Archives de catégorie : Scalar M

image_pdfimage_print

[Scalar M] chassis Assembly

List of parts

  • 8 x  square holders
  • 32 x M6x12mm screws
  • 32 x  M6 T-Nuts
  • 4 x 40cm extrusion profile
  • 1 x 50cm extrusion profile
  • 6 x side covers
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key

General tips when using 3030 aluminum extrusion

The printer kit chassis is based on Aluminum extrusion of various sizes, of some metallic square holders and a set of screws + T-Nuts.

 

 

 

 

 


Each square holder is coming with a set of 4 M6x12 screws and 4 T-Nuts .

Mounting square holders :
Off course you can do it many ways, but we will give you here the easier way we found, that allows you to quickly assemble your kit.

 

 

 


Take 2 M6 screws and place them on 2 side by side slots.
Then prepare the T-Nuts.

 

 

 

 


Start to screws the T-Nuts slightly .

 

 

 

 

 

 


The best is to place the T-Nuts so that they are parallel to each other.

 

 

 

 

 


Then approach then from the extrusion and slide them inside the extrusion slot.

 

 

 

 

 


Here is a side view, the nuts must be aligned with the extrusion slot so that they can perfectly fit inside.


Once aligned you should be able to properly fit the nuts inside the slot.

 

 

 

 


When screwing the M6 screws, the nut must perform a 90° angle turn and place lock the whole system as shown in the picture.

It can happen that 1 nut won’t turn properly because of various reasons. Be careful that it fully turns otherwise the lock performed buy the nut won’t be efficient.

So take a few seconds to make sure that each Nut has properly turned 90° inside the slot . When you unscrews the nut, it should perform another 90° angle counterclockwise and allow the whole system to be unmounted from the extrusion profile.


Base assembly (Video)

List of parts :

  • 4 x square holders
  • 16 x M6x12mm screws
  • 16 x M6 T-Nuts
  • 6 x 40cm extrusion profile
  • 1 x 50cm extrusion profile
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key

 

 


Place all the extrusion as shown on the picture.

. Now pre-assembled each of the 4 square holders with their set of screws + T-Nuts.

 

 

 


Here is a zoomed view of each corner of the assembly with pre-mounted square holders.


Screw each square holder on each corners


Here is the chassis base once every square holders are in place.

 

 

 

 

 


Side mounts assembly (video)

List of parts :

  • 2 square holders
  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x T-Nuts
  • 2 x 40cm extrusion profiles
  • [Provided] 1  Allen key

 

 


Measure 160cm taking into reference the end of 1 corner (On the video we measure 128mm from the inside of the base =>160-30mm = 130mm)

So 160mm is from outside of the base and 130mm (or 128mm) is from the inside.

16cm will give you the proper place where to position the side mounts.


Once in place screw them using a square holder.

 

 

 

 

 


Here are the side mounts once assembled.

 

 

 

 

 


Assembly of the top mount  (video)

List of parts

  • 2 x square holders
  • 8 x M6x12mm screws
  • 8 x T-Nuts
  • 1 x 50cm extrusion profile
  • [Provided] 1 Allen key

For this step, take the longer extrusion profile (50cm) that should be remaining and place it on top of the side mounts.Use a pair of square holders to fix it.
This should look like on the picture.


 

Finish (Video)

List of parts

  •  6 side covers

Take the 6 side covers that look like on the picture.

 

 

 

 

 


Place them in front of the far sides of the extrusion profiles. You might need to push a little bit in order to properly position them.

 

 

 

 


Push them entirely with some force. If you struggle too much use a hammer and slightly hit the flat side of the side covers, then they should get inside easily.

 

 

 

 


Final result

12V 360W power supply assembly

List of parts

  • 220V/110V – 12V 360W 30A power supply
  • Plastic cover +  LCD Voltmeter
  • IEC power connector + fuse holder and integrated switch
  • 3 x  M4x10 screws
  • 2 x M4x10 screws
  • 2 x M4 Nuts
  • 2 x 6cm black wires
  • 2 x 15cm black wires
  • 1 x 15cm green/yellow wires
  • [Not Provided] 1 cruciform screw diver

Préparation (vidéo)

Make sure the Power supply input power is compatible with your country, for example:

  • Europe : 220V
  • USA : 120V

 

 

 

Top Cover (vidéo)

Insert 2 M4x6mm screws inside the dedicated holes just next to the voltmeter LCD.
The screw head should be inside the cover letting the screw thread out of the cover.

 

 

 

 

Insert the power supply connector inside the dedicated hole and make sure the screws can go threw it.

 

 

 

 

 

Screw 2 M4 nuts on the M4 Screws thet goes out of the cover as shown on the picture.

