Archives par étiquette : 360w

image_pdfimage_print

12V 220W Heatbed wiring

This page is explains how to wire your 12V 220W heatbed using static relay


What is a static relay?

A static relay is an electronic relay able to switch Power.

You can find different types for different voltages and different powers.

In our case 12V 220W heatbed , you will need to use a  DC-DC static relay, driven by 12V input voltage, and able to drive DC output power voltage.

This type of relay has MOSFET power transistor able to drive DC output voltage.

If you are using a 220V heatbed directly powered by your grid you will need to use a DC-AC static relay.

These have power triacs able to drive 220V alternative output voltages.

How to choose the power of your static relay?

The power your can draw out of a static relay depends on many factor. It’s type, it’s rated power, it’s ability to dissipate heat.

DC-DC Relays

For DC-DC relays , They ofent get hot very easily, so take into account to always select one with   2 or 3 times it’s nominal load.

With a 220W 12V heatbed, the max current is around 18.3A.

  • A 25A relay will be too small  (max usable load would be 12A => 144W Max)
  • A 40A relay will be just enough  (2 times the nominal load) and might get hot
  • A 60A relay ( able to support 3 times the nominal load) will be well adapted and should dissipate very little heat.

DC-AC relays

These have power tyristors or triacs.

For the 3D printer power range a simple 25A relay is enough for most usage.

If we take the Scalar XL with it’s 700W 220V heatbed,

Power(W) = Input Voltage(V) x Curent (A) x Cos Phy

Current= Power/ (Input Voltage x cos Phy)

If we take CosPhy = 0.6

Curent = 700W/(220V*0.6) => 5.8A MAX

This relay is 4.3 time more powerfull than it’s load.

Why a static relay?

With these powers, a static relay will protect you electronics from being damaged, and will also increase it’s lifepan.

If you are using Ramps boards with it’s Green power connectors, they can support only 11A.

Using more current is possible but you will need a very good cooling of the power components and of the power connector itself.

However with time you might kill the power connector, or even the Power transistor of the Ramps board.

 

 

 

 


 

Hopefully these can be easily replaced.

.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

However, using a Static relay will prevent such issues.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Heatbed Wiring using the Static relay.

Directly from your power supply

If you have enough outputs on your power supply, you can connect directly the heatbed to the power supply following this schematic..

The +12V output de l’alimentation est relié directement au lit chauffant.

The heatbed output is then connectod to the « + » (pin 2) of the static relay

The  « – » (pin 1)  output is connected to the 0V of your power supply.

Pins 3 and 4 of the static relay are connected to D8 output of your Ramps board

Pay close attention to the polarity!

Between the Ramps and your static relay, you can use thin wires (24AWG for example) because very little power is transmitted to the static relay.

However, on your static relay output, make sure you are using proper wire diameter.  (use 2.5mm² wires). The bigger the diameter, the lower the power loss, and your wiresd will stay cold.

Also attache the static relay on the aluminum extrusions.

For Scalar 3d Printers, you can attach it directly on the extrusion profiles. it will be greatly spread static relay heat.

 


With terminal strips

The assembly is very similar.

We will use terminal strip to connect with the available wires.

see above comments for more details.

 

12V 360W power supply assembly

List of parts

  • 220V/110V – 12V 360W 30A power supply
  • Plastic cover +  LCD Voltmeter
  • IEC power connector + fuse holder and integrated switch
  • 3 x  M4x10 screws
  • 2 x M4x10 screws
  • 2 x M4 Nuts
  • 2 x 6cm black wires
  • 2 x 15cm black wires
  • 1 x 15cm green/yellow wires
  • [Not Provided] 1 cruciform screw diver

Préparation (vidéo)

Make sure the Power supply input power is compatible with your country, for example:

  • Europe : 220V
  • USA : 120V

 

 

 

Top Cover (vidéo)

Insert 2 M4x6mm screws inside the dedicated holes just next to the voltmeter LCD.
The screw head should be inside the cover letting the screw thread out of the cover.

 

 

 

 

Insert the power supply connector inside the dedicated hole and make sure the screws can go threw it.

 

 

 

 

 

Screw 2 M4 nuts on the M4 Screws thet goes out of the cover as shown on the picture.

