Archives par étiquette : aluminum

image_pdfimage_print

Heatbed V2 Assembly (Full Aluminum)

List of parts:

  • Scalar S : 1 silicone heater (190x190mm 250W 220V)
  • Scalar S: 1 aluminium plate (220x230x2mm) (Base)
  • Scalar S: 1 aluminium plate (220x230x3mm) (Plate)
  • Scalar M : 1 silicone heater (300x200mm 400W 220V)
  • Scalar M: 2 aluminium plates (300x220x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar L : 1 silicone heater (300x300mm 600W 220V)
  • Scalar L: 2 aluminium plates (300x330x3mm) (Base + plateau)
  • Scalar XL : 1 silicone heater (400x300mm 700W 220V)
  • Scalar XL: 2 aluminium plates (435x320x3mm) (Base + plateau)

 

  • Scalar XL Premium : 1 silicone heater (400x300mm 700W 220V)
  • Scalar XL Premium: 2 aluminium plates (435x320x3mm) (Base + plateau)

 

  • 1 aluminium sheet used for cooking
  • 1 wired thermistor (1 meter)
  • 1 pen
  • 1 pair of scissors
  • 1 50mm polyimide/Kapton tape
  • 1 piece of aluminium tape

 


 

Take the aluminium plate corresponding to your print surface.

It has only 4 holes, one on each corners.

 

 

 

This pate has 1 face with a protection film and the other face with a raw surface.

In this picture you can see the face with the protection film.

This face is used for printing.

 

 

The other side with raw aluminium is destined to be the bottom of the heatbed where you are going to stick the heating element and the thermistor.

Take the raw side of the plate in front of you.

 

 

 


 

Place the heating element (orange) – don’t stick it yet – and place it in the middle of the aluminium plate..

Place some markings so that the silicone heater is at the center of the aluminium plate.

This pictures shows the example of the Scalar XL.

The silicone surface is smaller on all sides than the aluminium plate..

 

 

This picture shows the example of Scalar M.

Here the silicone heater has the same length but smaller width.

Make sure to have enough space around the corner-holes for later use.

 


 

Place some markings on the sides of the silicone heater.

This will help you later on to stick the silicone heater in the center.

 

 

Do the same at the top and bottom of the plate for Scalar M and also on the sides for Scalar XL.

 

 

 


 

Now take your thermistor .

Place it so that the end of the thermistor is located at 1/3rd of aluminium plate length from the side.

 

 

 

This will allow you to reuse the maximum of the thermistor wire’s length and keep a goo thermistor placement..

 

 

 

 


 

Take a small piece of aluminium tape (or Kapton / Polyimide tape) that will help you secure the thermistor end.

The main point in using these kind of tape is that they can support heats over 110°C..

 

 

here a picture showing the overall placement of the thermistor.

 

 

 

 

Once the thermistor ending secured your assembly should look like the picture.

 

 

 

 

In order to finalize thermistor placement, it’s interesting to stick the wires right on the edge of the aluminium plate..

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Here is a picture showing the thermistor fully secured.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Now you can remove the 3M tape from the silicone heater .

 

 

 

Place it on the aluminium plate using your previous markings to make sure it’s centered.

make sure to properly press on all the surface of the silicone hater in order to evenly stick it on the aluminium plate.

 

 

Th thermistor should be right between both aluminum plate and silicone heater.

This ensures that the thermistor is properly secured and will provide proper measurements.

 

 


 

in order to optimize the thermal insulation, you can use aluminium sheets used for cooking so that it covers the maximum surface of the silicone heater..

Make sure that you remove the part of the aluminium sheet that extends over the silicone element..

This will help you to secure the aluminium sheet using kapton tape.

 

The aluminium sheet should have 2 different faces

  • 1  « mirror » side
  • 1 « mate » side
  1. Make sure to place the « mirror »  side toward the silicone heater. This will increase the efficiency of the aluminium sheet and will reflect a maximum of Infra-red radiation toward the useful part of the heatbed.
  2. Then push it against the silicone heater. it should stick naturally to it.
  3. Cut the excess of aluminium sheet that goes past the silicone heater surface.
  4. Secure the aluminium sheet with kapton tape and make sure to avoid air bubbles.
  5. Cut the parts of Kapton/polyimide tape that goes past the aluminium plate using a scalpel or a cutter.

