Archives de catégorie : Imprimante Scalar X10

image_pdfimage_print

X axis belt setup

List of parts

  • 3 M3x20 screw
  • (Scalar XL) 1 M3x50 screw
  • (Scalar M) 1 M3x30 screw
  • 1 M3 nut
  • 1 M3 washer
  • 2 plastic washers
  • 1 625ZZ bearing
  • 1 plastic cage for 625ZZ bearing
  • 1 plastic fork stretcher
  • 1m40 GT2 2mm belt
  • (Scalar XL) 1 XCA 10 plastic support
  • (Scalar M) 1 XCA 8 plastic support
  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulleys
  • 5 cable ties
  • 1 stepper motor
  • [provided] 1 allen key
  • [not provided] 1 cruciform screw diver
  • [not provided] 1 cutting pliers or pair of scissors

 

Insert the bearing inside the plastic cage

 

 

 

 


Insert the plastic washers on the bearing

 

 

 

 


Place the bearing block inside the Fork plastic support as shown on the picture

 

 

 

 


Insert a  M3x20 screw + M3 washer and then close the whole system with a M3 nut.

 

 

 

 


If the carriage is already mounted you can scroll down to skip this part.

On X Axis slightly space the linear bearings and move them on the center on the axis.

 

 

 

 


The following steps explain how to assemble the X carriage called XCA 10 for Scalar XL and XCA 8 for Scalar M. You can now check that it properly fit on the bearings.

 

 

 

 


Place on the carriage 3 cable ties. In order to make things easier, be careful to properly place the cable tie heads on the outside of the plastic part as shown on the picture.

Also make sure the heads have at least 1 or 2cm of free length, this will makes things easier later on when you will tight them up.

 

 


The back view will give you more access to the cable ties and will make it easier to handle them.

 

 

 

 


Tight the cable ties so that the ties heads stay at the outside of the part.This will allows to have more free room for the belt later on.

 

 

 


Front view, the carriage looks like the picture.

Notice the cable ties that enroll the bearing.

 

 

 


Now take a stepper motor and 3 M3x20mm screws

 

 

 

 


Place the stepper motor on the left of the X axis.

The wires from the stepper motor needs to be oriented toward the machine .

 

 

 


Screw it entirely on it’s support.

 

 

 

 


The back view shows you how to position the cables. They will then be place inside the aluminum extrusion slot later on.

 

 

 


Now , install the pulley on the motor axis. Place it as shown on the picture so that the thicker part of the pulley is facing the opposite of the motor. This will allow you to properly align the pulley’s teeth with the belt slot on the stepper motor support.

 

 

 


This side you should help you understand how to align the pulley with the belt slot.

 

 

 

 


Now take the belt stretcher that you assembled at the beginning of this chapter.

 

 

 

 


Scalar M: Take also a M3x30 screw, a washer and a M3 nut.

Scalar XL: Take also a M3x50 screw, a washer and a M3 nut.

Place the nut inside the belt stretcher, there is a dedicated slot on the side of it.

The washer will be mounted on the screw and will help to tighten the stretcher.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Use the tensioner support and place it at the end of the X axis smooth rods.It’s purpose is to make sure the tensioner will force on the X axis smooth rods ends and not on the Horizontal Z axis smooth rods.

 

 


Place the screw and it’s washer on the side of the right side of the X axis.

She should be free and be fully inside.

 

 

 


Now place the stretcher inside the dedicated slot on the same plastic part.

Notice the triangular shape slot. The stretcher should be able to get inside properly.

 

 


Slightly screw the stretcher with the side screw.

The purpose here is to make sure the stretcher is in place and that we have the maximum amount of possible movement to stretch the belt later on.

 

 

 


A side picture showing the gap between the stretcher and the X axis plastic part. The screw should be able to move freely when moving the stretcher. (the tensioner support is missing on this picture)

 

 

 

 


This picture shows you how much length is available once the stretcher is fully pushed inside it’s slot. (the tensioner support is missing on this picture)

 

 

 

 


Depending how the belt is provided you will need to cut the 2.5m meter length of it or they will already be provided with the proper length.

 

 

 


Take the 1m40 belt (cut the 2.5meter belt at 1m40 if the belt is provided uncut).

Also take 2 cable ties

 

 

 


Insert the belt inside the slot of the stepper motor holder plastic part.