 

 

 

Here is the inside view of the cover with the M4 screw heads that must be accessible with a screw diver in order to tight them up with their nuts.

 

 

 

Ground cable connection (vidéo)

Take the 15cm Yellow/Green cable and plug it on the side of the IEC connector the most inside the cover part.

 

 

 

 

Phases wires connection (vidéo)

 

Take the 2 small 6cm long phase wires (here with blue terminals), and connect them just next to the Ground wire (yellow/green).

 

 

 

Now connect the wire terminals on the connection pin on the same rows the same way as in the picture.
It’s more easy to connect them like the picture in a crossed over manner.

 

Connection of the last phases wires (vidéo)

Now take the 15 cm wires (here with red terminals) and connect them on the last 2 pins in the bottom row as shown in the picture:

 

 

 

 

Connection of the terminals on the power supply (vidéo)

Align the top cover as shown on the picture, with the power supply connector on the right side and the power supply terminals facing you.
You can also open the security cover on the power supply in order to have access to the terminals.

 

 

Ground wire connection (vidéo)

Connect the ground wire on the dedicated terminal on the power supply.

The corresponding terminal is the 3rd one starting from the right with the following symbol :

 

 

 

 

Here a zoom on the dedicated terminal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phase wires connection (vidéo)

Now connect the 2 other phase wires on the terminals left on the right side of the power supply. Connect them on the terminals marked with « N » and « L » letters

 

 

 

Voltmeter connection

2 wires must be left, they are the ones of the Digital VoltMeter.
On the power supply side, you will find 6 free terminals.
They are separated in 2 groups:

  • +V
  • -V

The 3 terminals on the left of the power supply (the ones most outside of it) with the « +V » symbol correspond to the +12V output

You need to connect the Red wire from the digital Voltmeter to one of the +V terminals.
You can pick 1 of the 3 terminals on the left as you want.
The « Black » wire left will have to be connected on one of the 3 terminals on the certer of the power supply with the « -V » symbol
The following pictures show you how to proceed.

Zoom on the wires.

 

 

 

 

 

You can then close the security cover:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Output voltage tuning (vidéo)

This type of power supply allows to slightly adjust the output voltage using a small trim resistor and a screw diver.

 

In order to prevent you from any electrical hazard, we strongly recommend that you slightly close the cover before switching on the power supply. You might also consider having a quick access tuning trim (here on top of the picture.

  • Before switch the power on, make sure the Power switch is on the « 0 » position.
  • Also take a moment to check if a fuse is inserted inside the middle cavity (between the power switch and the power plug connector. You can remove the fuse cap with a small flat screw diver.The small chamber containing the fuse should be coming slowly.
  • Check that you have at least 1 fuse at the bottom of the chamber.
  • Push back the fuse cap in position.
  • Now, plug the power cable to the main power grid, and switch the power button on.

 

 

 

 

If everything goes well, the switch button should lit and the LCD voltmeter should show the current voltage output. here 12.4V. This value may vary for you, but you will tune it on the following steps so that you get 12.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Take a screw diver and slowly turn it in one way and on the other way in order to align the power output to 12V.

 

 

 

 

Here is a zoomed picture on the trim resistor.

 

 

 

Once properly set you should have a stable 12.0V displayed on the LCD

 

 

 

Connection of the 12V output wires (vidéo)

  • Switch off thepower supply
  • Remove the power plug.
  • Take the 4 90cm long wires.

2 Wires  must have some Blue or black terminals and 2 other with red terminals .

 

 

Insert them into the front cover so that the terminals are inside the cover .
Also insert the other side of the wires having the red terminals inside the round holes with the « + » marking.
Regarding the wires with the blue terminals (or black), inser them inside the holes with  «  » marking.

 

 

All the terminals are inside the plastic cover.

 

 

 

 

 

The blue wires here have the Red terminals and the brown wires have the blue (or black) terminals

 

 

 

 

 

  • Now, connect the wires with the Red termials to the power supply terminals with the « +V » marking. They are mainly the one located on the left of the power supply just next to the green led.
  • The blue terminals wires should be left.Connect them on the free terminals on the power supply that should be around the middle with the « -v » marking

 

Closing of the cover (vidéo)

  • Push the plastic covert so that the side holes are aligned with the ones on the power supply .
    On one side you will need 1 M4 screw.
    On the other side you will need 2 of them

 

 

 

Fix the screws on their dedicated located.

