Upgrade – X/Z Axis with strong jaw systems

image_pdfimage_print

strong Jaws upgradeThis page is dedicated to the X/Z strong jaw system for X/Z axis of Scalar M and Scalar XL 3D printers

Some of the following pages might correspond to the assembly of another axis

  • In the following pages the part with the Yellow stepper motor holder is not applicable.
  • The part with Z axis motor holder is applicable

Special Note for Scalar M to X/Z strong jaw system upgrade

In order to keep the maximum print surface, we provide 2 additional 30x30x500mm extrusion profiles for you to increase the width of your Scalar L 3D printer.

On the base of your printer you will need to replace the 400mm extrusion profiles on the front and back of your 3D printer by the 500mm ones provided with the upgrade kit.


Scalar S – Build instruction

image_pdfimage_print
Scalar S : Notice de montage

Scalar S

Here is all the build instruction and the illustrated assembly manual for Scalar S 3D printer.

Safety Notice

Requirements :

  1. Tools
  2. Extrusion profile comparison

PDF 3D

PDF 3D are link to this documentation and should allow you to better understand the build process.
For more details on how to use them, please  read the PDF 3D instructions

Notice de montage

  1. Building the chassis
  2. Y Axis rail assembly (heatbed)
  3. Y Axis Assembly
  4. Belt installation on Y Axis
  5. Z Axis Strong jaws assembly
  6. X Axis Assembly
  7. Belt installation on X Axis
  8. E3D V6 Installation on X Axis carriage
  9. PTFE liner installation on E3D Lite hot end
  10. Direct Drive assembly
  11. Aluminium Spool holder assembly
  12. Electronic box installation on the chassis
  13. Electronic Wiring

Scalar S PDF 3D

First steps

  1. First use Cautions
  2. Commissioning your 3D printer (with LCD screen)
  3. ZOffset calibration without LCD screen
  4. Installing 3D printer filament (Bowden version)
  5. Extruder Calibration
  6. First steps with Cura
  7. What is the best « Layer height » for your 3D printer
  8. Upgrading/Updating your firmware (Version 1.1.0-RC8 Available 25/01/2017)
  9. Need some Help ? Read the FAQ

Pre-Built parts assembly guide

  1. E3DV6 hot end assembly (old version)
  2. Aluminium heatbed preparation

Calibration

  1. How to improve / Fix Z Wobble

Additional resources

  1. Play Music at the end of your prints
  2. ATX power supply conversion for 3D printer
  3. Inductor sensor wiring  (12V version)

 

 

Scalar L/XL Premium/XL Premium 40 : Assembly manual

image_pdfimage_print
Scalar L : Notice de montage

Scalar L

Scalar XL : Notice de montage

Scalar XL Premium 40

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This page shows the different steps needed for the full assembly of your Scalar L and XL premium 3D printer.

Each step is described in details with the addition of Pdf 3D.

Requirements:

  1. Tools
  2. The different kinds of extrusion profiles

A few words of Pdf 3D

Pdf3D are integrated along the documentation to give you more details on the possible missing points of view or to clarify the existing ones.

For more information on how to use them please take a few moments to look into the manual:

Assembly Manual

  1. Chassis Assembly
  2. Dual Drive system for Heatbed
  3. Aluminium Heatbed assembly
  4. 12V power supply installation
  5. Strong jaws assembly
  6. Z and Y Axis wiring
  7. X Axis Assembly (Horizontal)
  8. X Axis belt installation
  9. hot end installation (E3D V6)
  10. Installation de la tête chauffante (Hexagone)
  11. Installation de la tête chauffante (1730)
  12. Direct drive assembly
  13. Aluminium spool holder installation
  14. Montage de l’électronique sur le châssis
  15. Electronic wiring
  16. Chassis reinforcement Kit (XL Premium 40 or upgrade)

