Archives par étiquette : axis

image_pdfimage_print

Jaws assembly V3

 X/Z strong jaw assembly

Strong jaw assembly

Montage des machoires


Motor side :

Montage des machoiresList of parts:

  • 1 « Back Slider » (Plastic part)
  • 1 « Slider motor holder » (Plastic part)
  • 16 bearings (625)
  • 32 washers M5
  • 8 spacers (yellow on the pictuer)
  • 8 low Hex nut M5
  • 8 M5x35mm screws

 


 

Bearings assembly

  • 2 625 bearings
  • 4 Washers M5
  • 1 spacers (orange)

 

 

This assembly is given without screw so that you can see how it is assembled.

These bearings assembly are then installed in the middle of the plastic parts.

 

 

 

 


Bearings

You will need a couple of bearings assembly for each jaws side

The jaws are fit over the extrusion profile.

 

 

 

 

 


Bearing installation on the jaws

  • 1 « Slider motor holder » (plastic part)
  • 2 sets of bearings
  • 2 M5x35 screws
  • 2 low profiles M5 nuts

 

 

Front view, where you can see where the bearings are aligned inside the plastic part.

 

 

 

 

The M5x35mm screws and the low profile nuts helps to hold everything together.

 

 

 

 

Note the location of the screw on the left and the nut on the right side.

 

 

On the right side there are dedicated Hex nuts imprints.

 

 

 

 

 

You can glue the nuts in place and then install the screw if it’s easier for you. In the end, when the screw is properly tighten, you can use some glue or some varnish to prevent the screws from getting out.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Lead screw Nut holder

This plastic part is the holder for the Lead screw nut.

It also has dedicated screw hole location for some sets of bearings.

Caution here, do not tighten the screw on the next steps. Both parts are designed in order to have gap left over (0.5mm) between both parts. This will allows you later on to adjust how close the Jaws are to the extrusion profiles. If you tighten the screws here you won’t be able to install the part afterward!

Just start screwing inside the low profile nut, don’t tighten!

After you have installed the jaws around the Z axis extrusion profiles, you can tighten them so that the axis won’t shake.

PDF 3D: Motor jaws


Ilder Jaw

Montage des machoires

The assembly here is similar to the previous one. The only part that changes is the « Slider Idler » that will support the X axis Idler pulley.

List of parts:

  • 1 « Slider back » (Plastic part)
  • 1 « Slider Idler » (Plastic part)
  • 16 Bearings (625)
  • 32 Washers M5
  • 8 spacers (orange)
  • 8 low profiles hex nut M5
  • 8 M5x35mm screws

machoires de porfile

Here is the part that changes from the previous assembly

This is our starting point

Assembly of the sides

Caution here, do not tighten the screw on the next steps. Both parts are designed in order to have gap left over (0.5mm) between both parts. This will allows you later on to adjust how close the Jaws are to the extrusion profiles. If you tighten the screws here you won’t be able to install the part afterward!

Just start screwing inside the low profile nut, don’t tighten!

After you have installed the jaws around the Z axis extrusion profiles, you can tighten them so that the axis won’t shake.

Finally

You will find here PDF3D with more details inside.

PDF 3D: Idler Jaw

 

 

Z axis assembly (Vertical)

List of parts :

  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x M6 T-Nuts
  • 8 x M3x8mm screws
  • 1 x Stepper motor with 1m lead wire
  • 1 x Stepper motor with 1.2meter lead wire
  • 1 x Right plastic motor support
  • 1 x Left plastic motor support
  • 2 x M8 threaded rods
  • 2 x couplers
  • 2 x 8mm x 435mm smooth rods
  • 1 x Top right rod holder plastic part
  • 1 x Top left rod holder plastic part
  • [Provided] 1 x Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 x cruciform screw diver
  • [Not Provided] 1 x hammer
  • [Not Provided] 1 x bubble level

 

Stepper motor assembly

List of parts :

  • 2 motors
  • 4 M6x12mm screws
  • 4 M6 T-Nuts
  • 8 M3x8mm screws
  • 1 Right plastic motor support
  • 1 Left plastic motor support
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 cruciform screw diver
  • [Not Provided] 1 hammer

Start by preparing the 2 stepper motors.

You will have 2 symmetrical motor holders. One is for the right side, and the other one is the the left side.

Prepare M6x12 screws and their T-Nuts. Place them inside the 2 holes near the rounded corner of the part.

Take 4 M3x8mm screws and fix the motor and the support together.

Important Note: The motor support on the picture below is the Right motor support. The stepper motor with 1.2meter lead wire is to be screwed on this support.

In order to ease the assembly later on, make sure that the motor wires are places on the reinforced lateral side of the plastic part. It can also be placed on the same side as the M6X12 screws.

The wires are on the right for the right motor, and on the left for the left motor.

Place each motor at the base of the chassi so that the bottom of the motor is in contact with the chassis as shown on the picture.

Here it’s the right motor with the 1.2 lead wire.