 

 

 

Here is the inside view of the cover with the M4 screw heads that must be accessible with a screw diver in order to tight them up with their nuts.

 

 

 

Ground cable connection (vidéo)

Take the 15cm Yellow/Green cable and plug it on the side of the IEC connector the most inside the cover part.

 

 

 

 

Phases wires connection (vidéo)

 

Take the 2 small 6cm long phase wires (here with blue terminals), and connect them just next to the Ground wire (yellow/green).

 

 

 

Now connect the wire terminals on the connection pin on the same rows the same way as in the picture.
It’s more easy to connect them like the picture in a crossed over manner.

 

Connection of the last phases wires (vidéo)

Now take the 15 cm wires (here with red terminals) and connect them on the last 2 pins in the bottom row as shown in the picture:

 

 

 

 

Connection of the terminals on the power supply (vidéo)

Align the top cover as shown on the picture, with the power supply connector on the right side and the power supply terminals facing you.
You can also open the security cover on the power supply in order to have access to the terminals.

 

 

Ground wire connection (vidéo)

Connect the ground wire on the dedicated terminal on the power supply.

The corresponding terminal is the 3rd one starting from the right with the following symbol :

 

 

 

 

Here a zoom on the dedicated terminal

 

 

 

 

 

 

Phase wires connection (vidéo)

Now connect the 2 other phase wires on the terminals left on the right side of the power supply. Connect them on the terminals marked with « N » and « L » letters

 

 

 

Voltmeter connection

2 wires must be left, they are the ones of the Digital VoltMeter.
On the power supply side, you will find 6 free terminals.
They are separated in 2 groups:

  • +V
  • -V

The 3 terminals on the left of the power supply (the ones most outside of it) with the « +V » symbol correspond to the +12V output

You need to connect the Red wire from the digital Voltmeter to one of the +V terminals.
You can pick 1 of the 3 terminals on the left as you want.
The « Black » wire left will have to be connected on one of the 3 terminals on the certer of the power supply with the « -V » symbol
The following pictures show you how to proceed.

Zoom on the wires.

 

 

 

 

 

You can then close the security cover:

 

 

 

 

 

 

Output voltage tuning (vidéo)

This type of power supply allows to slightly adjust the output voltage using a small trim resistor and a screw diver.

 

In order to prevent you from any electrical hazard, we strongly recommend that you slightly close the cover before switching on the power supply. You might also consider having a quick access tuning trim (here on top of the picture.

  • Before switch the power on, make sure the Power switch is on the « 0 » position.
  • Also take a moment to check if a fuse is inserted inside the middle cavity (between the power switch and the power plug connector. You can remove the fuse cap with a small flat screw diver.The small chamber containing the fuse should be coming slowly.
  • Check that you have at least 1 fuse at the bottom of the chamber.
  • Push back the fuse cap in position.
  • Now, plug the power cable to the main power grid, and switch the power button on.

 

 

 

 

If everything goes well, the switch button should lit and the LCD voltmeter should show the current voltage output. here 12.4V. This value may vary for you, but you will tune it on the following steps so that you get 12.0

 

 

 

 

 

 

Take a screw diver and slowly turn it in one way and on the other way in order to align the power output to 12V.

 

 

 

 

Here is a zoomed picture on the trim resistor.

 

 

 

Once properly set you should have a stable 12.0V displayed on the LCD

 

 

 

Connection of the 12V output wires (vidéo)

  • Switch off thepower supply
  • Remove the power plug.
  • Take the 4 90cm long wires.

2 Wires  must have some Blue or black terminals and 2 other with red terminals .

 

 

Insert them into the front cover so that the terminals are inside the cover .
Also insert the other side of the wires having the red terminals inside the round holes with the « + » marking.
Regarding the wires with the blue terminals (or black), inser them inside the holes with  «  » marking.

 

 

All the terminals are inside the plastic cover.

 

 

 

 

 

The blue wires here have the Red terminals and the brown wires have the blue (or black) terminals

 

 

 

 

 

  • Now, connect the wires with the Red termials to the power supply terminals with the « +V » marking. They are mainly the one located on the left of the power supply just next to the green led.
  • The blue terminals wires should be left.Connect them on the free terminals on the power supply that should be around the middle with the « -v » marking

 

Closing of the cover (vidéo)

  • Push the plastic covert so that the side holes are aligned with the ones on the power supply .
    On one side you will need 1 M4 screw.
    On the other side you will need 2 of them

 

 

 

Fix the screws on their dedicated located.

 

 

 

 

 

Prepare the last 2 M4 screws on the other side of the cover.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Congratulation, your power supply is ready to be used.