First Steps

  1. First use caution
  2. Commissioning your 3D printer
  3. Filament installation (Bowden version)
  4. First steps with cura
  5. what is the best layer height for your 3D printer
  6. Firmware upgrade (Version 1.1.0-RC8 available 25/01/2017)
  7. Need some Help ? Read the FAQ

Pre assembled parts documentation

  1. 12V 360W PSu assembly
  2. E3D V6 Hot end assembly
  3. AllInOne full metal hot end assembly
  4. Aluminium heatbed V2 assembly (full aluminium)

Calibration

  1. Extruder calibration
  2. how to improove the quality of the shells on your prints

Misc

  1. Play music at the end of your prints
  2. Convert your ATX power supply for your 3D printer
  3. Inductor probe wiring (lj12a3-4-zbx 12V)

 

upgrades:

 

Scalar L: X axis belt installation

image_pdfimage_print

X Axis belt installation:

This part is dedicated to the X Axis.

 

 

 

Use:

  • 1 GT2 16 teeth pulley
  • 1 M6x45 screw

The screw is to be inserted from the top of the Idler holder on the right side of the X Axis.

The pulley must be placed the same way as shown on schematic, with the tightening screw at the bottom.

The screw has the only purpose of mainting in position the pulley.

Optionnal:

The headscrew placed on top allows the screw to naturally keep it’s place using gravity

You can use M5 Nylstop nut at the bottom to make sure it won’t go off

Make sure that the pulley remain able to freely rotate between the 2 bearings.

 

Align the pulley so that the belt will be driven inside the aluminium extrusion grooves

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Then use the side screw of the pulley to hold it in place.

The screw must turn freely and the pulley must be attached to the screw.

 

 

 

 

 


On the motor side you can also place a GT2 pulley as shown in the picture aligned with the extrusion groove.

These 2 pulleys will guide the gt2 belt of the X Axis.

 

 

 

 

 

Also use M3 screw to hold the pulley in place around the motor shaft.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


The belt (Scalar L 1.2 Mètres, Scalar XL, 1.3 meter) is to be inserted from the right at the back of the extrusion profile

belt installationIt must be guided between the pulley’s teeth, so make sure that the belt’s teeth are always facing the pulley’s teeth.

 

 

 

 

 

Push it up to the other end of the extrusion profile

 

Make it turn around the motor pulley and go in the the other side of the extrusion profile groove.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

A small groove allows the belt to fit inside the extrusion profile groove.

 

 

 

 

 

Push it until it reached the carriage

It must go behind

On each side of the carriage, you will find special holes for the belt to go through and get attached to the carriage.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note the location of the belt teeth pointing forward .

 

 

 

 

 

Place 2 clamps and 2 thermoplastic screws to hold the belt in position.

Make sure the belt is centered on the extrusion groove.

On the other side, tighten the belt at maximum and then clamp the belt

 

 

 

It should look like this

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L: 12V Power supply installation

image_pdfimage_print

This page describes how to install the 12V power supply on the chassis.

12V power supply installation

List of parts

  • 4 M3x8mm screws
  • 2 M6x12mm screws
  • 2 M6 Tnut
  • 2 PSU holders (plastic parts)

Scalar L - PSU installationAt the beginning, your chassis should look like this

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationYou will need 2 of the PSU holders.

They will allow you to hold the PSU in place on your chassis

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

Use 2 M3x8mm screws and hook the 2 holders using the top screw holes on the side of the PSU

 

 

 

 

The protection grid should be located on the opposite side of the plastic holders

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationOptional: you can add 2 more M3X8mm screws at the top back of the PSU

The middle holder cannot have any more screws.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Preferred Installation

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationDepending on the length of your PSU wires you might be able to place your PSU on the right side of your chassis. The IEC power plug connector should then be facing toward the back of your printer.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationPlace the PSU so that the Power wires are exiting next to the square holder on the chassis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationUse 1 M6x12 screw and 1 M6 TNut to hold each PSU holders

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationThe 12V wires should be placed along the Vertical extrusion profiles.