 

 

[Scalar XL] Montage du chassis

Liste des pièces

  • 8 équerres (Grandes et petites)
  • 20 vis M6x12mm
  • 20 écrous M6 tête marteau 8mm
  • 2 profilé 40cm
  • 2 profilé 50cm
  • 2 profilé 60cm
  • 1 profilé 70cm
  • 6 caches noirs
  • [Fournie] 1 clef Allen

Principe de base du montage des profilés 3030

Le kit du châssis contient principalement des profilés de tailles différentes, des équerres en métal (grandes pour les montants et petites pour le reste) et un jeu de vis/écrous.

 

 

 

 


Les équerres vont de paire avec 2 ou 4 vis M6x12 et 2/4 écrous marteau M6.Fixation des équerres :
Bien sûr, plusieurs façon de faire sont possible. Nous vous présentons ici la façon que nous trouvons la plus simple et la plus rapide à exécuter.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Munissez-vous de 2 vis M6 et placez les dans 2 fentes  juxtaposés.
Préparez les écrous marteaux

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Amorcez les écrous marteau dans les vis M6.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


L’idéal est de positionner les écrous parallèles au sol pour la suite.

 

 

 

 


Approchez l’équerre avec son jeux de boulon dans l’axe de la gorge du profilé.

 

 

 


Vue de profil du montage, les écrous doivent être alignés avec l’axe de la gorge du profilé pour qu’ils rentrent dedans.


Une fois bien alignés les écrous marteau passent parfaitement dans la gorge du profilé et l’équerre peut se positionner correctement à ce moment là.

 

 

 


En vissant la Vis M6 l’écrou marteau doit tourner et effectuer 1/4 de tour sur lui même et se positionner comme sur la photo.

De temps en temps il peu arriver que l’écrou ne tourne pas correctement. Dans ce cas l’élément ne sera pas correctement fixé.

Prenez donc bien soins de vérifier que l’écrou est bien positionné avant de serrer complètement votre vis.Quand vous dé serez ce type de vis/écrous, l’écrou marteau doit effectuer 1/4 de tour dans le sens contraire, se remettant ainsi dans une position permettant d’enlever l’élément.


 

Montage du socle

Liste des pièces :

  • 4 petites équerres
  • 8 vis M6x12mm
  • 8 écrous M6 tête marteau 8mm
  • 2 profilé 40cm
  • 2 profilé 60cm
  • 1 clef Allen fournie

 


Placez les profilés en aluminium comme montré sur la photo.
Notez que les profilés de 400mm se placent à l’intérieur du chassis et que les profilés de 600mm se placent au dessus et en dessous.

Pré montez chaque équerre avec son jeu de visse/écrou.

 


Une vue zoomé sur les coins du montage avec les équerres pré montés.


Vissez les équerres à chaque coin


Voici la base du châssis une fois montée (Photo non contractuelle, vous devriez avoir 4 petites équerres)

 

 

 

 


 

Montage des montants (vidéo)

Liste des pièces :

  • 2 grandes équerres
  • 4 vis M6x12mm
  • 4 écrous M6 tête marteau 8mm
  • 2 profilé 50cm
  • 1 clef Allen fournie

 


 

Mesurez 160mm en prenant comme référence le bord d’un profilé de 600mm.160mm vous donne la position ou placer vos montant.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Une fois en place, fixez les montants avec une équerre

 

 

 

 


Les montants une fois montés.

 

 

 

 


 

Montage de la barre supérieure (vidéo)

Liste des pièces

  • 2 petites équerres
  • 4 vis M6x12mm
  • 4 écrous M6 tête marteau 8mm
  • 1 profilé 70cm
  • 1 clef Allen fournie

Pour cette étape, prenez le plus grand des profilés (70cm) et posez le au dessus des montants. Fixez le avec 1 paire d’équerre.
Cela devrait ressembler à quelque chose comme ça:

Finitions

Liste des pièces

  •  6 caches en plastic

Prenez les 6 caches en plastic qui semblables à la photo.

 

 

 

 


Amorcez le cache au bout d’un profilé. Vous allez devoir forcer légèrement afin de bien le positionner.

 

 

 

 


Rentrez-le entièrement en forçant légèrement. Si ce dernier à du mal à rentrer, vous pouvez vous aider d’un marteau en tapant doucement sur le cache, ce dernier devrait rentrer facilement.

 


 

Résultat final