 

 

 

 

 

Prepare the last 2 M4 screws on the other side of the cover.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulation, your power supply is ready to be used.

12V 360W power supply installation

List of parts

  • Power supply unit 220V – 12V 360W 30A previously assembled (see this article)
  • 3 M6x12 screws
  • 3 M6 T-Nut
  • 2 M4x10mm screws
  • 1 power supply support
  • 1 side support
  • [provided] 1 allen key
  • [not provided ] 1 cruciform screw diver

Take the Power supply support that will maintain the PSU in place.

Prepare 2 set of screws/T-Nut on the 2 M6 holes.

 

 

 


Look for the 2 side screws that will be used to screw the support.

 

 

 

 


On one side of the power supply, you will find at the bottom only 1 screw hole and on the other side you will get 2.

 

 

 


Now take the 2 M4x10mm screws

 

 

 

 


Place the support the 2 holes on the support are aligned with the ones on the power supply

 

 

 


Start by inserting the first M4 screws so that you can  hold the support and the power supply together.

 

 

 

 


Now do the same for the 2nd screw

 

 

 

 


Slowly aligne the Power supply unit on the side of the vertical aluminum extrusion.

When the square holders of the vertical mounts are in front of you this should be on the left of the chassis as exposed on the picture.

You should be able to slide the T-Nuts inside the vertical slot of the extrusion.

 


Once inside the slot the power supply should be parallel to the vertical extrusion.

 

 

 

 


Align the top of the of the power supply with the top of the chassis. If you have followed the previous steps properly the IEC power plug and the power switch should be the closest of the chassis.

 

 

 


Now screw the M6 screw to hold the power supply in place.

 

 

 

 


The second screw is only here to secure the whole assembly.

 

 

 

 


Take the side support that allows to make sure the power supply stay still.

Prepare a set of screw/T-Nut as shown on the picture.

 

 

 


Screw it as high as possible inside the chassis . Here is touching the top square holder

The plastic is flexible enough, so you should find it easy  to place the plastic part around the power supply.

Installation de l’alimentation 12V 360W

Liste des pièces

  • Bloc d’alimentation 220V – 12V 360W 30A précédemment monté (voir article)
  • Support plastique + Voltmètre LCD
  • Connecteur d’alimentation IEC + porte fusible et interrupteur
  • 3 vis M6x12
  • 3 écrous marteau M6
  • 2 vis M4x10
  • 1 Support plastique d’alimentation
  • 1 support plastique latéral
  • [fourni] 1 clef allen
  • [non fourni] 1 tourne vis cruciforme

Prenez le support d’alimentation qui permet de la soutenir.

Insérez 2 jeux de vis M6X12 et écrous marteau.

 

 

 


Repérez les deux trous qui serviront à fixer le support.

 

 

 

 


D’un côté de l’alimentation vous trouverez en bas de l’alimentation, seulement 1 seul trou et de l’autre côté vous en trouverez 2.

 

 

 


Prenez maintenant les 2 vis M4x10mm

 

 

 

 


Positionnez le support de tel manière que les 2 trous prévues pour les vis M4 soient alignés avec ceux de l’alimentation

 

 

 


Commencez par visser la première vis afin de stabiliser le support.

 

 

 

 


Maintenant visser la deuxième vis.

 

 

 

 


Approchez doucement l’alimentation du montant droit de l’imprimante.

Lorsque les équerres de fixation du montant vertical sont en face de vous, ça correspond à la gauche de l’imprimante comme sur la photo.

Vous devriez pouvoir glisser les écrou marteau du support dans la gorge du profilé.

 


Une fois dans la gorge, l’alimentation devrait être parfaitement parallèle au montant du profilé.

 

 

 

 


Alignez le haut de l’alimentation avec le haut du châssis. Si vous avez vissé le support d’alimentation correctement dans les étapes précédentes, le bouton et le connecteur d’alimentation IEC doivent se trouver au plus près du profilé possible.

 

 

 


Maintenant,  visser la première vis M6 afin de soutenir le bloc d’alimentation.

 

 

 

 


La deuxième vis vient sécuriser le maintien du bloc.