On top they should ideally follow the path shown on this schematic.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 


Alternative

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationYou can also place your PSU on the left side of your chassis.

The IEC power plug should then be facing toward the front of the printer

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationThe 12V power wire (here in blue) should be placed along the vertical extrusion profile as shown on this schematic.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


SSR installation

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

  • Move or touch this component only when the heatbed power plug is removed from the power inlet.
  • Never touch or move this component when the printer is working and the heatbed power cord is plugged in.

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

Scalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueThe SSR is to be placed on the left side of your printer as shown in this schematic

 

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

 

 

 

A protection cover will prevent any issues with the 220V output

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Scalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueYour heat bed has 2 power forks terminals with a black power cable.

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

You will need 2 cable ties (2.5x100mm) that will allow to secure the power wires attached to the protection box.

Scalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiquePdf3D: SSR module assembly

 


Heat bed Ground Wire installation

Notice de montage de la Scalar S

image_pdfimage_print
Scalar S : Notice de montage

Scalar S

Vous trouverez ici la notice de montage et les différentes étapes illustrées de votre imprimante Scalar S.

Chaque étape est décrite en détail afin de vous accompagner au mieux lors du montage de votre imprimante.

Fiche de sécurité

Prérequis

  1. Outillage
  2. Les différents types de profilés

PDF 3D

Des pdf 3D sont intégrés à cette documentation vous permettant de mieux visualiser les différentes étapes de montage.
Pour plus d’information sur leur utilisation veuillez voir comment lire un PDF 3D

1- Etapes de montage

  1. Montage du châssis
  2. Assemblage du rail de l’axe Y (plateau)
  3. Assemblage de l’axe Y (plateau)
  4. Installation de la courroie de l’axe Y
  5. Montage des mâchoires de l’axe Z
  6. Montage de l’axe X (tête)
  7. Installation de la courroie de l’axe X (tête)
  8. Installation de la tête chauffante (E3D V6)
  9. Installation du tube PTFE dans la tête E3D lite
  10. Installation de la tête chauffante (Hexagone)
  11. Assemblage de l’extrudeur Direct Drive
  12. Installation du support de bobine en aluminium
  13. Montage du boîtier électronique sur le châssis
  14. Raccordement des éléments électroniques

La Scalar S en version PDF 3D

2- Première mise en route

  1. Précautions d’utilisations
  2. Mise en service (avec afficheur LCD)
  3. Calibrer votre sonde d’auto nivellement (Zoffset) sans afficheur LCD
  4. Mise en place du filament (Version Bowden)
  5. Calibrer votre extrudeur
  6. Premiers pas dans Cura
  7. Quelle valeur de hauteur de couche pour votre imprimante 3D
  8. Besoin d’aide ? lisez notre FAQ

Notices de montage des pièces déjà pré montées

  1. Montage de la tête E3D V6 Métal
  2. Assemblage du plateau chauffant V2 (tout aluminium)

Calibration

  1. Calibrer votre extrudeur
  2. Calibration du PID de la tête et du plateau
  3. Comment améliorer la qualité des parois des impression

Ressources complémentaires

  1. Mise à jour du firmware (Version 1.1.0-RC8 disponible 25/01/2017)
  2. Jouer une musique/un son à la fin de vos impressions
  3. Conversion d’une alimentation ATX pour l’électronique de votre imprimante 3D
  4. Quelle laque à cheveux utiliser pour mon plateau chauffant ?
  5. Diagramme de câblage de la sonde à induction (12V)

Les upgrades

 

Scalar L : X Axis Assembly (Horizontal)

image_pdfimage_print

Chassis preparation

You need to remove the top part of your chassis in order to insert the 2 jaws system previously assembled.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The « Idler » part is to be positioned on the right side.

The « Motor holder » part is to be placed on the left side.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Now that the top extrusion profile is removed, you can insert both jaws on their associated Z extrusion profiles.