Insert it at the bottom of the bearings, the belt’s teeth facing the bearings.

 

 


On the other side, handle the belt so that it goes around the pulley.

With the belt’s teeth always facing the pulley.

 

 

 


Another view showing the belt

 

 

 

 


Take care to push the belt on top of the bearings. The bearing will keep the belt straight to the X axis carriage so that when the motor pull or push the belt, it’s always rectilinear and parallel to the smooth rods.

Then pull the belt so that at least 10cm are available in the void.

 

 


Now go the other side of the X axis, and take the bottom part of your belt.

Push it behind the X carriage.

 

 

 


Now insert it behind the stretcher. If you struggle you can unscrew the stretcher, pass the belt and then screw back the stretcher.

 

 

 


Here is a picture of the belt once inserted behind the stretcher.

 

 

 

 


Bring both ends of the belt together.

Those 2 ends must be located at the top of the overall belt assembly.

If you have the proper length, the belt should slight cross  with enough free belt.

Place it in the center of the X carriage

 


Take one end of your belt and push it inside the tight gap dedicated to keep the belt into position, between the 2 linear bearings.You might need to force a little bit so that the belt is slightly smashed between the plastic.

You can use your nails to push the belt up to the end of the slot.

 

 


Then round it so that the belt teeth can join. make sure you have extra length, you will need it to secure the belt later on.

 

 

 

 


Do the same on the other side of the belt.

At this moment try to pull the belt a maximum already so that it’s quite stretched .

Whatever you do, the belt will keep a small flexibility. It’s normal, the side stretcher will cope with that later on.

 


Insert a cable tie and start to close it but keep it loose. One side of the belt must fully be inside the closing cable tie. the picture illustrate this..

 

 

 


Now close the cable tie but make sure the belt stay aligned and parallel to the smooth rods. The belt must always be aligned at the top to keep the mechanical motion of the carriage linear.

 

 

 


Do the same with the other side of the belt.

 

 

 

 


Once finished it should look like the photo.

 

 

 

 


Take a screw diver and stretch the belt max . Make sure not to bend the Z axis however.

You know that your belt is stretched when it seems very hard by pressing on it.

Considering the length of the belt, even when properly stretched, it might still seem a little bit flexible or might vibrate a little bit. It’s normal it shouldn’t bother that much the printing but might impact the maximum acceleration you can use on that axis.

 

 

Electronic assembly

List of parts :

  • 4  A4988 stepper drivers
  • 1 Arduino Mega 2560 (Funduino Mega)
  • 1 Ramps 1.4
  • set of jumpers  (optional)
  • 1 LCD 2004 display
  • 1 electronic plastic support
  • 2 triangular shape plastic support for LCD
  • 8 M3x10mm screws
  • [not provided] Screw diver

Arduino board preparation

Take the electronic plastic support  with 3 M3X10 screws  and the Arduino Mega board (here Funduino Mega)

 

 

 


Screw the arduino board with 3 screws, you will find 4 dedicated holes for that purpose, and some screws won’t fit some holes.Make sure you place the electronic board the same way as on the picture (the logo on the plastic support can give you some hints.

The plastic support has a direction as the holes for the arduino are not symmetrical.

The screws should fit on the top left corner, and at the bottom of the board (see picture)

It can happens that some screw heads won’t fit some holes and get stuck against the plastic connectors.

Try with some smaller screw heads if you have some.

If not only 2 or 3 screws should be enough, the main purpose is to keep the board attached on it’s support.


 

Ramps 1.4 assembly

Now take the Ramps board.

The jumpers should already be in place. If not you will have to place them on the proper pin header.

The jumpers are needed to configure the micro-steps used by the stepper drivers.

Placing 3 jumpers per stepper motor driver will configure them to use 16 micro-steps per step.In other words a stepper motor able to make 200 steps will see it’s possible amount of steps multiplied by 16 thanks to the stepper drivers.

 


Place the jumpers like on the picture. Between the rows of black female connectors between the capacitors( Round metallic components).

 

 

 


 

Arduino / Ramps Assembly

The next step is to assemble both boards together.

 

 

 

 


For this you need to place the ramps board (in red here) on top of the arduino board (here in blue).

The male connectors below the ramps board should align with the black female connectors of the arduino board.

