the belt inside the slot of the stepper motor holder plastic part.

Insert it at the bottom of the bearings, the belt’s teeth facing the bearings.

 

 


On the other side, handle the belt so that it goes around the pulley.

With the belt’s teeth always facing the pulley.

 

 

 


Another view showing the belt

 

 

 

 


Take care to push the belt on top of the bearings. The bearing will keep the belt straight to the X axis carriage so that when the motor pull or push the belt, it’s always rectilinear and parallel to the smooth rods.

Then pull the belt so that at least 10cm are available in the void.

 

 


Now go the other side of the X axis, and take the bottom part of your belt.

Push it behind the X carriage.

 

 

 


Now insert it behind the stretcher. If you struggle you can unscrew the stretcher, pass the belt and then screw back the stretcher.

 

 

 


Here is a picture of the belt once inserted behind the stretcher.

 

 

 

 


Bring both ends of the belt together.

Those 2 ends must be located at the top of the overall belt assembly.

If you have the proper length, the belt should slight cross  with enough free belt.

Place it in the center of the X carriage

 


Take one end of your belt and push it inside the tight gap dedicated to keep the belt into position, between the 2 linear bearings.You might need to force a little bit so that the belt is slightly smashed between the plastic.

You can use your nails to push the belt up to the end of the slot.

 

 


Then round it so that the belt teeth can join. make sure you have extra length, you will need it to secure the belt later on.

 

 

 

 


Do the same on the other side of the belt.

At this moment try to pull the belt a maximum already so that it’s quite stretched .

Whatever you do, the belt will keep a small flexibility. It’s normal, the side stretcher will cope with that later on.

 


Insert a cable tie and start to close it but keep it loose. One side of the belt must fully be inside the closing cable tie. the picture illustrate this..

 

 

 


Now close the cable tie but make sure the belt stay aligned and parallel to the smooth rods. The belt must always be aligned at the top to keep the mechanical motion of the carriage linear.

 

 

 


Do the same with the other side of the belt.

 

 

 

 


Once finished it should look like the photo.

 

 

 

 


Take a screw diver and stretch the belt max . Make sure not to bend the Z axis however.

You know that your belt is stretched when it seems very hard by pressing on it.

Considering the length of the belt, even when properly stretched, it might still seem a little bit flexible or might vibrate a little bit. It’s normal it shouldn’t bother that much the printing but might impact the maximum acceleration you can use on that axis.

 

 

Installation de la courroie de l’axe X

Liste des pièces

  • 3 vis M3x20
  • (Scalar M) 1 vis M3X30
  • (Scalar XL) 1 vis M3X50
  • 1 écrou M3
  • 1 rondelle M3
  • 2 rondelles plastique
  • 1 roulement 625ZZ
  • 1 cage plastique pour roulement 625ZZ
  • 1 fourche en plastic
  • 1m40 de courroie GT2 2mm
  • (Scalar XL) 1 support plastique XCA 10
  • (Scalar M)1 support plastique XCA 8
  • 1 poulie GT2 16 dents
  • 5 collier de serrage
  • 1 moteur
  • [fourni] 1 clef allen
  • [non fourni] 1 tourne vis cruciforme
  • [non fourni] 1 pince coupante ou une paire de ciseaux.

 

Insérez le roulement dans sa cage en plastique

 

 

 

 


Installez les rondelles en plastique sur les roulements

 

 

 

 


Placez le bloque de roulement à l’intérieur du support en forme de fourche comme sur la photo

 

 

 

 


Installez le couple Vis M3x20 + rondelle M3 et fermez le tout par un écrou de 3mm.

 

 

 

 


Si votre axe est déjà assemblé vous pouvez passez aux étapes plus bas.

Au niveau de l’axe X, espacez légèrement les roulement et placez les au centre du rail.

 

 

 

 


Les étapes suivantes expliquent comment fixer le chariot nommé XCA 10 pour la Scalar XL et XCA 8 pour la Scalar M. Vous pouvez déjà vérifier qu’il rentre bien sur les roulements.

 

 

 

 


Placez sur le chariot 3 serre câbles. Afin de vous simplifier la tache lors du serrage, faites attention à bien placer les tête de collier à l’extérieur de la pièce comme sur la photo.

Aussi laissez dépasser de 1 ou 2 cm les tête de collier de serrage, cela vous facilitera la tâche encore une fois lors du serrage.

 

 


Vue de derrière vous aurez un meilleur accès aux colliers pour les positionner et les serrer.

 

 

 

 


Serrez à présent les colliers de tel façon à positionner les tête de collier à l’extérieur de la pièce plastique. Cela permettra de laisser le passage libre à la courroie dans les étapes suivantes

 

 

 


Vue de face, le chariot ressemble à cela.

Remarquez le passage des colliers de serrage qui entourent le roulement

 

 

 


Prenez à présent un moteur avec 3 vis M3x20

 

 

 

 


Positionnez le moteur à gauche de l’axe X.

Positionnez  les câbles du moteurs de tel façon qu’ils soient orientés vers la machine.

 

 

 


Fixez le en vissant complètement les vis .

 

 

 

 


Une vue de derrière qui montre comment orienter le câble du moteur. Ce dernier ira se loger dans la goulotte du profilé à la fin du montage final.