You might need to apply some force in order to make them fit around the extrusion profiles.

 

 

Here is a top view  showing that the bearings are in contact with the extrusion profile flat sides.

 

 

 

 

Slide them both down .

It might not be smooth when you move them down, but it doesn’t matter as the threaded rod will handle it.

They must be able to slide around the extrusion profiles with no blocking points.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


X Carriage:

List of parts:

  • (Scalar M) 1 400mm extrusion profile
  • (Scalar L) 1 500mm extrusion profile
  • (Scalar XL) 1 600mm extrusion profile
  • 4 wheels with bearings
  • 8 spacers (orange)
  • 8 M5 washers
  • 4 M5x35mm screws
  • 4 nylstop M5 Nuts
  • 1 front carriage plate (red)
  • 1 back carriage plate (green)

PDF 3D : X axis Carriage – list of parts

 

Each wheel is placed in the middle of the whole assembly with 1 spacer and 1 washer on each side.

The front plate (here in red) is located at the front of the machine

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationNote The smalls protuberances are to be placed so that they fit inside the extrusion profile groove.

Note : The hollow part of both front and back plates are to be placed pointing downward

Some special grooves are present for screw heads so that they stay inside the plastic part.

PDF 3D : X carriage exploded view

make sure to tighten reasonably the wheels. If you overdue this part you might block the wheel bearing . In that case you might need to UN-tighten a little bit.

Each wheel must be able to turn freely with no play.

The carriage must be able to roll n the extrusion profile with no play.

 

 

 

PDF 3D : X Carriage assembly

 


here you have the motor support of the X Axis. The form can change in time but the idea remains the same. This part is to be placed on the left of the X axis on top of your jaws.

 

 

You will need:

  • 4 M3x10mm thermoplastic screws
  • The holes inside the motor holder can hold 3 set of screws.
  • The 2 remaining are available on the edge of the plastic holder.

 

The group of 3 screws in the middle must fit properly inside the plastic part .

 

The head screw of the 2 other screws are supposed to be left outside the plastic part.

 

 

Here is the fixation of the extrusion profile that of the X Axis.

 

 

 

 

 

Now you need to place the extrusion profile so that it’s aligned with the motor holder.

Afterwards we are going to screw holders on both side of it.

You can use a flat object to be placed below the extrusion profile to help you inserting the holders at both ends.

 

The double rows of 3 holes on the motor holder side is where we are going to fix our first holder. The extrusion profiles il to be aligned between the 2 rows of screw holes.

 

 

here is another view showing where to place the extrusion profile.

 

 

The holding part is placed on top of the extrusion profile as near as possible of the motor.

You need

  • 4 M3x8 thermoplastic screws

 

 

 

On the other side, it’s very similar, we also align the extrusion profile in the middle of the double set of screw holes.

 

 

 

 

Here is the holding part we are using on the right side.

 

 

 

 

 

 

You need

  • 2 625ZZ bearings

They are to be placed inside the 2 dedicated holes on the side.

The bearing should hold inside the grooves with no additional screws.

 

Note the location of the bearings pointing outside the chassis

To hold the fixation part in place you need

  • 6 M3x10 thermoplastic screws

 

 

here it is once in place

note that the extrusion profile must be fully pressed against the holding part. you will then have some margin to tighten your belt later on.

 

 

 

 


Flanged nut installation

List of parts:

  • 12 M4x16 screws
  • 2 Igus flanged nut

 

 

Place each flanged nut inside their dedicated holes at the back of the jaws. Then use M4x16 to hold them in place.

 

 

 


Z couplers

  • 2 5×8 couplers

 

Place them on the Z axis motor shaft

 

 

 

Inside the couplers you should have a cleat.

the motor shaft can go up to this cleat.

You can then secure the coupler on the motor shaft using the side screws


X axis motor installation

place the motor on top of it’s support.