Slightly press the Ramps board toward the arduino board.

Be very careful than all the pins or the ramps board are straight and fit perfectly into the female connectors.


 

Setup of A4988 stepper motor drivers

Now take the stepper motor drivers. It’s some small square modules . This model is provided usually with some small heat-sink with some tape below.

 

 

 


Return it them and remove the tape protection from them.

 

 

 

 


Place it on top on the bigger square chip set next to the variable resistor (the small trim).

Warning: Be very careful not to make any contact between the heat-sink and the other components surrounding it as well as the nearby pins.

 

 


Here a lateral view show how the heat sink is placed.

Also take care to avoid any contact with components that could be below the heat-sink.

 

 

 


A face vie showing the spacing between the heat sink and the pins on the side. If possible add more clearance than on the picture

 

 

 

 


Prepare another 3 of those modules.

At the end you should have 1 spare part . It can be useful if for any reason one of your stepper drivers get deteriorated or fail. You can also use it if you plan on using a 2nd extruder / hot end.

 

 


 

Placement of stepper motor drivers on the Ramps board

The next step is to assemble the stepper drivers on the ramps board.

 

 

 

 


Place the first driver on top of it’s dedicated slot.On the markings you should be able to locate the « X », « Y », and « Z ».

Those drivers are used to drive stepper motor on X, Y and Z axis.

Be very careful about how you insert the drivers as it has a polarity and cannot be reversed.

The potentiometer (trim) must be placed so that it’s in the opposite direction of the Green power supply input connector. The photo shows you an example.

WARNING: Double check the orientation of the drivers before going any further. If you invert the position you will destroy the chip.


 

Do the same for the whole row.

Once the 3 drivers are mounted the whole set of available female pins should be used!

If you have 1 of the stepper driver that has his pins not connected to anything, then you will need to replace properly the stepper drivers one by one.

 

 


Now insert the last stepper driver.

This last one is used to drive the extruder motor.

It’s dedicated placement is at the lower right of the board next to the output power supply terminals (here in blue).

The marking on the board should say « E0 »

 


Now you can place the green female connector on the power supply terminals.

 

 

 

 

 


 

LCD Setup

Prepare the LCD display and it’s associated plastic supports.

Take 4 M3X10 screws that will help you to fix the LCD on it’s supports.

On the 4 corners of the display you will find 4 screw holes for M3 screws.

 

 


Screw them so that the LCD knob is at the right of the LCD display.

 

 

 

 


Do that for both supports.

you should get something like the picture.

 

 

 

 


 

Connection of the LCD to the Ramps board

Now you still need to connect the LCD to the electronics previously prepared.

 

 

 

 


The LCD connector is like the picture with 1 set of long row of black female connector and a second set of 2×4 pin female connector.

 

 

 


On the opposite side of the green power connector you will find the corresponding set of male pins.

The LCD display connector is to be plugged on top of them.

The picture here shows you the end result.

Here be very careful that all the male pins are aligned with the female slots.

Warning:Sometimes a few pins might be slightly twisted.

With a flat screw diver slightly  straighten them without any force so that they will fit their corresponding female slots

 

 

Setup of End stops

List of parts :

  • 1 smooth rod support integrating the pre wired end stop.
  • 1 x 8mm (Scalar M) or 10mm (Scalar XL)  smooth rod compatible end stop support
  • 1 End stop with a wheel
  • 2 sets of M6x12mm screw and it’s T-Nut
  • 2 cable ties

 

Assembly of the Y axis end stop

Take the plastic part looking like a hook and clips it over the smooth rod near the X axis motor support .

Here we placed it on the top rod, but you can place it on the bottom one if you feel the end stop doesn’t hit the X carriage

 

 

 


Now take the end stop with the wheel and place it so that the wires are on the outside of the machine toward the stepper motor, and make sure that the wheel is heading toward the smooth rod.

The main prupose here is that the wheel would hit the X carriage to signal to the electronic that the carriage has reached the MIN position on X axis.

 


In order to allow the more natural position of the end stop’s wire, just make sure they go behind the threaded rod, between the threaded rod and the aluminum extrusion as shown on the picture.

Also secure the end stop on it’s support using 2 cable ties.

 

 


Bring the X axis carriage against the end stop and check that the wheel is properly pushed by the carriage and that the probe wire is well positioned.