 

 

 


This front view show the stepper motor in contact with the chassis. It will allow the stepper motor to increase it’s capacity to stay cool.

 

 

 


Also notice the M6 Screw location regarding the plastic part.

 

 

 

 


Now same thing for the left side of the chassis,with the motor wires on the left of it or behind, and the screws on the inside of the chassis.

 

 

 


Here is a view with both stepper motor in place.

 

 

 

 


This general view gives you another point of view of the assembly.

 

 

 

 


 

Preparation of side mounts

List of parts :

  • 2 M8 threaded rods
  • 2 5X8 couplers
  • [Provided] 1 small allen key

Take 1 threaded rod and a coupler.

 

 

 

 

 


The 5×8 coupler has 1 side the a hole of 5mm and the other side with a 8mm diameter hole.

This pictures shows the 5mm side of the coupler

 

 


Here the other 8mm side of the coupler.

 

 

 

 


Push the threaded rod inside the 8mm side of the coupler up to the end.

Do the same for the second threaded rod.

 

 

 

 


Side mounts setup

List of parts :

  • Scalar XL: 2 x 500mm smooth rods
  • Scalar M: 2 x 435mm smooth rods
  • 2 top rod holders
  • 4 M6x12mm screws
  • 4 M6 T-Nuts
  • 1 X axis (previously assembled)
  • 2 threaded rods with their couplers (already assembled)
  • [Not provided] 1 hammer

Start by preparing the screws and Nut on the plastic part.

 

 

 

Note: The more recent Z axis smooth rods supports are very close to this picture.

The central guide for the Threaded rod has been removed because it deforms it leading to some bad quality prints.

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Also take 1 x 500mm smooth rod

Scalar M: Also take 1x 435mm smooth rod

 

 

 

 


Now insert it inside the hole at the outside of the plastic part.

Use a hammer to push it inside.

Slightly hit the plain side of the plastic part to keep it intact.

 

 


Scalar XL: Push the smooth rod inside the plastic part until the length inside is about 1 finger index long.

 

Scalar M: Push the smooth rod inside the plastic part until the length inside is about 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.

 

 

 


Do the same for the second side mount.

 

 

 

 


Scalar XL: Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long.

 

Scalar M: Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.Now take the X axis previously assembled, and insert the threaded rod so the the top goes out of also 1 finger index long minus 1 cm.

 

 

 


Continue with the second side. You should have something like the picture:

 

 

 

 


Now slowly slide the smooth rods inside the linear bearings on each side of the X axis.

 

 

 


Slowly approach the smooth rod from the linear bearing. Slide them very slowly inside and « DON’T FORCE« .

WARNING: The LM8UU  linear bearings are made with very small balls. If the smooth rod is not aligned with the bearing, and if you add force, the balls might get out of the bearing.

 

 


At the top level of the assembly, slowly slide the threaded rod inside the top mount plastic part as shown in the picture.

 

 

 

 


Do the same for the other side.

 

 

 

 


In the end you should have something like the picture :

 

 

 

 

 

 


Installation of the side mounts:

List of parts :

  • 1 side mount previously prepared
  •  [Provided]1 allen key
  •  [Provided]1 small allen key
  • [ Not Provided] 1 Hammer

Place the side mounts on top of the stepper motor.

Start by the left side of the chassis.

Align the coupler with the threaded rod.

 

 


Push it up to the end. You can use a hammer and give some small sharp hits on the  smooth rod in order to push it in it’s dedicated hole on the side on the plastic holder.

 

 

 


Then align the top side of the mount so that the screws can fit the top aluminum extrusion slots

 

 

 

 


Once aligned, just slightly screw 1 of the screws in order to prevent this side of the mount from moving.

 

 

 


On the other side of the mount (right side) start by aligning the threaded rod with the coupler and the smooth rod inside it’s dedicated slot.

 

 

 


Maybe you will need to align the whole side of the mount slightly using a hammer. You need to make sure this side of the mount is perfectly vertical.

Take a hammer and hit the middle of the X axis Idler  until the side of the mount is perfectly vertical.

 

 


Now align the top mounts screws with the top Aluminum extrusion slot .

 

 

 

 

 


Leveling:

List of parts :

  • 1 Z axis mount
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key
  • [Provided] 1 small Allen key
  • [Not Provided] 1 hammer
  • [Not Provided] 1 bubble level

Take the bubble level and align the right side mount vertically by placing the bubble level  as shown in the picture.

 

 

 


The Bubble we are interested in the the one always horizontal. It must be in the middle of the 2 lines.

 

 

 

 


Once aligned you can tighten the screws on the top side mount. Make sure that the T-Nut rotate properly inside the Slot .

 

 

 


Now go on the left side and reposition your bubble level .

 

 

 

 


Check that the level is correct and the bubble in the middle on the 2 lines.

If not, you need to unscrew the top screw and adjust the top position in order to align the bubble in the middle of the 2 lines.

 

 

 


Once both side aligned you should have something similar to the photo