  • 2 M3x8mm screws

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Note here the location of the motor connector pointing toward the back of the holder

 

 

 

 


Z Axis alignment

You can place back the top extrusion profile. Don’t tighten the screws yet

the goal here is to be able to move up the X Axis . Both Z extrusion profiles will naturally align themselves once the X axis as reached the top.

 

 

 

Move up the X Axis.

 

 

 

 

 

Once on top you can adjust the location of your small squares so that both Z axis extrusion profile stay parallel. The X Axis must be able to move up and down.

 

Move down your X Axis in order to check that the movement  smooth.

you might need to force a little bit to move the X axis up and down but it’s normal, the lead screw will do the job for you . This also mean that you have very little or no play at all.

 

 

 


Installation of the lead screw

  • 2 trap lead screws

 

 

 

 

 

The 2 lead screws are to be inserted by the top of the flanged nuts.

 

 

 

 

Make sure to go smooth when inserting the lead screw.

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

If you encounter some resistance when inserting the lead screw, look carefully at the lead screw thread. The beginning of the thread my be damaged or might require some clean-up.

In order to smooth the movement of the Z Axis, to reduce the noise and also in increase the lifespan of your flanged nut, you can use some lubricant on the flanged nut thread. You can use WD40, PTFE lubricant, or even mechanical grease.

The lead screw is then to be inserted inside the coupler.

installation des coupleursImportant note:

This type of coupler allows to absorb part of the imperfection and alignement issues of the leadscrew.

In order for it to work properly, you need to keep a small gap inside the coupler between the motor shaft and the lead screw ending. Otherwise the coupler won’t be able to perform properly.

installation des coupleurs

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

X End stop

  • Push the X carriage on the left so that the nozzle (2) is placed at the edge of the heatbed.
  • The « Nozzle » must be placed on the edge of the build platform. This allows the inductive probe to be centered on the build area when probing. Other potioning will cause the probing to be made outside the print area.
  • Adjust the position of the X Endstop so that it is in contact with the carriage when the nozzle is at the edge of the build platform

This is it!

 

PDF 3D: Montage axe X

 

Scalar L: Installation de l’alimentation 12V sur le châssis

image_pdfimage_print

Cette page décrit l’installation de l’alimentation 12V sur le châssis

Installation de l’alimentation 12V

Liste des pièces:

  • 4 vis M3x8mm
  • 2 vis M6x12mm
  • 2 écrous marteau M6
  • 2 supports d’alimentation  (pièce plastique)

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationAu départ votre châssis devrait ressembler à celui ci.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationVous aurez besoin de 2 pièces plastique comme sur l’image.

Elles vous permettront de fixer votre alimentation sur votre châssis.

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

Prenez 2 vis M3x8mm et accrochez les 2 supports plastique au niveau des trous supérieure latérale de votre alimentation.

 

 

 

 

La grille de ventilation doit se trouver du côté opposé au supports plastique

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationVous avez aussi la possibilité de rajouter 2 vis M3X8mm au niveau des trous disponibles à l’arrière de l’alimentation.

Le support au milieu de l’alimentation ne peut avoir qu’une seule vis de fixation sur le côté.

 

 

 

 


Installation Préféré

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationSelon la longueur des fils de votre alimentation, vous pouvez positionner l’alimentation sur la droite de votre châssis, avec la prise d’alimentation pointant vers l’arrière de la machine.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationPositionnez l’alimentation de telle manière que la sortie des fils 12V arrive au niveau de l’équerre du châssis.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationUtilisez 1 vis M6x12 et un écrou marteau M6 pour fixer chaque support sur le profilé.

L’écrou se glisse dans la goulotte et la vis vient le maintenir en place.

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationLe câble d’alimentation est prévu pour remonter dans la gorge du profilé des Z puis dans la gorge supérieure du profilé qui se trouve en haut de votre châssis

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

 


Alternative

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationSi vous décidez de positionner l’alimentation à gauche de votre machine

Le connecteur d’alimentation se positionne en direction de l’avant de la machine.