 

 

 

 


Prenez le support plastique qui permet de tenir latéralement le bloc d’alimentation.

Insérez lui un couple Vis M6x12 et écrous marteau et préparez le comme sur la photo.

 

 

 


Vissez-le à présent à l’intérieur du profilé, le plus haut possible. Ici il est à ras de l’équerre en métal.

Le support plastique est souple, donc même si à première vue vous sentez que vous ne pouvez pas le positionner, essayez de le tordre légèrement afin que l’extrémité du support se positionne correctement derrière l’alimentation.

Assemblage de l’alimentation 12V 360W

Liste des pièces

  • Alimentation 220V – 12V 360W 30A
  • Support plastique + Voltmètre LCD
  • Connecteur d’alimentation IEC + porte fusible et interrupteur
  • 3 x vis M4x10
  • 2 x vis M4x6
  • 2 x écrous M4
  • 2 x câbles 6cm noir
  • 2 x câbles 15cm noir
  • 1 x câble 15cm vert/jaune
  • [Non fourni] 1 tournevis cruciforme

Préparation (vidéo)

Assurez vous que l’alimentation est dans le mode de tension de votre pays, par exemple:

  • Europe : 220V
  • USA : 120V

Préparation du Capot (vidéo)

Insérez les 2 vis M4x6mm dans les trou de vis prévus à cet effet juste à côté du Voltmètre LCD.
La tête de vis est à positionné à l’intérieur de la pièce plastic, laissant le filetage des vis vers l’extérieur.

 

 

 

Insérez le connecteur d’alimentation dans la fente de la pièce plastic en vous assurant que les vis traverse le connecteur d’alimentation en laissant ressortir les filetages vers l’extérieur.

 

 

Vissez 2 écrous M4 sur les vis M4 qui sortent du connecteur comme sur la photo ci-contre.

 

 

Voici une vue intérieure du cache plastic avec les têtes de vis M4 qui doivent être accessibles avec un tourne vis pour vous permettre de serrer les écrous.

 

Connexion du câble de terre (vidéo)

Prenez le câble de 15cm rayé de jaune et vert, et connectez le à l’extrémité du connecteur le plus à l’intérieur de la pièce plastic.

 

Connexion des petits câbles de phases (vidéo)

 

Prenez les deux petits câbles de phases de 6 cm (avec les embouts bleu) et connectez les juste à côté du câble de terre  jaune et vert.

 

 

Connectez les embouts bleu disponibles sur les pins de la rangée supérieure du connecteur d’alimentation comme sur la photo.
Il est plus facile de les connecter comme sur la photo de manière croisés.

 

Connexion des derniers câbles de phase (vidéo)

Prenez les câbles de 15 cm avec les embouts rouges et connectez les sur les deux pins restantes du connecteurs d’alimentation comme sur la photo:

 

Raccordement du Capot au bloc d’alimentation (vidéo)

Alignez le capot comme sur la photo, avec le connecteur d’alimentation sur la droite et les borniers de l’alimentation vers vous.
Profitez-en pour ouvrir la trappe jaune transparente de sécurité afin d’avoir accès aux borniers à vis.

 

Raccordement du fil de terre (vidéo)

Connectez le fil de terre au bornier prévue à cet effet.

Le bornier en question correspond au 3ème en partant de la droite avec le petit symbole suivant associé:

 

 

Gros plan sur la positon du câble

 

Raccordement des fils de phase (vidéo)

Connectez ensuite les fils de phases restant sur les deux borniers à droite du fil de terre, peu importe l’ordre dans lequel vous les mettez du moment que vous les connectiez sur les borniers marqué des lettres « N » et « L »

 

Raccordement du Voltmètre

Il doit vous rester 2 petit fils, ceux du voltmètre numérique.
Au niveau du bloc d’alimentation vous trouverez 6 borniers libres.
Ces borniers sont séparés en 2:

  • +V
  • -V

Les 3 borniers à gauche du bloc d’alimentation (le plus près de l’extérieur de l’alimentation) avec le symbole « +V » correspondent au +12V de sortie.