If the probe wire is causing trouble, you might consider placing this end stop on the bottom smooth rod.

Also check that the end stop support is  not moving on the smooth rod to avoid possible future issues.

 


This picture shows the front view. The end stop is pushed against the x Carriage.

At this moment check that the nozzle position over the heat bed is reaching the border of it. If it’s not the case, just readjust the location of the end stop a little bit in order to achieve this goal.

 


In order to make sure tat the end stop is properly attached to the smooth rod, you can constraint it using the cable tie and secure the end stop lead wire with it as on the picture making sure it’s going behind the threaded rod.

 

 


Y Axis End stop installation

We are going to install here the end stop of the Y axis .

This items should already be assembled . You might need to remove the protective scotch however before using it.

You should have on your chassis 3 identical heatbed smooth rod supports and 1 other with the integrated end stop holder.

It is to be placed on the opposite side of the power supply, also on the opposite side of the Y axis motor on the same extrusion profile.

 


These 2 pictures should help you to locate the proper position of it.on your machine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Now take the M4x20 screw and it’s 2 M4 nuts.

 

 

 

 

 


Place the nut at the middle of the screw thread.

 

 

 

 


Under the heatbed, you should have a special LM8UU linear bearing holder with a hole dedicated to this screw .

 

 

 

 


You should have this support aligned with the end stop holder.

 

 

 

 


Now insert the screw inside up to the nut

 

 

 

 

.


Adjust the screw depth so that the nozzle tip reach the edge of the heat bed.

 

 

 

 

 


Secure the Screw using the left over M4 nut.

 

 

 

 

 


(Goodies) Assembly of the Y axis end stop

Now you are going to assemble the Y axis end stop.

Take the plastic support that is compatible with 30×30 slots.

Prepare a set of M6x12mm screw and a T-Nut.

Place the end stop so that the contact side is placed toward the outside of the part. Also  center the end stop so that the dedicated holes on the plastic part for securing the end stop are aligned with the end stop holes.

The photo shows you how to place it.

 


secure it wit 2 cable ties.

A good tip is to make sure that the cable ties heads are placed on the left of the plastic part. The picture should help you to place them properly.

 

 

 


Place the whole assembly on the side of the Y axis motor near the YMI marked plastic part.

The lead wire of the end stop can be placed like on the picture, afterward the motor wires and the end stop wires will follow the some path.

 


 

The inverted view shows how the end stop contact is located and how the wires are going to be placed.

This position is also nice to protect the contact metallic plate from being broken.

 


 

Installation the Y axis end stop finger

Under the heat bed, make sure to be on the opposite side of the heat bed power cable.

Now take as reference the linear bearing support located the closest to the Y axis end stop.

On this photo the Top left linear bearing support

 


 

From this starting point, measure 100mm (10cm) on the right of it and then go down 25mm (2.5cm). Then make a mark.

Then go right again for 10 mm (1cm) and make a 2nd mark.

Both marks will be used to locate the screws for the Y axis finger holder

 


Now take the finger holder and place the 2 wooden screws to secure it in place at the location of the previous marks.

 

A M3X20mm screw and 2 nuts are to be used in order to adjust the Y MIN position of the heat bed.

 

Setup of the hot end auxiliary fan

List of parts :

  • 2 M3X25mm screws
  • 4 M3 washers
  • 2 M3 nuts
  • 1 blower fan
  • 1 GoPro fan support
  • 1 Fan shroud for blower fan

Take  1 screw,  1 nut and 2 washers as well as the GoPro fan support.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Now screw the GoPro Fan support on the blower fan, using the hole just next to the blower fan power wires .

Assemble it as follow: screw-washer –hole — washer – nut.

 

 

 


This photo shows the other side of the fan.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Place the whole assembly on the compatible support on the HotEnd block The photo shows you how to do it.

 

 

 


Secure it using the remaining fixation elements (M3x25mm screw, washer and nut).

You can place the screw head any way you want.

 

 

 


Now, tighten the whole thing enough so that the fan can be oriented but can stay in desired orientation.

 

 

 

 


Install the fan shroud as shown on the picture. This last part is to cool down  and harden the plastic just after it exists the hot end nozzle. You will need it when you will use PLA.