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationLe câble d’alimentation (ici représenté en bleu), peut passer à travers les supports d’alimentation et remonte à l’intérieure de la gorge du profilé de gauche de l’axe des Z.

 

 

 

 

 

 


Installation du relais statique

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

  • A manipuler uniquement lorsque la prise est débranchée
  • Ne jamais manipuler le relais lorsque la machine est en marche et que le câble d’alimentation du plateau chauffant est branché, Danger de mort

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

 

Scalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueLe relais statique qui viendra piloter votre lit chauffant se place comme indiqué sur le schéma.

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

 

 

 

 

 

Un capot de protection permet de protéger les cosses conduisant le 220V .

 

 

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Scalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueVotre lit chauffant possède 2 cosses d’alimentations avec un câble orange ou noir.

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Scalar L - Installation du relais Statique

Vous aurez besoin de 2 Colliers de serrage 2.5x100mm qui vous permettront de sécuriser les câbles d’alimentation du lit chauffant sur le boîtier de protection.

Scalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiqueScalar L - Installation du relais StatiquePdf3D: Assemblage du module relais statique


Installation du câble de terre du lit chauffant

Scalar L: Z and Y axis wiring

image_pdfimage_print

wiring

here is a view of the machine once assembled and the heat bed on it.

Note the ‘ »Front » and the ‘ »Back » side of the machine.

In this section we are going to work on the BACK side of the machine

Y Axis motor

If you haven’t done it yet, here the part of the procedure that will help you assemble the motor on your heat bed.

You will need

  • Y axis motor holder
  • 1 M6x12 screw
  • 1 TNut
  • 1 5×5 coupler
  • 4 M3x8mm screws

 

 

 

Start by assemble the set of screw + Tnut

 

The coupler comes last.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The M3x8 screws will help you to hold the motor in place.

Note the slots that will help you to adjust the position of the motor.

The best is to align the motor with the bottom of the plastic part. The goal here is that the stepper motor will touch the aluminium chassis once this part is installed on the chassis.

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

Note the location of the motor wire connector on the left!

 

 

Prepare the coupler on the motor shaft.

Keep it free for now.

 

 

 


Approach the block to the back of the printer ad align the motor shaft with the smooth rod shaft of the bed.

 

 

 

wiringSecure the block using the M6x12mm screw and move the coupler  so that it’s in the middle of both motor and bed shafts.

You can then tighten the coupler.

 

 

 

 


Wiring

wiringOn this machine architecture the wiring is to be prepared during the early stage of the assembly.

The motors have all connectors that allows you to disconnect the motor later on

However the X/Z axis jaws requires that these stepper motor wires are placed first

In green you have the Y Axis end stop wire path.

In blue the one for the Y Axis motor.

The motor connector is placed here toward the top of the picture in order to maximise the length of the wire.

wiring

Wires then goes inside the Z Axis extrusion profile grooves.

The wire path is indicated here by the 2 arrows and the blue line.

 

 

 

 

 

 

wiring

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Z axis motor holder assembly

  • 2 motor holders
  • 8 M3x8mm screws
  • 2 motors

 

 

Note the location of the motor connector here.

 

 

 

 

once assembled your block should look like this

Again note the location of the motor connector in blue

 

 

 

 

 

This block in to be inserted at the back of the chassis, at the base of the Z axis extrusion profile.

Place it high enough so that you can insert the motor wires between the motor and the extrusion profile.

 

 

 

wiringIn blue  you can see how the wires is to be placed. It goes below the motor and then goes behind it as show by the arrows

 

 

 

 

 

Once in place you can move the block all the way down.

 

 

 

 

 

Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentation

The base of the motor must lay flat on the extrusion profiles.

 

 

once in place you should have something similar.

 

 

 

 

Same on the other side.