Il vous faudra connecter le fil « ROUGE » du voltmètre numérique.
Vous pouvez choisir 1 des 3 borniers à gauche du bloc d’alimentation au choix.
Le fil « Noir » restant se connecte sur l’un des 3 borniers situé au milieu du bloc d’alimentation en dessous du symbole « -V »
Les images suivantes vous montre comment les connecter.

Gros plan sur la position des câbles.

 

 

 

 

Vous pouvez ensuite rabattre le capot de sécurité jaunâtre:

 

Réglage de la tension de sortie (vidéo)

Ce type d’alimentation permet d’ajuster la tension de sortie avec un petit  potentiomètre à l’aide d’un tourne vis.

Afin de vous prémunir d’éventuels dangers électrique, nous vous conseillons d’amorcer l’assemblage de la pièce plastic tout en laissant accessible le potentiomètre qui se trouve en haut de la photo.

  • Avant de connecter l’alimentation, vérifier que le bouton d’alimentation est sur la position « 0 ».
  • Prenez aussi un instant pour vérifier la présence du fusible à l’intérieur de la trappe prévue à cet effet (entre le bouton d’alimentation et le connecteur d’alimentation. Vous pouvez soulever le fusible à l’aide d’un petit tourne vis plat. La chambre contenant le fusible devrait sortir progressivement.
  • Vérifiez que vous avez au moins un fusible de positionné au fond de la chambre.
  • Remettez la chambre en place avec le fusible de positionné.
  • Maintenant, connectez le cordon d’alimentation secteur au connecteur d’alimentation et appuyez sur le bouton d’alimentation.

 

 

Si tout se passe comme prévue, le bouton devrait s’allumer et l’afficheur LCD devrait afficher une valeur de tension en Volt. Ici 12.4V. Cette valeur peu être légèrement différente pour vous. Le but des étapes suivante est d’ajuster cette tension pour qu’elle atteigne 12.0V

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Prenez un tourne vis et tournez doucement le potentiomètre dans un sens

ou dans l’autre afin d’aligner la tension à 12.0V. (Visser (dans le sens des aiguilles d’une monttre) augmentera le voltage et dévisser (dans le sens inverse des aiguilles d’une montre) le baissera)

 

Gros plan sur le potentiomètre de réglage.

 

 

 

Une fois bien réglée, la tension de sortie devrait être stable à 12.0V

 

 

 

Raccordement des câbles de sortie 12V (vidéo)

  • Éteignez l’alimentation.
  • Débranchez le cordon d’alimentation.
  • Saisissez-vous des 4 câbles de 90cm de long.

2 câbles doivent avoir des embouts bleu ou noir,  et les 2 autres des embouts rouge.

 

Insérez les dans la façade en plastic en faisant attention d’avoir les embouts rouge et bleu (ou noir) à l’intérieur de la façade.
Aussi faites attention de passer les fils possédant les embouts rouges dans les trous possédant un « + » en marquage.
Concernant les fils avec les embouts bleu (ou noir) assurez vous de les passer à travers les trous possédant le marquage «  »

 

Tous les connecteurs sont à l’intérieur du capot plastique.

 

 

 

 

Ici les fils bleu ont des connecteurs « rouge » et les fils marron ont des connecteurs « bleu »

 

 

 

 

 

  • Maintenant, reliez les fils possédant les connecteurs rouges aux borniers associé au marquage « +V ». Ce sont principalement les borniers qui se situent à gauche de l’alimentation, juste à côté du potentiomètre et de la led verte.
  • Il devrait vous rester les fils avec les connecteurs « bleu » (ou noir). Connectez les sur les borniers restant libre qui doivent se situer vers le milieu de l’alimentation, en dessous du marquage « -v »

 

Fermeture du capot (vidéo)

  • Emboitez le cache plastique sur l’alimentation. Faites en sorte d’aligner les trous de vis du capot sur les trous de vis prévus à cet effet sur l’alimentation elle-même.
    D’un côté vous avez une vis M4 à mètre.
    De l’autre côté vous avez 2 vis M4 à mètre

 

Après avoir positionné la vis en face du trou de vis, serrez la vis avec un tourne vis.

 

 

 

 

Préparez les 2 dernière vis M4 pour l’autre côté du capot plastique.

 

 

 

 

Serrez!

 

 

 

 

 Bravo, vote alimentation est finie d’être assemblé.

Vous allez pouvoir la connecter à votre électronique.