 

 

 


 

Rotate the fan block and adjust the orientation so that the blown air will cool down the bottom base of the nozzle.

Warning:  If the orientation is too much toward the hot end’s heater block, the fan will prevent the heater block from heating the plastic filament enough.

 

 


 

 

Power supply wiring on chassis

List of parts :

  • 1 long clip (plastic part)
  • 1 short clip (plastic part)
  • 1 spool holder X10 (plastic part)
  • 2 M6X12mm screws
  • 2  M6 T-Nut
  • [not provided ] 1 power supply cable
  • [not provided ] 1 screw diver
  • [provided] 1 Allen key

The best is to rotate the printer chassis as shown in the picture. The purpose is to make it easier to place the T-Nuts inside the aluminum profile Slot.The spool holder is made so that you cannot pre mount the screws + T-Nut before placing the plastic part.

 

 


Focus on the Z axis motor wire.

The goal here is to place it inside the aluminum profile slot.

 

 

 


 

Place it as shown on the picture .

 

 

 

 

 


The other side of the wire must exit on the top of the power supply module.

This cable will then get inside the slot the is maintaining the extruder module.

It should go behind the power supply plastic cover.

 


 

Slide it inside the slot so that it’s in place for the future wiring steps.

 

 

 

 

 


The wiring should look like this.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Connect the end of the 220V power supply plug to the power supply.

Then slide the cable inside the same slot used for Z axis stepper motor wire.

 

 

 


 

Now take a « short » clip.

Those clips are made to be clipped on top of the aluminum profile slot and only secure one side of the aluminum extrusion.

When you place it over the aluminum extrusion you should hear a « click » meaning it’s properly in place.

 

 


 

This clip will be used to secure the base of the cables inside the aluminum extrusion slot.place it just near the z axis motor support.

 

 

 

 


 

Now take a « long » clip.

This model allows to close 3 sides of the aluminum extrusion at once.

 

 

 

 


 

Place it at the other top end of the machine, just behind the power supply module. The U shape must allows you to keep in place wires that are on the side where the use of the short clip would be impossible.

 

 

 


Here, a bottom view showing the long clip in place.

 

 

 

 

 


You now need the spool holder with the « X10″ marking » .

This plastic part’s purpose is to hold and keep in place the plastic filament during printing.

 

 

 


Place it on the side as shown on the picture, perpendicular to the power supply module.

The best is to place it as close as possible from the extruder (so to the top of the machine) .

 

 

 


Here the inclined position should help you to align the T-Nuts with the fixation holes of the spool holder.

You can use a small screw diver to keep the T-Nut in place while inserting the M6 screw.

 

 


 

Once in place, just add the M6X12mm screw.

This should look like the picture.

 

 

 

 


Secure it with a 2nd set of T-Nut/Screw and that’s it..

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hot End Installation (E3D V6)

This page is dedicated to the hot end Installation

Hot End Installation

Part list :

  • 1 x assembled hot end (here E3D V6)
  • 1 x inductance probe
  • 4 x plastic screws (provided with hot end)
  • 1 x fan provided with hot end
  • 4 x M3X20 screws thermoplastic
  • 3 x M3X8 screws thermoplastic
  • 1 couple of plastic parts to support the hot end (here with the marking E3DI andE3DII)
  • (not provided) 1 screws diver

Update:

Hot end E3D supportSince September of 2016 you should get this holder in the kit.

This holder is re-using the original E3D fan holder .

The assembly on the chassis is very similar to the following procedure, just consider inserting the Blue part on the hot end heat sink first.

Look closely to the red arrow and you will notice that the holder has to be installed so that the non flat side is set toward down.

The following picture should show you more details.

 

hot end suppot for E3Dv6

 

 

 

 

 

hot end suppot for E3Dv6

 

 

 

 

 

hot end suppot for E3Dv6

 

 

 

 

 

 


Installation of E3Dv6 hot end on the carriage

X Axis Carriage

X Axis carriage

The goal here is to screw the hot end support on the X axis carriage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Take the screw diver and also the plastic part marked « E3DII« .(Note on the new plastic parts there is no marking because the side of the plastic part is used for the hot end fan.)

This part links the X axis carriage and the hot end .

It’s like a mould with an imprint for securing the hot end in place.

 


 

The X axis carriage also has several rows of 3mm holes.