 

 

 

 

Wiring is similar.

 

 

 

The next step is to screw the blocs in place.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Z Axis screw setup

For each motor sides you will need

  • 2 M6x12 screws
  • 2 TNuts

 

 

 

Start with a Tnut and insert it inside the extrusion groove from the top.

Help yourself with any tool such as allen key to hold the nut hole aligned with the plastic part screw hole

 

 

 

Then use a M6x12mm screw to hold everything together.

 

 

 

 

 

Same process for the bottom screw

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Scalar L - Montage de l'alimentationImportant note

The base of the motor must lay flat on the extrusion profile. Otherwise you might have some Z wobble.

 


Same thing on the other side.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Again for the other motor holder

 

 

PDF 3D:  Complete assembly of the chassis + plate + motors

 

Scalar L: Strong Jaws Assembly

image_pdfimage_print

Strong Jaws Assembly for X/Z axis

Strong Jaws Assembly


Motor jaws:

List of parts:

  • 1 « back Slider » (plastic part)
  • 1 « Slider motor holder » (plastic part)
  • 16 bearings (625)
  • 16 M5 washer
  • 8 spacers (orange)
  • 8 M5 low profile nuts
  • 8 M5x35mm screws

 


 

Bearings Assembly

  • 2 625 bearings
  • 2 M5 washers
  • 1 spacer (orange)

 

 

 

This assembly is given for information without any screws, so that you can see how each part is fitting with the others.

 

 

 

 

These blocks will be used later on inside plastic part to hold them together.

 

 

 

 


2 pairs of bearings for each side

You will need 2 pairs of bearings per side of the jaws

The jaws will fit around each extrusion profile.

Each bearing will come into contact with the flat sides of the extrusion profiles. The spacers will be located on top of the extrusion profiles grooves.

 

 


Bearings on the jaws

  • 1 « Slider motor holder » (plastic part)
  • 2 sets of bearing assemblies
  • 2 M5x35 screws
  • 2 M5 low profiles nuts

 

Front view, the bearings align themselves inside the plastic part cavity.

Each assembly will get aligned with a screw hole on each side of the plastic part.

 

The M5x35mm screws will maintain everything together.

The M5 nuts will prevent the screws from getting out.

 

 

 

 

Note the location of the low profile nuts. On each side of the plastic part you will find some special grooves dedicated for these nuts.

 

 

On the right side, you will find these special grooves for M5 nuts.

 

 

 

 

 

Place the nuts inside and finish screwing the screws. You can use Liquid paper glue to keep the nuts in place.

 

 

 

 


 

Flanged nut holder

This plastic part is the support for the flanged nut and the Trap lead screw.of the z axis.

It also has special holes for the bearing system.

 

 

 

 

Place the 2 plastic parts in front of each other and insert a set of bearing in between.

 

 

 

 

 

Use the M5x35mm screws to keep the whole system in place and use the M5 low profile nuts to keep everything tight

Note again the location of the nut’s groove.

 

 

 

 

Here a top view showing the other side of with bearing set.

 

In order to make sure this jaws will properly fit around the extrusion profiles, you need to add bearings all around it.

 

 

Here is another view.

 

 

 

 

 

Front view showing the remaining set of bearings

 

 

 

 

 

In the end:

In the end  your jaws should look like this.

 

.

 

 

 

PDF 3D: Motor jaws


 

Idler jaws

The assembly here is very similar to the previous one. Only 1 plastic part is different the « slider idler » .

List of parts:

  • 1 « Back Slider » (plastic part)
  • 1 « Slider Idler » (plastic part)
  • 16 bearings (625)
  • 16 M5 washers
  • 8 spacers(orange)
  • 8  M5 low profile nuts
  • 8 M5x35mm screws

 

 

Here is the part the is different from the previous assembly

Start with this one.

 

 

 

 

Side assembly

Front view

Final view

PDF 3D: Idler jaws