 

 

 


Maintenant installez la poulie sur l’axe du moteur. Placez la comme sur la photo afin d’avoir la partie la plus large de la poulie à l’opposé du moteur. Cela vous permet d’aligner correctement les dents de la poulie avec le logement prévue pour le passage de la courroie sur le support de moteur.

 

 

 


Cette vue vous montre l’alignement des dents de la poulies avec le logement prévue pour le passage de la courroie.

 

 

 

 


Prenez à présent le tendeur de courroie que vous avez monté en début de ce chapitre.

 

 

 

 


Scalar M: Prenez aussi une vis M3x30, une rondelle et un écrou M3

Scalar XL: Prenez aussi une vis M3x50 une rondelle et un écrou M3

Positionnez l’écrou M3 à l’intérieur du logement du tendeur.

La rondelle sera monté sur la vis M3 et aidera au serrage du tendeur.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Utilisez le support de tendeur et placez le à l’extrémité des tiges lisses. Il a pour but de permettre au tendeur de s’appuyer sur les tiges de l’axe X au lieu de s’appuyer sur les tiges de l’axe Z.

 

 


Positionnez la vis et sa rondelle sur la partie droite de l’axe X.

Elle doit être libre et poussée à fond.

 

 

 


Placez maintenant le tendeur dans le logement prévue sur la même pièce.

Notez la présence d’une encoche triangulaire. Le tendeur doit pouvoir rentrer dans ce logement correctement.

 

 

 


 

Vissez à peine la vis dans l’écrou du tendeur.

Le but ici est d’être sur que le tendeur soit fixé, et qu’il ait le maximum de déplacement possible pour tendre la courroie plus tard.

 

 

 


Une photo vous montrant le jeu disponible sur le tendeur. La vis de fixation doit pouvoir sortir beaucoup une fois que le tendeur est au fond de son logement. (il manque le support de tendeur sur la photo)

 

 

 

 


La photo vous montre ici à quoi cela devrait ressembler une fois la vis à peine prise dans le tendeur. (il manque le support de tendeur sur la photo)

 

 

 

 


Selon comment la courroie est fournie, vous allez avoir soit 1 courroie de 2m50 qu’il vous faudra couper , soit deux courroies déjà coupés.

 

 

 


Prenez la courroie de 1m40 (coupez la courroie de 2m50 à 1m40 dans le cas échéant).

Prenez également 2 colliers de serrage.

 

 

 


Passez la courroie à l’intérieur du logement du support de moteur de l’axe X.

Passez la en dessous des roulements, les dents de la courroie pointé vers les roulements, à l’intérieur de la pièce.

 

 


De l’autre côté, faites en sorte de faire passer la courroie autour de la poulie du moteur.

Avec les dents toujours orientés vers la poulie.

 

 

 


Une autre vue montrant ou passer la courroie

 

 

 

 


Prenez soins de passer la courroie au dessus de la paire de roulement. Les roulements ont pour fonction d’aligner le passage de la courroie avec le chariot X afin que cette dernière tire le chariot toujours de manière rectiligne, parallèle aux tiges de guidage.

Laissez ensuite pendre 10 cm de courroie dans le vide

 

 


Maintenant, prenez la partie basse de votre courroie.

De l’autre côté de l’axe, passez cette dernière DERRIÈRE le chariot.

 

 

 


Faites en sorte de passer la courroie autour du tendeur. En cas de problème, vous pouvez dévisser complètement le tendeur, le retirer, faire passer la courroie et le remettre en place.

 

 

 


Ici, une photo du tendeur une fois la courroie passé à travers.

 

 

 

 


Ramener maintenant les deux bouts de votre courroie .

Ces derniers doivent être en haut du montage.

En principe la courroie doit s’entrecroiser avec beaucoup de longueur.

Profitez en pour centrer le chariot au milieu de votre courroie

 


Prenez un bout de votre courroie et passez la entre le roulement et la partie servant à tenir en place la courroie. Vous devriez avoir besoin de forcer un peu afin de bloquer la courroie dans le fin logement prévue à cet effet.

Vous pouvez utiliser les ongles afin de pousser la courroie au fond de son logement.

 

 


Enroulez la maintenant autour de la partie arrondie.

 

 

 

 


Faites pareil pour l’autre bout de la courroie.

A ce moment, tendez un maximum la courroie à la main sans forcer de trop.

Quoi que vous fassiez elle devrait avoir une certaine flexibilité. C’est normal, le tendeur est là pour finaliser le serrage.

 


Commencez par fermer un collier de serrage et faites en sorte que la partie de libre de la courroie soit à l’intérieur de la boucle du collier comme sur la photo.

 

 

 


Serrez le collier de serrage en faisant attention de bien conserver l’alignement supérieur de la courroie. Cette dernière fois toujours suivre un maximum l’alignement supérieur afin de conserver une traction rectiligne du chariot.

 

 

 


Faites pareil pour l’autre bout de votre courroie.

 

 

 

 


Une fois finie cela devrait ressembler à la photo.

 

 

 

 


Prenez votre tourne vis et tendez votre courroie un maximum.

Vous savez que votre courroie est tendue lorsqu’en appuyant sur cette dernière elle vous semble raide.

Étant donné la longueur de cette dernière, il se peut qu’elle montre toujours, une fois tendue, des signes de souplesses en bas du montage. En principe c’est normal, cela ne gène en rien le fonctionnement de l’axe.