Those holes allows to screw the previous part in place. Depending on the height of your heat bed and also of the one of your hot end nozzle you might want to use a different set of holes to increase or decrease the height of the hot end of a few millimetres.

In our current situation we are going to use the holes located on the outside of the part on the lowest row. The picture will confirm the holes to use.

 

 

Fixation du bloque de base du support de tête chauffanteOn the new version of the support no marking is visible

it should look like this one

 

 

 

 


 

The picture here shows the second hole to use to secure the hot end support .

 

 

 

 


Fixation du bloque de base du support de tête chauffante

Insert 2 M3X20 thermoplastic screws inside the holes on the side in order to keep the system attached

1 M3x8mm thermoplastic screw comes to strengthen the whole support

 

 

 

 

Fixation du bloque de base du support de tête chauffante

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Now take the inductor support.

 

 

 

 

Note that on the new version of the plastic part, the inductive probe support has been removed and placed on the base holder instead.

 

 

Start to insert the 2 x M3x20 Thermoplastic screws inside the dedicated holes. The picture tells you which one to use.

Hot end clampHere is a picture showing the new compact plastic clamp

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Assemblage du bloque de tête chauffante

Assemblage du bloque de tête chauffante

This new plastic part is clamping the hot end inside it’s groove.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hot End InstallationOnce finalized the assembly should look like this

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PDF 3D:Final assembly of the hot end support for E3D6

 

Update:

Skip this part if you have the new Holder system

 

 

 


Place this support on top of the hot end and don’t touch the Screws yet!

Place the 30mm fan (here on the picture  40mm) on the right side of the assembly.

Use 4 wood screws and slightly screw them loose so that the fan keep it’s place.

 

 


The front view should look like this.

No screws are tighten yet.

The fan will hold properly the inductor holder.

If you tighten the inductor holder first, the fan hole might not be aligned any more with it’s screws.

 


 

Once you have checked that all is aligned you can tighten the fan screws.

Note that the the screws of the inductor holder are yet not tighten.

 

 

 


 

Now you can finish to screw the inductor probe support.

The left screw should allow you to go a little bit further than the right one. It should make sure that the hot end is properly hold in place.

 

 


 

Now take the blower fan support as well as 2x M3x8mm screws (the shorter ones!)

This part allows to keep in place the blower fan in a vertical manner. It also guide the airflow toward the hot-end’s nozzle tip.

 

 


 

Same here, start to insert the screws until they reach the other side of the plastic part.

The holes we are using here are the one at the 2nd row of holes starting from the bottom.

Note that this part was made for AluHotEnd  and mostly applies to E3D hot end.

As E3D hot end size is different from AluHotEnd you may need to use another set of holes. If you are not sure read the following steps below before doing anything.

This design allows to adjust the height of the air flow based on the hot end you are using.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

Here the screw driver shows you the holes to use to fix the blower fan holder.

They are the 2 holes located below the one used to secure the inductor support in place.

 

 

On this picture, the second hole to use.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Now place the blower fan holder so that the screws are aligned with their holes.

Here also make sure to go easy with the screws.

 

 

 


The side views of the assembly

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

The fan shroud should point to the nozzle tip.

 

 

 

 

 


Now take the blower fan

 

 

 

 

 


Unroll the wires.

 

 

 

 

 


 

Place it on it’s support so that the fan output is placed toward the bottom.

At the top you will find 2 holes slightly shifted.

Place the fan so that the holding hole is aligned with 1 of the 2 holes on the support. Take the one you feel is best.

 

 


Use the last M4x20 screw (the bigger one) to keep the fan in place.

here we choose the top hole.

 

 

 


Once the blower fan in place, the setup should look like this picture.

 

 

 

 


 

The inductor probe comes last.

 

 

 

 

 


Remove the bottom nut and washer.

Take some time to place the remaining washer and nut slightly above the middle of the probe thread.

 

 

 


Insert the probe inside the last dedicated hole.

 

 

 

 

 


Try to place it so that the bottom blue end cap of it is slightly above the hot end tip. We will come back to it alter on when you will setup your electronics.

 

 

 

 


You can put back the washer and it’s nut to secure the probe in place.

 

 

 

 

 


Finish by placing the PTFE tube inside the pneumatic connector and you are done.